New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3404: Fire insurance contracts; standard policy provisions; permissible variations
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
* * *
the request of the insured, in which case this Company shall, upon
demand and surrender of this policy, refund the excess of paid premium
above the customary short rates for the expired time. This policy may be
cancelled at any time by this Company by giving to the insured a five
days' written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the
excess of paid premium above the pro rata premium for the expired time,
which excess, if not tendered, shall be refunded on demand. Notice of
cancellation shall state that said excess premium (if not tendered) will
be refunded on demand.
Mortgagee interests and obligations. If loss hereunder is made
payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein
as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving
to such mortgagee a ten days' written notice of cancellation.
If the insured fails to render proof of loss such mortgagee, upon
notice, shall render proof of loss in the form herein specified within
sixty (60) days thereafter and shall be subject to the provisions hereof
relating to appraisal and time of payment and of bringing suit. If this
Company shall claim that no liability existed as to the mortgagor or
owner, it shall, to the extent of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be
subrogated to all the mortgagee's rights of recovery, but without
impairing mortgagee's right to sue; or it may pay off the mortgage debt
and require an assignment thereof and of the mortgage. Other provisions
relating to the interests and obligations of such mortgagee may be added
hereto by agreement in writing.
Pro rata liability. This Company shall not be liable for a greater
proportion of any loss than the amount hereby insured shall bear to the
whole insurance covering the property against the peril involved,
whether collectible or not.
Requirements in case loss occurs. The insured shall give immediate
written notice to this Company of any loss, protect the property from
* * *
Property ______________________________________
Assured _______________________________________
No. _______________________
(COMPANY)
It is important that the written portions of all
policies covering the same property read exactly
alike. If they do not, they should be made uniform
at once.
(f) (1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which
insures solely against the peril of fire or which insures against the
peril of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a
divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions of
subsection (e) of this section, provided:
(A) the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and
provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the
standard fire policy;
(B) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations
in such standard fire policy are incorporated without substantive
change; and
(C) the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without
reference to the standard form fire insurance policy or any other
policy.
(2) Policies of automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or
policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore without
reference to the limitations contained in paragraph one of this
subsection.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the
standard fire policy and the provisions of section three thousand four
hundred eight of this article, including determinations as to the amount
of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties
to the contract of insurance evidenced by the policy and may be enforced
by either the insurer or the insured by application made pursuant to
subsection (c) of section three thousand four hundred eight of this
article.
(h) As used in this section, "binder" means a written document (1)
* * *