New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3404: Fire insurance contracts; standard policy provisions; permissible variations
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
* * *
Assured _______________________________________
No. _______________________
(COMPANY)
It is important that the written portions of all
policies covering the same property read exactly
alike. If they do not, they should be made uniform
at once.
(f) (1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which
insures solely against the peril of fire or which insures against the
peril of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a
divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions of
subsection (e) of this section, provided:
(A) the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and
provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the
standard fire policy;
(B) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations
in such standard fire policy are incorporated without substantive
change; and
(C) the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without
reference to the standard form fire insurance policy or any other
policy.
(2) Policies of automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or
policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore without
reference to the limitations contained in paragraph one of this
subsection.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the
standard fire policy and the provisions of section three thousand four
hundred eight of this article, including determinations as to the amount
of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties
to the contract of insurance evidenced by the policy and may be enforced
by either the insurer or the insured by application made pursuant to
subsection (c) of section three thousand four hundred eight of this
article.
(h) As used in this section, "binder" means a written document (1)
which includes the name and address of the insured and any additional
named insureds, mortgagees, or lienholders; a description of the
property insured; a description of the nature and amount of coverage
which shall be deemed to include the terms of the standard fire
insurance policy except as conspicuously noted on the binder; the
identity of the insurer and of the authorized representative executing
the binder; the effective date of coverage; the binder number or the
policy number where applicable to a policy extension, and (2) which
temporarily obligates the insurer to provide that insurance coverage
pending issuance of the insurance policy. The cancellation of such a
binder shall be governed at the minimum by the provisions of the
standard fire insurance policy and the provisions of this chapter
applicable thereto. No exempt organization, as defined in section five
hundred ninety of the banking law, or licensed mortgage banker which
* * *