New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3404: Fire insurance contracts; standard policy provisions; permissible variations
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 34. Insurance Contracts-property/casualty
§ 3404. Fire insurance contracts; standard policy provisions;
permissible variations. (a) The printed form of a policy of fire
insurance, as set forth in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and
designated as the "standard fire insurance policy of the state of New
York."
(b) (1) No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued
or delivered by any insurer or by any agent or representative thereof,
on any property in this state, unless it shall conform as to all
provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with such form of
policy, except policies subject to the provisions of section three
thousand one hundred two of this chapter which shall be required to
comply with the provisions of paragraph one of subsection (f) of this
section.
(2) There shall be printed or typewritten at the head of such policy
the name and home office address of the insurer or insurers issuing the
policy and a statement whether such insurer or insurers are stock or
mutual corporations or are reciprocal insurers or Lloyds underwriters.
In lieu of such statement a corporation organized under a special act of
the legislature of any state may so indicate upon its policy. The head
of the policy may also have such devices as the insurer or insurers
issuing it desire.
(3) The standard fire insurance policy need not be used for effecting
reinsurance between insurers.
(4) If the policy is issued by a mutual, cooperative or reciprocal
* * *
presents; but this policy shall not be valid unless countersigned by the
duly authorized Agent of this Company at ...............................
.........................................................................
.........................................................................
Secretary. President.
Countersigned this .... day of ....., 19 .... ......................
Agent.
SECOND PAGE OF STANDARD FIRE POLICY
Concealment, fraud. This entire policy shall be void if, whether
before or after a loss, the insured has wilfully concealed or
misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this
insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured
therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured
relating thereto.
Uninsurable and excepted property. This policy shall not cover
accounts, bills, currency, deeds, evidences of debt, money or
securities; nor, unless specifically named hereon in writing, bullion or
manuscripts.
Perils not included. This Company shall not be liable for loss by fire
or other perils insured against in this policy caused, directly or
indirectly, by: (a) enemy attack by armed forces, including action taken
by military, naval or air forces in resisting an actual or an
immediately impending enemy attack; (b) invasion; (c) insurrection; (d)
rebellion; (e) revolution; (f) civil war; (g) usurped power; (h) order
of any civil authority except acts of destruction at the time of and for
* * *
neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and preserve
the property at and after a loss, or when the property is endangered by
fire in neighboring premises; (j) nor shall this Company be liable for
loss by theft.
Other Insurance. Other insurance may be prohibited or the amount of
insurance may be limited by endorsement attached hereto.
Conditions suspending or restricting insurance. Unless otherwise
provided in writing added hereto this Company shall not be liable for
loss occurring
(a) while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or
knowledge of the insured; or
(b) while a described building, whether intended for occupancy by owner
or tenant, is vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive
days; or
(c) as a result of explosion or riot, unless fire ensue, and in that
event for loss by fire only.
Other perils or subjects. Any other peril to be insured against or
subject of insurance to be covered in this policy shall be by
endorsement in writing hereon or added hereto.
Added provisions. The extent of the application of insurance under
this policy and of the contribution to be made by this Company in case
of loss, and any other provision or agreement not inconsistent with the
provisions of this policy, may be provided for in writing added hereto,
but no provision may be waived except such as by the terms of this
policy is subject to change.
Waiver provisions. No permission affecting this insurance shall exist,
* * *
policies covering the same property read exactly
alike. If they do not, they should be made uniform
at once.
(f) (1) Subject to the approval of the superintendent, a policy which
insures solely against the peril of fire or which insures against the
peril of fire in combination with other kinds of insurance either for a
divisible or indivisible premium need not comply with the provisions of
subsection (e) of this section, provided:
(A) the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and
provisions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the
standard fire policy;
(B) the provisions in relation to mortgagee interests and obligations
in such standard fire policy are incorporated without substantive
change; and
(C) the policy or contract is complete as to all of its terms without
reference to the standard form fire insurance policy or any other
policy.
(2) Policies of automobile or aircraft physical damage insurance or
policies of inland marine insurance may be issued as heretofore without
reference to the limitations contained in paragraph one of this
subsection.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the
standard fire policy and the provisions of section three thousand four
hundred eight of this article, including determinations as to the amount
of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties
to the contract of insurance evidenced by the policy and may be enforced
* * *