New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 5102: Definitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 51. Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations
§ 5102. Definitions. In this chapter:
(a) "Basic economic loss" means, up to fifty thousand dollars per
* * *
nine of the workers' compensation law, or medicare benefits, other than
lifetime reserve days and provided further that the medicare benefits
utilized herein do not result in a reduction of such person's medicare
benefits for a subsequent illness or injury.
(3) Amounts deductible under the applicable insurance policy.
(c) "Non-economic loss" means pain and suffering and similar
non-monetary detriment.
(d) "Serious injury" means a personal injury which results in death;
dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus;
permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system;
permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; or
significant limitation of use of a body function or system.
(e) "Owner" means an owner as defined in section one hundred
twenty-eight of the vehicle and traffic law.
(f) "Motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in section three
hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law and also includes fire and
police vehicles. It shall not include any motor vehicle not required to
carry financial security pursuant to article six, eight or forty-eight-A
of the vehicle and traffic law or a motorcycle, as defined in subsection
(m) hereof.
(g) "Insurer" means the insurance company or self-insurer, as the case
may be, which provides the financial security required by article six,
eight, or forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law.
(h) "Member of his household" means a spouse, child or relative of the
named insured who regularly resides in his household.
(i) "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, the owner of
which is (i) a financially irresponsible motorist as defined in
* * *