New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 5103: Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial security required
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 51. Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations
* * *
liable for; and every owner of a motor vehicle required to be subject to
the provisions of this article by subdivision two of section three
hundred twenty-one of the vehicle and traffic law shall be liable for;
the payment of first party benefits to:
(1) Persons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a
motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state
of such motor vehicle. In the case of occupants of a bus other than
operators, owners, and employees of the owner or operator of the bus,
the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy
or policies, if any, providing first party benefits to the injured
person and members of his household for loss arising out of the use or
operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there is
no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of
such bus.
(2) The named insured and members of his household, other than
occupants of a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation
of (i) an uninsured motor vehicle or motorcycle, within the United
States, its territories or possessions, or Canada; and (ii) an insured
motor vehicle or motorcycle outside of this state and within the United
States, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
(3) Any New York resident who is neither the owner of a motor vehicle
with respect to which coverage for first party benefits is required by
this article nor, as a member of a household, is entitled to first party
benefits under paragraph two of this subsection, for loss arising out of
the use or operation of the insured or self-insured motor vehicle
outside of this state and within the United States, its territories or
possessions, or Canada.
(4) The estate of any covered person, other than an occupant of
another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, a death benefit in the amount of
two thousand dollars for the death of such person arising out of the use
or operation of such motor vehicle which is in addition to any first
party benefits for basic economic loss.
(b) An insurer may exclude from coverage required by subsection (a)
hereof a person who:
(1) Intentionally causes his own injury.
* * *
and related medical screening. Notwithstanding any other law, where the
covered person is found to have violated section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, the insurer has a cause of
action for the amount of first party benefits paid or payable on behalf
of such covered person against such covered person.
(3) Is injured while he is: (i) committing an act which would
constitute a felony, or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or arrest
by a law enforcement officer, or (ii) operating a motor vehicle in a
race or speed test, or (iii) operating or occupying a motor vehicle
known to him to be stolen, or (iv) operating or occupying any motor
vehicle owned by such injured person with respect to which the coverage
required by subsection (a) hereof is not in effect, or (v) a pedestrian,
through being struck by any motor vehicle owned by such injured
pedestrian with respect to which the coverage required by subsection (a)
hereof is not in effect, or (vi) repairing, servicing or otherwise
maintaining a motor vehicle if such conduct is within the course of a
business of repairing, servicing or otherwise maintaining a motor
vehicle and the injury occurs on the business premises.
(4) Is injured while a motor vehicle is being used or operated by a
TNC driver pursuant to article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic
law, provided, however, that only the insurer issuing the owner's policy
of liability insurance providing coverage for the motor vehicle being
operated by a TNC driver may exclude such coverage and an insurer may
not include this exclusion in a policy used to satisfy the requirements
under article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law.
5. Is injured while a motor vehicle is being used or operated by a
shared vehicle driver pursuant to article forty of the general business
law, provided, however, that only the insurer issuing the owner's policy
* * *