New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 5103: Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial security required
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 51. Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations
* * *
shall apply only to the loss of the named insured and members of his
household). The superintendent may approve a higher deductible in the
case of insurance policies providing additional benefits or pursuant to
a plan designed and implemented to coordinate first party benefits with
other benefits.
(d) Insurance policy forms for insurance to satisfy the requirements
of subsection (a) hereof shall be subject to approval pursuant to
article twenty-three of this chapter. Minimum benefit standards for such
policies and for self-insurers, and rights of subrogation, examination
and other such matters, shall be established by regulation pursuant to
section three hundred one of this chapter.
(e) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued in satisfaction
of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also
provide, when a motor vehicle covered by such policy is used or operated
in any other state or in any Canadian province, insurance coverage for
such motor vehicle at least in the minimum amount required by the laws
of that state or province.
(f) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued on a motorcycle
or an all terrain vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article
six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law or section twenty-four
hundred seven of such law shall also provide for; every owner who
maintains another form of financial security on a motorcycle or an all
terrain vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles or
section shall be liable for; and every owner of a motorcycle or an all
terrain vehicle required to be subject to the provisions of this article
by subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of such law shall
be liable for; the payment of first party benefits to persons, other
than the occupants of such motorcycle or all terrain vehicle, another
motorcycle or all terrain vehicle, or any motor vehicle, for loss
arising out of the use or operation of the motorcycle or all terrain
vehicle within this state. Every insurer and self-insurer may exclude
from the coverage required by this subsection a person who intentionally
causes his own injury or is injured while committing an act which would
constitute a felony or while seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or
arrest by a law enforcement officer.
(g) A company authorized to provide the insurance specified in
paragraph three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred
thirteen of this chapter or a corporation organized pursuant to article
forty-three of this chapter may, individually or jointly, with the
approval of the superintendent upon a showing that the company or
corporation is qualified to provide for all of the items of basic
economic loss specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section
five thousand one hundred two of this article, provide coverage for such
items of basic economic loss to the extent that an insurer would be
required to provide under this article. Where a policyholder elects to
be covered under such an arrangement the insurer providing coverage for
the automobile shall be furnished with the names of all persons covered
by the company or corporation under the arrangement and such persons
shall not be entitled to benefits for any of the items of basic economic
loss specified in such paragraph. The premium for the automobile
insurance policy shall be appropriately reduced to reflect the
elimination of coverage for such items of basic economic loss. Coverage
by the automobile insurer of such eliminated items shall be effected or
restored upon request by the insured and payment of the premium for such
coverage. All companies and corporations providing coverage for items of
basic economic loss pursuant to the authorization of this subsection
shall have only those rights and obligations which are applicable to an
insurer subject to this article.
(h) Any policy of insurance obtained to satisfy the financial security
requirements of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law
which does not contain provisions complying with the requirements of
this article, shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied
therein.