New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 5103: Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial security required
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 51. Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations
* * *
States, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
(3) Any New York resident who is neither the owner of a motor vehicle
with respect to which coverage for first party benefits is required by
this article nor, as a member of a household, is entitled to first party
benefits under paragraph two of this subsection, for loss arising out of
the use or operation of the insured or self-insured motor vehicle
outside of this state and within the United States, its territories or
possessions, or Canada.
(4) The estate of any covered person, other than an occupant of
another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, a death benefit in the amount of
two thousand dollars for the death of such person arising out of the use
or operation of such motor vehicle which is in addition to any first
party benefits for basic economic loss.
(b) An insurer may exclude from coverage required by subsection (a)
hereof a person who:
(1) Intentionally causes his own injury.
(2) Is injured as a result of operating a motor vehicle while in an
intoxicated condition or while his ability to operate such vehicle is
impaired by the use of a drug within the meaning of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law; provided, however,
that an insurer shall not exclude such person from coverage with respect
to necessary emergency health services rendered in a general hospital,
as defined in subdivision ten of section two thousand eight hundred one
of the public health law, including ambulance services attendant thereto
and related medical screening. Notwithstanding any other law, where the
covered person is found to have violated section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, the insurer has a cause of
action for the amount of first party benefits paid or payable on behalf
of such covered person against such covered person.
(3) Is injured while he is: (i) committing an act which would
constitute a felony, or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or arrest
by a law enforcement officer, or (ii) operating a motor vehicle in a
race or speed test, or (iii) operating or occupying a motor vehicle
known to him to be stolen, or (iv) operating or occupying any motor
vehicle owned by such injured person with respect to which the coverage
required by subsection (a) hereof is not in effect, or (v) a pedestrian,
through being struck by any motor vehicle owned by such injured
pedestrian with respect to which the coverage required by subsection (a)
hereof is not in effect, or (vi) repairing, servicing or otherwise
maintaining a motor vehicle if such conduct is within the course of a
business of repairing, servicing or otherwise maintaining a motor
vehicle and the injury occurs on the business premises.
(4) Is injured while a motor vehicle is being used or operated by a
TNC driver pursuant to article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic
* * *
the automobile shall be furnished with the names of all persons covered
by the company or corporation under the arrangement and such persons
shall not be entitled to benefits for any of the items of basic economic
loss specified in such paragraph. The premium for the automobile
insurance policy shall be appropriately reduced to reflect the
elimination of coverage for such items of basic economic loss. Coverage
by the automobile insurer of such eliminated items shall be effected or
restored upon request by the insured and payment of the premium for such
coverage. All companies and corporations providing coverage for items of
basic economic loss pursuant to the authorization of this subsection
shall have only those rights and obligations which are applicable to an
insurer subject to this article.
(h) Any policy of insurance obtained to satisfy the financial security
requirements of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law
which does not contain provisions complying with the requirements of
this article, shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied
therein.