New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 5103: Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial security required
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 51. Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations
§ 5103. Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial
security required. (a) Every owner's policy of liability insurance
issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article
six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for;
every owner who maintains another form of financial security on a motor
vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles shall be
liable for; and every owner of a motor vehicle required to be subject to
the provisions of this article by subdivision two of section three
hundred twenty-one of the vehicle and traffic law shall be liable for;
the payment of first party benefits to:
(1) Persons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a
motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state
of such motor vehicle. In the case of occupants of a bus other than
operators, owners, and employees of the owner or operator of the bus,
the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy
or policies, if any, providing first party benefits to the injured
person and members of his household for loss arising out of the use or
operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there is
no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of
such bus.
(2) The named insured and members of his household, other than
occupants of a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation
of (i) an uninsured motor vehicle or motorcycle, within the United
States, its territories or possessions, or Canada; and (ii) an insured
motor vehicle or motorcycle outside of this state and within the United
States, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
(3) Any New York resident who is neither the owner of a motor vehicle
with respect to which coverage for first party benefits is required by
this article nor, as a member of a household, is entitled to first party
benefits under paragraph two of this subsection, for loss arising out of
the use or operation of the insured or self-insured motor vehicle
outside of this state and within the United States, its territories or
possessions, or Canada.
(4) The estate of any covered person, other than an occupant of
another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, a death benefit in the amount of
two thousand dollars for the death of such person arising out of the use
or operation of such motor vehicle which is in addition to any first
party benefits for basic economic loss.
(b) An insurer may exclude from coverage required by subsection (a)
hereof a person who:
(1) Intentionally causes his own injury.
(2) Is injured as a result of operating a motor vehicle while in an
intoxicated condition or while his ability to operate such vehicle is
impaired by the use of a drug within the meaning of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law; provided, however,
* * *
subsection (a) hereof shall be offered (i) without a deductible and (ii)
with a family deductible of up to two hundred dollars (which deductible
shall apply only to the loss of the named insured and members of his
household). The superintendent may approve a higher deductible in the
case of insurance policies providing additional benefits or pursuant to
a plan designed and implemented to coordinate first party benefits with
other benefits.
(d) Insurance policy forms for insurance to satisfy the requirements
of subsection (a) hereof shall be subject to approval pursuant to
article twenty-three of this chapter. Minimum benefit standards for such
policies and for self-insurers, and rights of subrogation, examination
and other such matters, shall be established by regulation pursuant to
section three hundred one of this chapter.
(e) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued in satisfaction
of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also
provide, when a motor vehicle covered by such policy is used or operated
in any other state or in any Canadian province, insurance coverage for
such motor vehicle at least in the minimum amount required by the laws
of that state or province.
(f) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued on a motorcycle
or an all terrain vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article
six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law or section twenty-four
hundred seven of such law shall also provide for; every owner who
maintains another form of financial security on a motorcycle or an all
terrain vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles or
section shall be liable for; and every owner of a motorcycle or an all
terrain vehicle required to be subject to the provisions of this article
by subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of such law shall
be liable for; the payment of first party benefits to persons, other
than the occupants of such motorcycle or all terrain vehicle, another
motorcycle or all terrain vehicle, or any motor vehicle, for loss
arising out of the use or operation of the motorcycle or all terrain
vehicle within this state. Every insurer and self-insurer may exclude
from the coverage required by this subsection a person who intentionally
causes his own injury or is injured while committing an act which would
constitute a felony or while seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or
arrest by a law enforcement officer.
(g) A company authorized to provide the insurance specified in
paragraph three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred
thirteen of this chapter or a corporation organized pursuant to article
forty-three of this chapter may, individually or jointly, with the
approval of the superintendent upon a showing that the company or
corporation is qualified to provide for all of the items of basic
* * *