New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 5103: Entitlement to first party benefits; additional financial security required
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 51. Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations
* * *
issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article
six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for;
every owner who maintains another form of financial security on a motor
vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of such articles shall be
liable for; and every owner of a motor vehicle required to be subject to
the provisions of this article by subdivision two of section three
hundred twenty-one of the vehicle and traffic law shall be liable for;
the payment of first party benefits to:
(1) Persons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a
motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state
of such motor vehicle. In the case of occupants of a bus other than
operators, owners, and employees of the owner or operator of the bus,
the coverage for first party benefits shall be afforded under the policy
or policies, if any, providing first party benefits to the injured
person and members of his household for loss arising out of the use or
operation of any motor vehicle of such household. In the event there is
no such policy, first party benefits shall be provided by the insurer of
such bus.
(2) The named insured and members of his household, other than
occupants of a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation
of (i) an uninsured motor vehicle or motorcycle, within the United
States, its territories or possessions, or Canada; and (ii) an insured
motor vehicle or motorcycle outside of this state and within the United
States, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
(3) Any New York resident who is neither the owner of a motor vehicle
with respect to which coverage for first party benefits is required by
this article nor, as a member of a household, is entitled to first party
benefits under paragraph two of this subsection, for loss arising out of
the use or operation of the insured or self-insured motor vehicle
outside of this state and within the United States, its territories or
possessions, or Canada.
(4) The estate of any covered person, other than an occupant of
another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, a death benefit in the amount of
two thousand dollars for the death of such person arising out of the use
or operation of such motor vehicle which is in addition to any first
party benefits for basic economic loss.
(b) An insurer may exclude from coverage required by subsection (a)
hereof a person who:
(1) Intentionally causes his own injury.
(2) Is injured as a result of operating a motor vehicle while in an
intoxicated condition or while his ability to operate such vehicle is
impaired by the use of a drug within the meaning of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law; provided, however,
that an insurer shall not exclude such person from coverage with respect
to necessary emergency health services rendered in a general hospital,
as defined in subdivision ten of section two thousand eight hundred one
of the public health law, including ambulance services attendant thereto
* * *