New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 6901: Definitions
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 69. Financial Guaranty Insurance Corporations
§ 6901. Definitions. As used in this article: (a) (1) "Financial
* * *
other trust arrangement by a trustee acceptable to the superintendent.
The superintendent may promulgate regulations to limit the amount of
collateral provided by obligations, letters of credit or credit default
swaps or to limit the amount of collateral provided by any single
issuer, bank or counterparty as provided for in this subsection.
(h) "Commercial real estate" means income producing real property
other than residential property consisting of less than five units.
(i) (1) "Consumer debt obligations" guaranties means financial
guaranty insurance that indemnifies a purchaser or lender against loss
or damage resulting from defaults on a pool of debts owed for extensions
of credit (including in respect of installment purchase agreements and
leases) to individuals, provided in the normal course of the purchaser's
or lender's business, provided that (A) such pool meets the requirements
of paragraph two of subsection (e) of this section and (B) such pool has
been determined to be investment grade.
(2) Consumer debt obligations guaranty policies shall contain a
provision that all coverage under the policies terminates upon sale or
transfer of the underlying consumer debt obligation to any transferee
not insured by the same insurer under a similar policy.
(j) "Contingency reserve" means an additional liability reserve
established to protect policyholders against the effects of adverse
economic developments or cycles or other unforeseen circumstances.
(j-1) "Credit default swap" means an agreement referencing the credit
derivative definitions published from time to time by the International
Swap and Derivatives Association, Inc. or otherwise acceptable to the
superintendent, pursuant to which a party agrees to compensate another
party in the event of a payment default by, insolvency of, or other
adverse credit event in respect of, an issuer of a specified security or
other obligation; provided that such agreement does not constitute an
insurance contract and the making of such credit default swap does not
constitute the doing of an insurance business.
(k) "Governmental unit" means the United States of America, Canada, a
member country of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and
Development having a sovereign rating in one of the top three generic
lettered rating classifications by a nationally recognized statistical
rating organization acceptable to the superintendent, a state, territory
or possession of the United States of America, the District of Columbia,
a province of Canada, a municipality, or a political subdivision of any
of the foregoing, or any public agency or instrumentality thereof.
(k-1) "Excess spread" means, with respect to any insured issue of
asset-backed securities, the excess of (A) the scheduled cash flow on
the underlying assets that is reasonably projected to be available, over
the term of the insured securities after payment of the expenses
associated with the insured issue, to make debt service payments on the
insured securities over (B) the scheduled debt service requirements on
the insured securities, provided that such excess is held in the same
manner as collateral is required to be held under subsection (g) of this
section.
(l) "Industrial development bond" means any security or other
instrument, other than a utility first mortgage obligation, under which
a payment obligation is created, issued by or on behalf of a
governmental unit, to finance a project serving a private industrial,
commercial or manufacturing purpose, and not payable or guarantied by a
governmental unit.
(m) "Insurable risk" means, with respect to asset-backed securities,
as defined in subsection (e) of this section, that such obligation on an
uninsured basis has been determined to be not less than investment grade
based solely on the pool of assets backing the insured obligation or
securing the insurer, without consideration of the creditworthiness of
the issuer.
(n) "Investment grade" means that:
(1) the obligation or parity obligation of the same issuer has been
determined to be in one of the top four generic lettered rating
classifications by a nationally recognized statistical rating
organization acceptable to the superintendent;
(2) the obligation or parity obligation of the same issuer has been
identified in writing by such nationally recognized statistical rating
organization to be of investment grade quality; or
(3) if the obligation or parity obligation of the same issuer has not
been submitted to any such nationally recognized statistical rating
organization, the obligation is determined to be investment grade (as
indicated by a rating in category 1 or 2) by the Securities Valuation
Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(o) "Municipal bonds" means municipal obligation bonds and special
revenue bonds.
(p) "Municipal obligation bond" means any security or other
instrument, including a lease payable or guaranteed by the United States
or another national government that qualifies as a governmental unit or
any agency, department or instrumentality thereof, or by a state or an
equivalent political subdivision of another national government that
qualifies as a governmental unit, but not a lease of any other
governmental unit, under which a payment obligation is created, issued
by or on behalf of or payable or guaranteed by a governmental unit or
issued by a special purpose corporation, special purpose trust or other
special purpose legal entity to finance a project serving a substantial
public purpose, and which is:
(1) (A) payable from tax revenues, but not tax allocations, within the
jurisdiction of such governmental unit;
(B) payable or guaranteed by the United States or another national
government that qualifies as a governmental unit, or any agency,
* * *