New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 6902: Organization; financial requirements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 69. Financial Guaranty Insurance Corporations
§ 6902. Organization; financial requirements. (a) A financial guaranty
insurance corporation may be organized and licensed in the manner
prescribed in section one thousand two hundred one of this chapter and a
foreign insurer may be licensed in the manner prescribed in section one
thousand one hundred six of this chapter, except as modified by the
following provisions:
(1) a corporation organized for the purpose of transacting financial
guaranty insurance may, subject to all the applicable provisions of this
chapter, be licensed to transact only the following additional kinds of
insurance:
(A) residual value insurance, as defined in paragraph twenty-two of
subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this
chapter;
(B) surety insurance, as defined in subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), (F),
(G), (H) and (I) of paragraph sixteen of subsection (a) of section one
thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter; and
(C) credit insurance, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph
seventeen of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen
of this chapter;
(2) a financial guaranty insurance corporation may only assume those
kinds of insurance for which it is licensed to write direct business;
(3) prior to the issuance of a license, unless a plan of operation has
been previously approved by the superintendent, a corporation shall
submit for the approval of the superintendent a plan of operation,
detailing the types and projected diversification of guaranties that
will be issued, the underwriting procedures that will be followed,
managerial oversight methods, investment policies, and such other
matters as may be prescribed by the superintendent; and
(4) a financial guaranty insurance corporation's investments in any
one entity insured by that corporation shall not exceed four percent of
its admitted assets at last year-end, except that this limit shall not
apply to investments payable or guaranteed by a United States
governmental unit or New York state if such investments payable or
guaranteed by the United States governmental unit or New York state
shall be rated in one of the top two generic lettered rating
classifications by a nationally recognized statistical rating
organization acceptable to the superintendent.
(5) in addition to any transaction that an insurer meeting the
requirements of subsection (c) of section one thousand four hundred
three of this chapter may effect and maintain under any other provision
of this chapter, a financial guaranty insurance corporation may effect
and maintain transactions in (A) contracts for the future delivery or
receipt of the currency of a foreign country, (B) interest rate options,
(C) credit default swaps under which the insurer is acquiring credit
protection and (D) other products included in the plan referred to in
clause (vii) of this subparagraph, in each case meeting the following
requirements:
* * *