New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 37: Salary plan for non-judicial employees
  1. Judiciary Law
  2. Article 2. General Provisions Relating to Courts and Judges
§ 37. Salary plan for non-judicial employees. 1. Salary schedules for
* * *
the salary which he would otherwise be entitled to receive if such
promotion occurred immediately following such reallocation.
(c) For the purpose of computing future increments such employee shall
be credited with the number of years of service in the higher grade
position to which he is appointed or promoted which corresponds with his
resulting rate of compensation as determined pursuant to this
subdivision.
6. Appointments, transfers, reinstatements, demotions and
displacements to lower grade positions. If an employee is demoted or
displaced to a position in a lower grade, or is appointed, transferred
or reinstated to a position in a lower grade, he shall, upon such
demotion, appointment, displacement, transfer, or reinstatement, receive
the rate of compensation which corresponds with the total number of his
years of service in the positions from which and to which he is demoted,
displaced, appointed, transferred or reinstated, as the case may be,
and, for the purpose of computing future increments, he shall be
credited with the number of years of service in such position which
corresponds with such rate of compensation. If an employee is demoted to
a position in a lower grade, he shall, upon such demotion, be paid the
salary in such lower grade which corresponds with the number of his
years of service in the grade from which he was demoted, or, in the
discretion of the administrative board of the judicial conference, he
may be paid a higher rate of compensation, not exceeding the maximum of
the grade to which such position is allocated, and not exceeding the
rate of compensation received prior to such demotion, and, for the
purpose of computing future increments, he shall be credited with the
number of years of service in such position which corresponds with such
rate of compensation.
7. Appointment, transfers and reinstatements to similar grade
positions. If an employee is transferred to a similar position, or is
appointed or reinstated to a position in the same salary grade, he shall
be paid the same salary in such new position as he received in his
former position, except that, in the case of a transfer, if such salary
does not correspond with the schedule established for the new position,
he shall be paid the rate of compensation for the new position which
most nearly corresponds with the salary he is then receiving. An
employee so appointed, transferred or reinstated shall be eligible to
receive the increments in the schedule established for the new position
based upon the number of his years of service in the new position and in
his former position.
8. Appointments, promotions, reinstatements, and transfer of employees
occupying non-allocated positions. An employee who has been continuously
occupying a position which is not allocated to one of the salary grades
described in subdivision one of this section and who is appointed,
promoted, reinstated, or transferred to a position allocated to one of
the salary grades in such subdivision the minimum salary of which is
equal to or lower than the annual rate of compensation then received by
such employee, shall, upon such appointment, promotion, reinstatement or
transfer, be paid the minimum salary of the grade of such allocated
positions plus the number of increments which corresponds to the number
of years of his service in his former unallocated position or positions
during which he received a salary equal to or in excess of the minimum
salary of the position to which he is appointed, promoted, reinstated or
transferred, not to exceed the salary that he was receiving in his
former position immediately prior to the date of such appointment,
promotion, reinstatement or transfer, and not to exceed the maximum
salary of his new position.
For the purpose of computing future increments, he shall be credited
with the number of years of service in such new position which
corresponds with such rate of compensation. For the purposes of this
subdivision, the annual rate of compensation of the incumbent of an
unallocated position compensable on an hourly or per diem basis or on
any basis other than at an annual salary rate, shall be deemed to be the
compensation which would have been payable if the services were required
on a full time annual basis for the number of hours per day and days per
week established by law or administrative rule or order.
8-a. Allocation of non-allocated positions. (a) When a non-allocated
position is allocated to one of the salary grades described in
subdivision one of this section, the annual salary of the incumbent
thereof shall be determined in accordance with this subdivision.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, the annual salary of any non-allocated position,
compensable on an annual basis, shall not, upon allocation to a salary
grade, be reduced for the then permanent incumbent by reason of any
provision of this section so long as such position is held by the then
permanent incumbent.
(c) When a non-allocated position is allocated to one of the salary
grades described in subdivision one of this section, the incumbent
thereof, whether employed on a permanent or temporary basis, shall be
paid the minimum salary of the salary grade to which such position is
allocated, plus the number of increments which corresponds with the
number of his years of service in such position; provided, however, that
such incumbent shall not receive an annual salary in excess of the
maximum salary of the grade to which his position is allocated or the
amount to which he may be entitled pursuant to subdivision three of this
section, as the case may be.
(d) No employee whose salary would be increased by such allocation
shall have any claim against the state for the difference, if any,
* * *