New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 39: Unified court budget; first instance payments by state; provision for prepayment; payment by localities; transfer of non-judicial personnel
  1. Judiciary Law
* * *
in which a political subdivision ceases to provide such goods, services
and facilities, an amount equal to the value of such services shall be
deducted by the state comptroller from any moneys payable to such
political subdivision from the local assistance fund. All federal moneys
allocated as of March thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven by
any political subdivision for goods, services or facilities in the
courts or court-related agencies affected by this section shall continue
to be so allocated for as long as those federal moneys remain available
to that political subdivision, except that, if the federal moneys
granted to the political subdivision from which such goods, services or
facilities are provided are reduced below the amount granted as of March
thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, the political subdivision
may make a proportionate reduction in the federal moneys allocated for
such goods, services or facilities.
(b) Political subdivisions which provide security services for the
courts, the cost of which is not included in that portion of the budget
of the political subdivision used in the computation of the amounts set
forth in column A in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section
shall be entitled to reimbursement by the state within the amounts
appropriated to the administrative office for the courts for that
purpose.
(c) All employees providing goods and services pursuant to this
subdivision shall remain the employees of the political subdivision. All
deputy sheriffs or police officers providing security services in the
courts shall be deemed persons providing services pursuant to this
subdivision.
4. In preparing and submitting to the administrative board the
itemized estimates of the annual financial needs of the courts and
court-related agencies set forth in subdivision one of this section, the
state administrator shall consider the relative caseloads of such courts
and agencies in the event that increases in such itemized estimates are
proposed for inclusion in the judiciary budget submission to the
legislature.
5. The state administrator shall render an annual statement of the
amount determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this
section to each political subdivision on or about the fifteenth day of
September of each year. The amount set forth in such statement shall be
paid to the state commissioner of taxation and finance by the city of
New York no more than thirty days after receipt thereof and by all other
political subdivisions on or before the thirty-first of January of the
following year. In the event that any political subdivision fails to
remit a payment due at the time specified herein, the comptroller shall
withhold payments of installments or quarterly payments of state
assistance due such political subdivision pursuant to the provisions of
* * *
receive such payments based upon his combined service with the political
subdivision and the state pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement
negotiated with the state. Such credits shall be payable in cash if such
credits would have been so payable by the political subdivision or if
such officer or employee would otherwise have been retained on the
payroll of the political subdivision until any such credits had been
exhausted.
(e) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all justices,
judges and nonjudicial officers and employees of the courts and
court-related agencies of the unified court system who became employees
of the state of New York pursuant to this subdivision shall receive
insurance benefits as set forth in this paragraph. Such justices, judges
and nonjudicial officers or employees may elect to receive all of the
insurance benefits provided by the state to state-paid justices, judges
and nonjudicial officers and employees of the unified court system
immediately prior to the effective date hereof. If such election is not
made, such justices, judges and nonjudicial officers and employees shall
be entitled to receive the insurance benefits to which they were
entitled pursuant to any law or contract in effect immediately prior to
the effective date hereof, in which case the political subdivision from
which such justices, judges and nonjudicial officers and employees were
entitled to receive insurance benefits shall continue to provide such
insurance coverage and such justices, judges and nonjudicial officers
and employees shall be deemed employees of the political subdivisions
for purposes of receiving such insurance coverage and for the processing
of claims thereunder. The state shall reimburse each political
subdivision for the amount of premiums paid pursuant to this paragraph
or, in the case of self-insurance, for the cost of the benefit paid by
the political subdivision. Insurance benefits provided pursuant to this
paragraph shall continue in effect until altered by law, administrative
action in accordance with law, or, for those officers and employees
receiving insurance benefits pursuant to contract, by the terms of a
successor contract. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the state
from enrolling any such justice, judge or nonjudicial officer or
employee in the state insurance plan upon his withdrawal from the
insurance plan paid for by the political subdivision pursuant to this
paragraph. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, all
justices, judges and nonjudicial officers and employees of the eleventh
judicial district shall have the same dual insurance coverage,
consisting of the state insurance plan and the insurance plan paid for
by the political subdivision pursuant to this paragraph, which is
provided to the justices, judges and nonjudicial officers and employees
of the first and second judicial districts.
* * *