New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 218-b: Prevention of occupational exposure to an airborne infectious disease
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 218-b. Prevention of occupational exposure to an airborne infectious
* * *
of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation. The
court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violations and to order
all appropriate relief, including enjoining the conduct of the employer;
and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the employee. Where
an action brought by an employee under this subdivision is found, at any
time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the
court, the court may award to the employer costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees. The costs and fees awarded may be assessed either
against the employee or against the attorney for the employee, or
against both, as may be determined by the court, based upon the
circumstances of the case. Before bringing a civil action pursuant to
this subdivision, an employee must give the employer notice of the
alleged violation. An employee may not bring a civil action until thirty
days after giving the employer notice of the alleged violation, except
where an employee alleges with particularity that the employer has
demonstrated an unwillingness to cure a violation in bad faith, and may
not bring a civil action if the employer corrects the alleged violation.
An employee must bring a civil action pursuant to this subdivision
within six months from the date the employee had knowledge of the
violation alleged in such civil action.
11. The provisions and remedies of paragraph (b) of subdivision one
and paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision two of section two hundred
fifteen of this article shall be applicable to subdivision eight of this
section. Where an action brought by an employee under this subdivision
is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be
frivolous by the court, the court may award to the employer costs and
reasonable attorneys' fees. The costs and fees awarded may be assessed
either against the employee or against the attorney for the employee, or
against both, as may be determined by the court, based upon the
circumstances of the case.
12. Where a violation of this section is alleged to have occurred, the
commissioner or attorney general may apply in the name of the people of
the state of New York for an order enjoining or restraining the
commission or continuance of the alleged unlawful acts. The
commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of health, shall
promulgate rules and regulations necessary to ensure compliance with
this chapter.
13. The commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of health,
shall adopt and amend rules and regulations to effectuate the provisions
and purposes of this section.