New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 219: Violations of certain wage payment provisions; interest, filing of order as judgment
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 7. General Provisions
§ 219. Violations of certain wage payment provisions; interest, filing
of order as judgment. 1. If the commissioner determines that an employer
has failed to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements required pursuant
to article six (payment of wages), article nineteen (minimum wage act)
or article nineteen-A (minimum wage standards and protective labor
practices for farm workers) of this chapter, or a rule or regulation
promulgated thereunder, the commissioner shall issue to the employer an
order directing compliance therewith, which shall describe particularly
the nature of the alleged violation. A copy of such order shall be
provided to any employee who has filed a complaint and to his or her
authorized representative. Such order shall direct payment of wages or
supplements found to be due, liquidated damages in the amount of one
hundred percent of unpaid wages, and interest at the rate of interest
then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of financial services
pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the
date of the underpayment to the date of the payment.
At the discretion of the commissioner, the commissioner shall have
full authority to provide for inclusion of an automatic fifteen percent
additional amount of damages to come due and owing upon expiration of
ninety days from an order to comply becoming final. The commissioner
shall provide written notice to the employer in the order to comply of
this additional damage.
2. An order issued under subdivision one of this section shall be
final and not subject to review by any court or agency unless review is
had pursuant to section one hundred one of this chapter.
3. (a) Provided that no proceeding for administrative or judicial
review as provided in this chapter shall then be pending and the time
for initiation of such proceeding shall have expired, the commissioner
may file with the county clerk of the county where the employer resides
or has a place of business the order of the commissioner or the decision
of the industrial board of appeals containing the amount found to be
due, including, at the commissioner's discretion, an additional fifteen
percent damages upon any outstanding monies owed. Notwithstanding any
provision to the contrary, in execution of any order or decision filed
by the commissioner pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall
have all the powers conferred upon sheriffs by article twenty-five of
the civil practice law and rules, but the commissioner shall be entitled
to no fee or compensation in excess of the actual expenses paid in the
performance of such duty. Additionally, at the request of an employee,
the commissioner shall assign, without consideration or liability, that
portion of the filed order that constitutes wages, wage supplements,
interest on wages or wage supplements, or liquidated damages due the
* * *