New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 590: Rights to benefits
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 7. Benefits and Claims
§ 590. Rights to benefits. 1. Entitlement to benefits. A claimant
shall be entitled to accumulate effective weeks for the purpose of
benefit rights only if he has complied with the provisions of this
article regarding the filing of his claim, including the filing of a
valid original claim, registered as totally or partially unemployed,
reported his subsequent employment and unemployment, and reported for
work or otherwise given notice of the continuance of his unemployment.
2. Notice of eligibility upon separation from employment. Every
employer liable under this article for contributions shall inform each
employee of their right to file an application for unemployment benefits
with the department. Such information shall be given at the time of each
permanent or indefinite separation from employment, reduction in hours,
temporary separation, and any other interruption of continued employment
that results in total or partial unemployment. Such notice shall be
given in writing on a form furnished or approved by the department and
shall include:
(a) the employer's name and registration number;
(b) the address of the employer to which a request for remuneration
and employment information with respect to such employee must be
directed; and
(c) such other information as is required by the commissioner.
3. Compensable periods. Benefits shall be paid for each effective
week.
4. Duration. Benefits shall not be paid in an amount greater than
twenty-six times the claimant's weekly benefit rate in any benefit year,
except as provided in section six hundred one and subdivision two of
section five hundred ninety-nine of this chapter.
* 5. Benefit rate. (a) A claimant's weekly benefit amount shall be one
twenty-sixth of the remuneration paid during the highest calendar
quarter of the base period by employers, liable for contributions or
payments in lieu of contributions under this article, provided the
claimant has remuneration paid in all four calendar quarters during his
or her base period or alternate base period. However, for any claimant
who has remuneration paid in all four calendar quarters during his or
her base period or alternate base period and whose high calendar quarter
remuneration during the base period is three thousand five hundred
seventy-five dollars or less, the benefit amount shall be one
twenty-fifth of the remuneration paid during the highest calendar
quarter of the base period by employers liable for contributions or
payments in lieu of contributions under this article. A claimant's
weekly benefit shall be one twenty-sixth of the average remuneration
paid in the two highest quarters paid during the base period or
alternate base period by employers liable for contributions or payments
in lieu of contributions under this article when the claimant has
remuneration paid in two or three calendar quarters provided however,
that a claimant whose high calendar quarter is four thousand dollars or
* * *
the percentage for the year previously scheduled to be established
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision had the increase not been
suspended and increased annually thereafter in accordance with the
schedule set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision. In no case
shall such suspension result in a reduction of the maximum benefit
amount to less than the amount provided in the most recent year.
(c) Benefit for partial unemployment. Except as provided in paragraph
(d) of this subdivision, any claimant who is partially unemployed with
respect to any effective week shall be paid, with respect to such
effective week, a benefit equal to his weekly benefit rate less the
total of the remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect
to such week for services performed which is in excess of his partial
benefit credit.
* NB Effective until certain provisions are met (see Ch. 56 of 2025,
Part KK, § 4)
* 5. Benefit rate. (a) A claimant's weekly benefit amount shall be one
twenty-sixth of the remuneration paid during the highest calendar
quarter of the base period by employers, liable for contributions or
payments in lieu of contributions under this article, provided the
claimant has remuneration paid in all four calendar quarters during such
claimant's base period or alternate base period. However, for any
claimant who has remuneration paid in all four calendar quarters during
such claimant's base period or alternate base period and whose high
calendar quarter remuneration during the base period is three thousand
five hundred seventy-five dollars or less, the benefit amount shall be
one twenty-fifth of the remuneration paid during the highest calendar
quarter of the base period by employers liable for contributions or
payments in lieu of contributions under this article. A claimant's
weekly benefit shall be one twenty-sixth of the average remuneration
paid in the two highest quarters paid during the base period or
alternate base period by employers liable for contributions or payments
in lieu of contributions under this article when the claimant has
remuneration paid in two or three calendar quarters provided however,
that a claimant whose high calendar quarter is four thousand dollars or
less but greater than three thousand five hundred seventy-five dollars
shall have a weekly benefit amount of one twenty-sixth of such high
calendar quarter. However, for any claimant who has remuneration paid in
two or three calendar quarters during such claimant's base period or
alternate base period and whose high calendar quarter remuneration
during the base period is three thousand five hundred seventy-five
dollars or less, the benefit amount shall be one twenty-fifth of the
remuneration paid during the highest calendar quarter of the base period
by employers liable for contributions or payments in lieu of
* * *