New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 591: Eligibility for benefits
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 7. Benefits and Claims
§ 591. Eligibility for benefits. * 1. Unemployment. Benefits, except
* * *
subdivision two of this section because of such claimant's service on a
grand or petit jury of any state or of the United States.
* NB Effective until December 7, 2027
* 1. Unemployment. Benefits shall be paid only to a claimant who is
totally unemployed or partially unemployed. A claimant who is receiving
benefits under this article shall not be denied such benefits pursuant
to this subdivision or to subdivision two of this section because of
such claimant's service on a grand or petit jury of any state or of the
United States.
* NB Effective December 7, 2027
* 2. Availability and capability. Except as provided in section five
hundred ninety-one-a of this title, no benefits shall be payable to any
claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and
able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is
reasonably fitted by training and experience.
* NB Effective until December 7, 2027
* 2. Availability, capability, and work search. No benefits shall be
payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready,
willing and able to work in his or her usual employment or in any other
for which he or she is reasonably fitted by training and experience and
who is not actively seeking work. In order to be actively seeking work a
claimant must be engaged in systematic and sustained efforts to find
work. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations defining systematic
and sustained efforts to find work and setting standards for the proof
of work search efforts. Such regulations shall take into account the
need for claimants to provide child care for their child or children.
* NB Effective December 7, 2027
3. Vacation period or holiday.
(a) Compensation paid to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation
period, or for a paid holiday, shall be considered compensation from
employment and shall be included in the calculation of a claimant's
benefit for partial unemployment as set forth in subdivision five of
section five hundred ninety of this article.
(b) The term "vacation period", as used in this subdivision, means the
time designated for vacation purposes in accordance with the collective
bargaining agreement or the employment contract or by the employer and
the claimant, his union, or his representative. If either the collective
bargaining agreement or the employment contract is silent as to such
time, or if there be no collective bargaining agreement or employment
contract, then the time so designated in writing and announced to the
employees in advance by the employer is to be considered such vacation
period.
(c) A paid vacation period or a paid holiday is a vacation period or a
holiday for which a claimant is given a payment or allowance not later
than thirty days thereafter, directly by his employer or through a fund,
trustee, custodian or like medium provided the amount thereof has been
* * *
(c) The department shall, at a time and in a manner consistent with
federal requirements, submit a report to the temporary president of the
senate and the speaker of the assembly on the profiling system
authorized herein except that such report:
(i) shall be submitted to the temporary president of the senate and
the speaker of the assembly no later than September first, nineteen
hundred ninety-five and annually thereafter, and
(ii) shall include data on the number of individuals profiled and the
number of profiled individuals exhausting benefits as well as a
description of the service or services provided to profiled individuals
and the number of individuals referred for reemployment services during
the program year ending the preceding June thirtieth.
5. Maximum combined payments. If a claimant is receiving benefits
pursuant to subdivision six of section fifteen of the workers'
compensation law, the unemployment benefits to which a claimant may be
entitled pursuant to this article shall be limited to the difference
between the amount of workers' compensation benefits and one hundred
percent of the claimant's average weekly wage.
6. Dismissal pay. (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for
any week during a dismissal period for which a claimant receives
dismissal pay if such weekly dismissal pay exceeds the claimant's
maximum weekly benefit rate plus the claimant's partial benefit credit.
(b) The term "dismissal pay", as used in this subdivision, means one
or more payments made by an employer to an employee due to his or her
separation from service of the employer regardless of whether the
employer is legally bound by contract, statute or otherwise to make such
payments. The term does not include payments for pension, retirement,
accrued leave, and health insurance or payments for supplemental
unemployment benefits.
(c) The term "dismissal period", as used in this subdivision, means
the time designated for weeks of dismissal pay attributable to the
claimant's weekly earnings in accordance with the collective bargaining
agreement, employment contract, employer's dismissal policy, dismissal
agreement with the employer or other such agreement. If no such
agreement, contract or policy designates a dismissal period, then the
dismissal period shall be the time designated in writing in advance by
the employer to be considered the dismissal period. If no time period is
designated, the dismissal period shall commence on the day after the
claimant's last day of employment. If the dismissal payment is in a lump
sum amount or for an indefinite period, dismissal payments shall be
allocated on a weekly basis from the day after the claimant's last day
of employment and the claimant shall not be eligible for benefits for
any week for which it is determined that the claimant receives dismissal
pay. The amount of dismissal pay shall be allocated based on the
* * *