New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Labor Law § 591: Eligibility for benefits
  1. Labor Law
  2. Article 18. Unemployment Insurance Law
  3. Title 7. Benefits and Claims
§ 591. Eligibility for benefits. * 1. Unemployment. Benefits, except
* * *
unemployed. A claimant who is receiving benefits under this article
shall not be denied such benefits pursuant to this subdivision or to
subdivision two of this section because of such claimant's service on a
grand or petit jury of any state or of the United States.
* NB Effective until December 7, 2027
* 1. Unemployment. Benefits shall be paid only to a claimant who is
totally unemployed or partially unemployed. A claimant who is receiving
benefits under this article shall not be denied such benefits pursuant
to this subdivision or to subdivision two of this section because of
such claimant's service on a grand or petit jury of any state or of the
United States.
* NB Effective December 7, 2027
* 2. Availability and capability. Except as provided in section five
hundred ninety-one-a of this title, no benefits shall be payable to any
claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and
able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is
reasonably fitted by training and experience.
* NB Effective until December 7, 2027
* 2. Availability, capability, and work search. No benefits shall be
payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready,
willing and able to work in his or her usual employment or in any other
for which he or she is reasonably fitted by training and experience and
who is not actively seeking work. In order to be actively seeking work a
claimant must be engaged in systematic and sustained efforts to find
work. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations defining systematic
and sustained efforts to find work and setting standards for the proof
of work search efforts. Such regulations shall take into account the
need for claimants to provide child care for their child or children.
* NB Effective December 7, 2027
3. Vacation period or holiday.
(a) Compensation paid to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation
period, or for a paid holiday, shall be considered compensation from
employment and shall be included in the calculation of a claimant's
benefit for partial unemployment as set forth in subdivision five of
section five hundred ninety of this article.
(b) The term "vacation period", as used in this subdivision, means the
time designated for vacation purposes in accordance with the collective
bargaining agreement or the employment contract or by the employer and
the claimant, his union, or his representative. If either the collective
bargaining agreement or the employment contract is silent as to such
time, or if there be no collective bargaining agreement or employment
contract, then the time so designated in writing and announced to the
employees in advance by the employer is to be considered such vacation
period.
(c) A paid vacation period or a paid holiday is a vacation period or a
holiday for which a claimant is given a payment or allowance not later
* * *