New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Local Finance Law § 11.00: Periods of probable usefulness
  1. Local Finance Law
  2. Article 2. Local Indebtedness
  3. Title 1. Power to Contract Indebtedness and Periods of Probable Usefulness
* * *
reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or
equipping of, or other provision for educational facilities, as defined
in section twenty-five hundred ninety-a of the education law, or the
implementation of the five-year educational facilities capital plan of
the board of education of the city school district of the city of New
York, thirty years.
85. Payment of amortized amounts for retirement contributions. Payment
of the amortized amounts outstanding pursuant to section seventeen-a and
section three hundred seventeen-a of the retirement and social security
law and section five hundred twenty-one of the education law, including
the refinancing of such amounts as authorized by paragraph n of
subdivision two of such section five hundred twenty-one, the period of
time then remaining for the amortization of amounts under such statutes;
provided, however, no indebtedness shall be issued if the remaining
amortization period is less than five years.
85-a. Payments for the separation incentive program adopted in
nineteen hundred ninety-five by the enlarged city school district of the
city of Middletown, Orange county pursuant to an agreement between the
district's various collective bargaining groups and the enlarged city
school district of Middletown, five years.
85-b. Two thousand four--two thousand five retirement contributions.
Payments made by participating employers to the New York state and local
employees' retirement system and the New York state and local police and
fire retirement system for the two thousand four-two thousand five
fiscal year of the retirement systems, but only up to a maximum of the
"amount eligible for amortization" pursuant to section seventeen-b or
three hundred seventeen-b of the retirement and social security law, ten
years; provided, however, that in no event shall the amount of such
debt, when added to any amounts amortized pursuant to section
seventeen-b or three hundred seventeen-b of the retirement and social
security law, exceed the "amount eligible for amortization" as defined
in section seventeen-b or three hundred seventeen-b of the retirement
and social security law.
85-c. Two thousand five--two thousand six retirement contributions.
Payments made by participating employers to the New York state and local
employees' retirement system and the New York state and local police and
fire retirement system for the two thousand five--two thousand six
fiscal year of the retirement systems, but only up to a maximum of the
"amount eligible for amortization" pursuant to section seventeen-c or
three hundred seventeen-c of the retirement and social security law, ten
years; provided, however, that in no event shall the amount of such
debt, when added to any amounts amortized pursuant to section
seventeen-c or three hundred seventeen-c of the retirement and social
security law, exceed the "amount eligible for amortization" as defined
in section seventeen-c or three hundred seventeen-c of the retirement
and social security law.
85-d. Two thousand six--two thousand seven retirement contributions.
Payments made by participating employers to the New York state and local
employees' retirement system and the New York state and local police and
fire retirement system for the two thousand six--two thousand seven
fiscal year of the retirement systems, but only up to a maximum of the
"amount eligible for amortization" pursuant to section seventeen-d or
three hundred seventeen-d of the retirement and social security law, ten
years; provided, however, that in no event shall the amount of such
debt, when added to any amounts amortized pursuant to section
seventeen-d or three hundred seventeen-d of the retirement and social
security law, exceed the "amount eligible for amortization" as defined
in section seventeen-d or three hundred seventeen-d of the retirement
and social security law.
85-e. Payments by the city of Long Beach to or for the benefit of
employees upon separation from employment, as have been or may be
approved by the city and including, but not limited to, cash payment for
separation incentives, voluntary early retirement incentive programs
and/or payment of the monetary value of accrued and accumulated but
unused and unpaid sick leave, personal leave, holiday leave, vacation
time, time allowances granted in lieu of overtime compensation, premiums
or contributions with respect to health, dental and vision care
insurance plans for the fiscal year in which such separation occurs, and
any other forms of payment required to be paid to or for the benefit of
such employees in connection with the separation from employment, five
years.
* 86. Soft-body armor and semi-automatic pistols in municipalities,
for use by police departments of such municipalities. (a) The expenses
incurred by municipalities for the acquisition of soft-body armor of
such municipalities, five years.
(b) The expenses incurred by municipalities for the acquisition of
semi-automatic pistols, five years.
* NB There are 2 sub 86's of par a
* 86. Soft-body armor and semi-automatic pistols in the cities of Long
Beach and Glen Cove, Nassau county, for use by police departments of
such cities. (a) The expenses incurred by the city of Long Beach or the
city of Glen Cove in the county of Nassau for the acquisition of
soft-body armor, five years.
(b) The expenses incurred by the city of Long Beach or the city of
Glen Cove in the county of Nassau for the acquisition of semi-automatic
pistols, five years.
* NB There are 2 sub 86's of par a
* 88. Criminal justice information system in the county of Suffolk.
The expenses incurred by the county of Suffolk for the acquisition and
installation of a criminal justice information system, including
computer hardware and software, reconstruction of county buildings and
* * *