New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Local Finance Law § 15.00: Indebtedness relative to municipal cooperative activities
  1. Local Finance Law
  2. Article 2. Local Indebtedness
  3. Title 1-A. Indebtedness Relative to Municipal Cooperative Activities
* * *
municipal corporations or municipalities, or the title to which they
have agreed to accept pursuant to a contract therefor, and for which
payment has not been made, (b) indebtedness arising from contracts and
(c) involuntary indebtedness incurred in relation to a joint service or
a joint water, sewage or drainage project and for which the municipal
corporations or municipalities are jointly liable, where, from the
context of this title, it is evident that indebtedness on account of
real property liabilities, contract liabilities and involuntary
indebtedness are intended to be included within the meaning of the term.
7. The term "several indebtedness" means indebtedness contracted for
or in relation to a joint service or a joint water, sewage or drainage
project and for which the faith and credit of a single municipal
corporation or municipality would be pledged for the payment thereof.
Such term also shall include (a) indebtedness on account of the
acquisition of real property the title to which has vested in a
municipal corporation or municipality, or in the participating municipal
corporations or municipalities, or the title to which it has, or they
have, agreed to accept pursuant to a contract therefor, and for which
payment has not been made, (b) indebtedness arising from contracts and
(c) involuntary indebtedness incurred in relation to a joint service or
a joint water, sewage or drainage project and for which a municipal
corporation or a municipality is not jointly liable, where, from the
context of this title, it is evident that indebtedness on account of
real property liabilities, contract liabilities and involuntary
indebtedness are intended to be included within the meaning of the term.
c. Power to contract indebtedness; joint services and joint projects.
1. Municipal corporations. Two or more municipal corporations which
have agreed to provide a joint service, either directly or on behalf of
a district, pursuant to article five-G of the general municipal law, or
pursuant to any other law enacted by the legislature, may contract
either joint indebtedness or several indebtedness to provide for such
joint service. Such indebtedness shall not be contracted, however,
unless there is an applicable period of probable usefulness prescribed
in paragraph a of section 11.00 of this chapter under which each of the
participating municipal corporations, acting separately, either directly
or on behalf of a district, could have issued obligations pursuant to
this chapter.
2. Municipalities. Two or more municipalities which, either directly
or on behalf of a district, have agreed to provide a joint water, sewage
or drainage project pursuant to any law enacted by the legislature may
contract either joint indebtedness or several indebtedness to provide
for such joint project. Such indebtedness shall not be contracted,
however, unless there is an applicable period of probable usefulness
prescribed in paragraph a of section 11.00 of this chapter under which
each of the participating municipalities, acting separately, either
directly or on behalf of a district, could have issued obligations
pursuant to this chapter.
3. General provisions. (a) The financing of a joint service or a joint
water, sewer or drainage project may include but shall not be limited to
(1) the acquisition of land and permanent and temporary rights in land,
(2) the original furnishings, equipment, machinery or apparatus for a
physical public betterment or improvement or required for the purposes
for which the public betterment or improvement is to be used, and the
replacement of such furnishings, equipment, machinery or apparatus, (3)
the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, conversion or
alterations, of, or additions to, buildings, (4) the acquisition of
motor vehicles, machinery or apparatus to be used in the work of
constructing, reconstructing, converting, altering, or adding to,
repairing or maintaining a physical public betterment or removing the
snow and ice therefrom, (5) appraisals of real property by experts to
assist in the assessment thereof for taxation, (6) the payment of
judgments, claims, awards or sums described in and subject to the
limitations of subdivision thirty-three of paragraph a of section 11.00
and required to be paid because of such joint service or joint water,
sewage or drainage project, (7) the temporary financing in anticipation
of the collection of taxes, assessments, rents, rates or charges or the
receipt of money as provided in subdivision thirty-six of paragraph a of
section 11.00, (8) the financing of the protection of tax liens and
foreclosure costs described in and subject to the limitations of
subdivision thirty-seven of paragraph a of section 11.00 and (9) the
temporary financing of miscellaneous expenditures by the issuance of
budget notes as provided in subdivision forty of paragraph a of section
11.00.
(b) A municipal corporation shall not contract indebtedness for a
joint service, and a municipality shall not contract indebtedness for a
joint water, sewage or drainage project, to a greater extent than it is
authorized by law to spend money for any such service or project and
provided also that this section shall not relieve any such unit of
government of any duty imposed by law to include in its annual budget or
tax levy or otherwise to pay from current funds all or part of any
expenditure that it may make for any such service or project.
(c) Where the agreement between the municipal corporations or
municipalities in relation to any joint service or any joint water,
sewage or drainage project does not provide that the indebtedness which
is to be contracted is to be joint indebtedness, the amounts of
indebtedness which are to be contracted severally by the parties to the
* * *