New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.37: Involuntary admission on certificate of a director of community services or his designee
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
* * *
retention or transfer and continued retention provided by this article
for the admission and retention of involuntary patients, provided that,
for the purposes of such provisions, the date of admission of the
patient shall be deemed to be the date when the patient was first
received in the hospital under this section.
* NB Effective until July 1, 2027
* (a) The director of a hospital, upon application by a director of
community services or an examining physician duly designated by them,
may receive and care for in such hospital as a patient any person who,
in the opinion of the director of community services or their designee,
has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in
a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm
to themself or others. "Likelihood of serious harm" shall mean:
1. substantial risk of physical harm to themself as manifested by
threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that they are dangerous to themself, or
2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested
by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in
reasonable fear or serious physical harm, or
3. a substantial risk of physical harm to the person due to an
inability or refusal, as a result of their mental illness, to provide
for their own essential needs such as food, clothing, necessary medical
care, personal safety, or shelter.
The need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by a staff
physician of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours,
excluding Sunday and holidays, after such admission, if such patient is
to be retained for care and treatment beyond such time and they do not
agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient, the certificate
of another examining physician who is a member of the psychiatric staff
of the hospital that the patient is in need of involuntary care and
treatment shall be filed with the hospital. From the time of their
admission under this section the retention of such patient for care and
treatment shall be subject to the provisions for notice, hearing,
review, and judicial approval of continued retention or transfer and
continued retention provided by this article for the admission and
retention of involuntary patients, provided that, for the purposes of
such provisions, the date of admission of the patient shall be deemed to
be the date when the patient was first received in the hospital under
this section.
* NB Effective July 1, 2027
(b) The application for admission of a patient pursuant to this
section shall be based upon a personal examination by a director of
* * *