New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.37: Involuntary admission on certificate of a director of community services or his designee
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
§ 9.37 Involuntary admission on certificate of a director of community
services or his designee.
* (a) The director of a hospital, upon application by a director of
community services or an examining physician duly designated by him or
her, may receive and care for in such hospital as a patient any person
who, in the opinion of the director of community services or the
director's designee, has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient
care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to
result in serious harm to himself or herself or others.
The need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by a staff
physician of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours,
excluding Sunday and holidays, after such admission, if such patient is
to be retained for care and treatment beyond such time and he or she
does not agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient, the
certificate of another examining physician who is a member of the
psychiatric staff of the hospital that the patient is in need of
involuntary care and treatment shall be filed with the hospital. From
the time of his or her admission under this section the retention of
such patient for care and treatment shall be subject to the provisions
for notice, hearing, review, and judicial approval of continued
retention or transfer and continued retention provided by this article
for the admission and retention of involuntary patients, provided that,
for the purposes of such provisions, the date of admission of the
patient shall be deemed to be the date when the patient was first
received in the hospital under this section.
* NB Effective until July 1, 2027
* (a) The director of a hospital, upon application by a director of
community services or an examining physician duly designated by them,
may receive and care for in such hospital as a patient any person who,
in the opinion of the director of community services or their designee,
has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in
a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm
to themself or others. "Likelihood of serious harm" shall mean:
1. substantial risk of physical harm to themself as manifested by
threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that they are dangerous to themself, or
2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested
by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in
reasonable fear or serious physical harm, or
3. a substantial risk of physical harm to the person due to an
inability or refusal, as a result of their mental illness, to provide
for their own essential needs such as food, clothing, necessary medical
care, personal safety, or shelter.
* * *