New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39: Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
§ 9.39 Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and
treatment.
(a) The director of any hospital maintaining adequate staff and
facilities for the observation, examination, care, and treatment of
persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the commissioner to
receive and retain patients pursuant to this section may receive and
retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person
alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care,
and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result
in serious harm to themself or others. "Likelihood to result in serious
harm" as used in this section shall mean:
1. substantial risk of physical harm to themself as manifested by
threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that they are dangerous to themself, or
2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested
by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in
reasonable fear of serious physical harm, or
3. a substantial risk of physical harm to the person due to an
inability or refusal, as a result of their mental illness, to provide
for their own essential needs such as food, clothing, necessary medical
care, personal safety, or shelter.
The director shall cause to be entered upon the hospital records the
name of the person or persons, if any, who have brought such person to
the hospital and the details of the circumstances leading to the
hospitalization of such person. The director shall, in accordance with
section 33.13 of this chapter, upon admission of a person under this
section, ensure that reasonable efforts are made to identify and
promptly notify any community provider of mental health services that
maintains such person on its caseload that such person has been received
for examination under this section.
The director shall admit such person pursuant to the provisions of
this section only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination
of such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements
of this section. Such person shall not be retained for a period of more
than forty-eight hours unless within such period such finding is
confirmed after examination by another physician who shall be a member
of the psychiatric staff of the hospital. Such person shall be served,
at the time of admission, with written notice of their status and rights
as a patient under this section. Such notice shall contain the patient's
name. At the same time, such notice shall also be given to the mental
hygiene legal service and personally or by mail to such person or
persons, not to exceed three in number, as may be designated in writing
to receive such notice by the person alleged to be mentally ill. If at
any time after admission, the patient, any relative, friend, or the
mental hygiene legal service gives notice to the director in writing of
request for court hearing on the question of need for immediate
observation, care, and treatment, a hearing shall be held as herein
provided as soon as practicable but in any event not more than five days
after such request is received, except that the commencement of such
hearing may be adjourned at the request of the patient. It shall be the
duty of the director upon receiving notice of such request for hearing
to forward forthwith a copy of such notice with a record of the patient
* * *