New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.40: Emergency observation, care and treatment in comprehensive psychiatric emergency programs
  1. Mental Hygiene Law
  2. Title B. Mental Health Act
  3. Article 9. Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
* § 9.40 Emergency observation, care and treatment in comprehensive
psychiatric emergency programs.
(a) The director of any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program
may receive and retain therein for a period not to exceed seventy-two
hours, any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate
observation, care and treatment in such program is appropriate and which
is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. The
director shall cause to be entered upon the program records the name of
the person or persons, if any, who have brought the person alleged to
have a mental illness to the program and the details of the
circumstances leading the person or persons to bring the person alleged
to have a mental illness to the program. The director shall, in
accordance with section 33.13 of this chapter, upon receipt of a person
under this section, ensure that reasonable efforts are made to identify
and promptly notify any community provider of mental health services
that maintains such person on its caseload.
(a-1) The director shall cause triage and referral services to be
provided by a psychiatric nurse practitioner or physician of the program
as soon as such person is received into the comprehensive psychiatric
emergency program. After receiving triage and referral services, such
person shall be appropriately treated and discharged, or referred for
further crisis intervention services including an examination by a
physician as described in subdivision (b) of this section.
(b) The director shall cause examination of such persons not
discharged after the provision of triage and referral services to be
initiated by a staff physician of the program as soon as practicable and
in any event within six hours after the person is received into the
program's emergency room. Such person may be retained for observation,
care and treatment and further examination for up to twenty-four hours
if, at the conclusion of such examination, such physician determines
that such person may have a mental illness for which immediate
observation, care and treatment in a comprehensive psychiatric emergency
program is appropriate, and which is likely to result in serious harm to
the person or others.
(c) No person shall be involuntarily retained in accordance with this
section for more than twenty-four hours, unless (i) within that time the
determination of the examining staff physician has been confirmed after
examination by another physician who is a member of the psychiatric
staff of the program and (ii) the person is admitted to an extended
observation bed, as such term is defined in section 31.27 of this
chapter. At the time of admission to an extended observation bed, such
person shall be served with written notice of his status and rights as a
* * *