New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 36: Provisions for adoption of new or revised city charter proposed by a charter commission
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 4. Powers of Counties and Cities to Adopt Charters
* * *
local law. In a case where a question is so submitted, the elective
members of the commission, if any, shall be elected at the election at
which the question is submitted. If the question be answered in the
affirmative by a majority vote of the qualified electors of such city
voting thereon, the members of the charter commission, appointed or
elected thereto, shall be a charter commission of such city, except that
if at the same election more than one proposal for establishing a
charter commission receives such approval only the proposal receiving
the largest number of affirmative votes shall be deemed adopted.
3. A local law for the creation of a commission to draft a new or
revised city charter also may be adopted in the following manner:
Qualified electors of a city, registered to vote therein at the last
preceding general election, in number equal to at least fifteen per
centum of the total number of votes cast for governor at the last
gubernatorial election in such city, or forty-five thousand, whichever
is less, may file in the office of the city clerk a petition for the
submission to the electors of such city of a proposed local law for the
creation of a commission to draft a new or revised city charter for such
city and if such petition is found to meet all the requirements of law,
the legislative body of the city shall submit such local law to the
electors of such city at the next general election therein held not less
than sixty days after the filing of such petition. Such proposed local
law shall fix or provide the method of determining the number of members
of such commission and shall provide for its composition. It may name
all or any of such members and may provide for the election or
appointment of all or any of them. It shall prescribe the manner of
appointment of appointive members and the time and manner of election of
* * *
local laws, the city clerk shall designate each such proposed local law
numerically in the order of the time of the filing of the petitions. If
such a proposed local law receives the affirmative vote of a majority of
the qualified electors of such city voting thereon, the members of the
charter commission named in such local law, or elected or appointed as
prescribed therein, shall be the charter commission of such city, except
that if at the same election more than one local law for establishing a
charter commission receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the
qualified electors of such city voting thereon, only the one receiving
the largest number of affirmative votes shall be deemed adopted and the
members of the charter commission named in such local law or elected or
appointed as prescribed therein, shall be the charter commission of such
city.
4. (a) A charter commission to draft a new or revised city charter may
also be created by the mayor of any city. Such commission shall consist
of not less than nine nor more than fifteen members, all of whom shall
be residents of the city. Original appointments to such a commission
shall be made by the mayor by a certificate of appointment which shall
specify the number of, and names of, the members to constitute the
commission, which certificate shall be filed forthwith with the city
clerk. The chair, vice-chair, and secretary shall be appointed by the
mayor from among the members of the commission. Any vacancy in the
* * *
specified therein and the new charter or the amendment or amendments to
the existing charter as so proposed shall become operative as prescribed
therein; except that if there be a conflict between the provisions of
two or more proposals approved by the electors at the same election, the
proposal receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall prevail
to the extent of such conflict.
(e) At any election at which any question or questions shall be
submitted to the qualified electors of the city by a charter commission
pursuant to this section or within sixty days thereafter, no other
question or questions shall be submitted to or voted upon by such
electors pursuant to any local law, ordinance, resolution or petition if
such commission was created pursuant to subdivision four of this
section, and no such other question or questions shall be submitted
except by another charter commission if such commission was created
otherwise, if such other question or questions involve or relate
directly or indirectly to the adoption of a new city charter, the
amendment of a city charter, charter revision, the establishment of a
commission to draft a new or revised city charter, or the functions,
powers or duties of any elective officer of the city, except as provided
in paragraph (g) of this subdivision.
(f) While a charter commission is in existence under the provisions of
this section, the local legislative body shall not submit to the
electors any of the questions specified in subdivision (e) except at a
general election.
(g) If a proposed local law submitted pursuant to section thirty-seven
of this chapter would under the provisions of such section be submitted
at a general election at which a question or questions submitted by a
charter commission are to be voted on, such local law shall not be
submitted at such election but shall be submitted at the general
election in the year following regardless of other questions which may
be voted on at the latter election and notwithstanding any inconsistent
provision of this title.
6. Any charter commission created under this section shall also be
subject to the following provisions:
(a) Members of the commission shall receive no compensation for their
services, but shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses
incurred by them in the performance of their duties.
(b) The commission shall appoint and may at pleasure remove such
employees and consultants as it shall require and fix their compensation
and may accept any services, facilities or funds and use or expend the
same for its purposes. On request of the commission, the mayor or, in a
* * *