New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 37: Provisions for adoption of city charter amendments or new city charters initiated by petition
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 4. Powers of Counties and Cities to Adopt Charters
  3. Part 2. City Charter Revision
§ 37. Provisions for adoption of city charter amendments or new city
charters initiated by petition. 1. A local law amending a city charter
(however extensively) or providing a new city charter, also may be
adopted in accordance with the provisions of this section.
2. Qualified electors of a city, in number equal to at least ten per
centum of the total number of valid votes cast for governor in such city
at the last gubernatorial election, or to thirty thousand, whichever is
less, may file in the office of the city clerk a petition for the
submission to the electors of the city of such a proposed local law to
be set forth in full in the petition. Qualified electors shall be deemed
for this purpose to be voters of the city who were registered and
qualified to vote in such city at the last general election preceding
the filing of the petition.
3. Such local law shall set forth the new matter to be added to the
charter either in italics or underlined and the matter to be deleted
therefrom either in brackets or with lines drawn through it, and after
adoption the matter so set forth in italics or underlined may be set
forth in the charter in ordinary type, and the matter in brackets or
with lines through it may be omitted; but failure so to set forth any
provision of the charter which is in fact superseded shall not
invalidate the amendment or new charter or any portion thereof.
4. Such a local law may amend, repeal or supersede any local law
inconsistent with the charter amendment or new charter proposed thereby
or any inconsistent provision of a state statute which may be amended by
local law, in which event it shall specify the chapter number and year
of enactment, sections, subsections or other parts of each statute or
local law so affected. Such a local law also may contain provisions as
described in paragraph (a) of subdivision four of section thirty-six of
this chapter.
5. Such petition shall conform to the provisions of section
twenty-four of this chapter in relation to petitions. It shall be
examined and reported on by the city clerk as prescribed therein, and
objections thereto shall be disposed of by the supreme court as
prescribed by such section. In addition, the city clerk, at the same
time that he transmits to the legislative body his certificate that the
petition complies or does not comply with all the requirements of law,
shall transmit a copy of such certificate to the person by whom the
petition was filed and, if he certifies that the petition does not
comply with all the requirements, shall state in such certificate
specifically in what respects it fails to comply. If he shall certify
that there is an insufficient number of valid signatures, he shall make
available to the legislative body a statement as to the number of
* * *