New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 37: Provisions for adoption of city charter amendments or new city charters initiated by petition
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 4. Powers of Counties and Cities to Adopt Charters
* * *
(however extensively) or providing a new city charter, also may be
adopted in accordance with the provisions of this section.
2. Qualified electors of a city, in number equal to at least ten per
centum of the total number of valid votes cast for governor in such city
at the last gubernatorial election, or to thirty thousand, whichever is
less, may file in the office of the city clerk a petition for the
submission to the electors of the city of such a proposed local law to
be set forth in full in the petition. Qualified electors shall be deemed
for this purpose to be voters of the city who were registered and
qualified to vote in such city at the last general election preceding
the filing of the petition.
3. Such local law shall set forth the new matter to be added to the
charter either in italics or underlined and the matter to be deleted
therefrom either in brackets or with lines drawn through it, and after
adoption the matter so set forth in italics or underlined may be set
forth in the charter in ordinary type, and the matter in brackets or
with lines through it may be omitted; but failure so to set forth any
provision of the charter which is in fact superseded shall not
invalidate the amendment or new charter or any portion thereof.
4. Such a local law may amend, repeal or supersede any local law
inconsistent with the charter amendment or new charter proposed thereby
or any inconsistent provision of a state statute which may be amended by
local law, in which event it shall specify the chapter number and year
of enactment, sections, subsections or other parts of each statute or
local law so affected. Such a local law also may contain provisions as
described in paragraph (a) of subdivision four of section thirty-six of
this chapter.
5. Such petition shall conform to the provisions of section
twenty-four of this chapter in relation to petitions. It shall be
examined and reported on by the city clerk as prescribed therein, and
objections thereto shall be disposed of by the supreme court as
prescribed by such section. In addition, the city clerk, at the same
* * *
next general election held not less than sixty days after the filing of
such additional petition.
8. Such an additional petition shall conform to the requirements of
subdivision five for an original petition and shall be dealt with by the
city clerk and by the supreme court in the same manner as an original
petition except that the city clerk shall submit his certificate as to
its sufficiency within twenty days after it is filed with him.
9. When so required by the filing of such an additional petition
complying with all the requirements of law, the city clerk shall
transmit such proposed local law in the form in which it is to be
submitted to the election officers charged with the duty of publishing
the notice of such election, and the legislative body shall provide for
suitable publication thereof and publicity thereon for the information
of interested voters. If there be more than one such proposed local law
to be voted upon at such election, each such proposed local law shall be
separately and consecutively numbered.
10. Any political committee organized for the purpose of supporting or
opposing any charter amendment or new charter submitted to the voters
under the provisions of this section shall have the same rights as a
political party to name watchers and challengers to serve at the
election at which the question is submitted.
11. No such petition for a proposed local law requiring the
expenditure of money shall be certified as sufficient by the city clerk
or become effective for the purposes of this section unless there shall
be submitted, as a part of such proposed local law, a plan to provide
moneys and revenues sufficient to meet such proposed expenditures. This
restriction shall not prevent the submission of a local law to adopt a
new charter or to reorganize the functions of city government, or a part
thereof, relying partly or solely on normal budgetary procedures to
* * *