New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 37: Provisions for adoption of city charter amendments or new city charters initiated by petition
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 4. Powers of Counties and Cities to Adopt Charters
* * *
of interested voters. If there be more than one such proposed local law
to be voted upon at such election, each such proposed local law shall be
separately and consecutively numbered.
10. Any political committee organized for the purpose of supporting or
opposing any charter amendment or new charter submitted to the voters
under the provisions of this section shall have the same rights as a
political party to name watchers and challengers to serve at the
election at which the question is submitted.
11. No such petition for a proposed local law requiring the
expenditure of money shall be certified as sufficient by the city clerk
or become effective for the purposes of this section unless there shall
be submitted, as a part of such proposed local law, a plan to provide
moneys and revenues sufficient to meet such proposed expenditures. This
restriction shall not prevent the submission of a local law to adopt a
new charter or to reorganize the functions of city government, or a part
thereof, relying partly or solely on normal budgetary procedures to
provide the necessary moneys to meet the expenses of city government
under such reorganization, whether or not such reorganization includes
the creation of new offices, provided only that such reorganization
shall not require specific salaries or the expenditure of specific sums
of money not theretofore required.
12. No charter amendment or new charter submitted under the provisions
of this section which requires the expenditure of money shall become
effective with respect to such expenditure before the beginning of the
first fiscal year for which a city budget is prepared and adopted after
the adoption of the amendment or new charter.
13. If any such proposed local law receives the affirmative vote of a
majority of the qualified electors of such city voting thereon, it shall
become operative as prescribed therein, except that in case of conflict
between provisions of two or more local laws adopted at the same
election the local law receiving the largest number of affirmative votes
shall prevail to the extent of such conflict.