New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 155.00: Larceny; definitions of terms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title J. Offenses Involving Theft
  4. Article 155. Larceny
§ 155.00 Larceny; definitions of terms.
The following definitions are applicable to this title:
1. "Property" means any money, compensation for labor or services,
personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing
in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or
thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is
provided for a charge or compensation.
2. "Obtain" includes, but is not limited to, the bringing about of a
transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest
therein, whether to the obtainer or another.
3. "Deprive." To "deprive" another of property means (a) to withhold
it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a
period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its
economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to dispose of the
property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it
unlikely that an owner will recover such property.
4. "Appropriate." To "appropriate" property of another to oneself or a
third person means (a) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third
person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a
period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of
its economic value or benefit, or (b) to dispose of the property for the
benefit of oneself or a third person.
5. "Owner." When property is taken, obtained or withheld by one person
from another person, an "owner" thereof means any person who has a right
to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or
withholder.
A person who has obtained possession of property by theft or other
illegal means shall be deemed to have a right of possession superior to
that of a person who takes, obtains or withholds it from him by
larcenous means.
A joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a
right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or
common owner thereof.
In the absence of a specific agreement to the contrary, a person in
lawful possession of property shall be deemed to have a right of
possession superior to that of a person having only a security interest
therein, even if legal title lies with the holder of the security
interest pursuant to a conditional sale contract or other security
agreement.
6. "Secret scientific material" means a sample, culture,
micro-organism, specimen, record, recording, document, drawing or any
other article, material, device or substance which constitutes,
represents, evidences, reflects, or records a scientific or technical
process, invention or formula or any part or phase thereof, and which is
not, and is not intended to be, available to anyone other than the
person or persons rightfully in possession thereof or selected persons
having access thereto with his or their consent, and when it accords or
may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over competitors or
other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof.
7. "Credit card" means any instrument or article defined as a credit
card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law.
7-a. "Debit card" means any instrument or article defined as a debit
card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law.
7-b. "Public benefit card" means any medical assistance card, food
stamp assistance card, public assistance card, or any other
identification, authorization card or electronic access device issued by
the state or a social services district as defined in subdivision seven
of section two of the social services law, which entitles a person to
obtain public assistance benefits under a local, state or federal
program administered by the state, its political subdivisions or social
services districts.
7-c. "Access device" means any telephone calling card number, credit
card number, account number, mobile identification number, electronic
serial number or personal identification number that can be used to
obtain telephone service.
8. "Service" includes, but is not limited to, labor, professional
service, a computer service, transportation service, the supplying of
hotel accommodations, restaurant services, entertainment, the supplying
of equipment for use, and the supplying of commodities of a public
utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water. A ticket or
equivalent instrument which evidences a right to receive a service is
not in itself service but constitutes property within the meaning of
subdivision one.
9. "Cable television service" means any and all services provided by
or through the facilities of any cable television system or closed
circuit coaxial cable communications system, or any microwave or similar
transmission service used in connection with any cable television system
or other similar closed circuit coaxial cable communications system.
10. "Workforce" means a group of one or more persons who work in
exchange for wages.
11. "Residential real property" or any derivative word thereof shall
have the same meaning as defined in subdivision three of section 187.00
of this part.
12. "Commercial property" or any derivative word thereof shall mean a
nonresidential property used for the buying, selling or otherwise
providing of goods or services including hotel services, or for other
lawful business, commercial or manufacturing activities.
13. "Mixed-use property" shall have the same meaning as defined in
subdivision twenty-two of section four hundred eighty-nine-aaaa of the
real property tax law.
14. "Incompetent" shall have the same meaning as defined in section
1-2.9 of the estates, powers and trusts law.
15. "Incapacitated person" shall mean a person who, because of mental
disability as defined in subdivision three of section 1.03 of the mental
* * *