New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00: Sentence of imprisonment for felony
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.00 Sentence of imprisonment for felony.
* 1. Indeterminate sentence. Except as provided in subdivisions four,
five and six of this section or section 70.80 of this article, a
sentence of imprisonment for a felony, other than a felony defined in
article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of this chapter,
shall be an indeterminate sentence. When such a sentence is imposed, the
court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of
subdivision two of this section and the minimum period of imprisonment
shall be as provided in subdivision three of this section.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 1. Indeterminate sentence. Except as provided in subdivisions four
and five of this section or section 70.80 of this article, a sentence of
imprisonment for a felony, other than a felony defined in article two
hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of this chapter, shall be an
indeterminate sentence. When such a sentence is imposed, the court shall
impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
two of this section and the minimum period of imprisonment shall be as
provided in subdivision three of this section.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
2. Maximum term of sentence. The maximum term of an indeterminate
sentence shall be at least three years and the term shall be fixed as
follows:
(a) For a class A felony, the term shall be life imprisonment;
(b) For a class B felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and
shall not exceed twenty-five years;
(c) For a class C felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and
shall not exceed fifteen years;
(d) For a class D felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and
shall not exceed seven years; and
(e) For a class E felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and
shall not exceed four years.
3. Minimum period of imprisonment. The minimum period of imprisonment
under an indeterminate sentence shall be at least one year and shall be
fixed as follows:
(a) In the case of a class A felony, the minimum period shall be fixed
by the court and specified in the sentence.
(i) For a class A-I felony, such minimum period shall not be less than
fifteen years nor more than twenty-five years; provided, however, that
(A) where a sentence, other than a sentence of death or life
imprisonment without parole, is imposed upon a defendant convicted of
murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of this chapter
such minimum period shall be not less than twenty years nor more than
twenty-five years, and, (B) where a sentence is imposed upon a defendant
convicted of murder in the second degree as defined in subdivision five
of section 125.25 of this chapter or convicted of aggravated murder as
defined in section 125.26 of this chapter, the sentence shall be life
imprisonment without parole, and, (C) where a sentence is imposed upon a
* * *