New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02: Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
the second degree as defined in section 215.16, soliciting or providing
support for an act of terrorism in the second degree as defined in
section 490.10, and making a terroristic threat as defined in section
490.20, falsely reporting an incident in the first degree as defined in
section 240.60, placing a false bomb or hazardous substance in the first
degree as defined in section 240.62, placing a false bomb or hazardous
substance in a sports stadium or arena, mass transportation facility or
enclosed shopping mall as defined in section 240.63, aggravated
unpermitted use of indoor pyrotechnics in the first degree as defined in
section 405.18, and criminal manufacture, sale, or transport of an
undetectable firearm, rifle or shotgun as defined in section 265.50.
(d) Class E violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any of the
felonies of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as
defined in subdivision five, six, seven or eight of section 265.02 as a
lesser included offense of that section as defined in section 220.20 of
the criminal procedure law, persistent sexual abuse as defined in
section 130.53, aggravated sexual abuse in the fourth degree as defined
in section 130.65-a, falsely reporting an incident in the second degree
as defined in section 240.55 and placing a false bomb or hazardous
substance in the second degree as defined in section 240.61.
2. Authorized sentence.
* (a) Except as provided in subdivision six of section 60.05, the
sentence imposed upon a person who stands convicted of a class B or
class C violent felony offense must be a determinate sentence of
imprisonment which shall be in whole or half years. The term of such
sentence must be in accordance with the provisions of subdivision three
of this section.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) The sentence imposed upon a person who stands convicted of a
class B or class C violent felony offense must be an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment. Except as provided in subdivision five of
section 60.05, the maximum term of such sentence must be in accordance
with the provisions of subdivision three of this section and the minimum
period of imprisonment under such sentence must be in accordance with
subdivision four of this section.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (b-1) of this subdivision,
subdivision six of section 60.05 and subdivision four of this section,
the sentence imposed upon a person who stands convicted of a class D
violent felony offense, other than the offense of criminal possession of
a weapon in the third degree as defined in subdivision five, seven or
eight of section 265.02 or criminal sale of a firearm in the third
degree as defined in section 265.11, must be in accordance with the
applicable provisions of this chapter relating to sentencing for class D
felonies provided, however, that where a sentence of imprisonment is
* * *