New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02: Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
of the defendant, finds on the record that such sentence would be unduly
harsh and that the alternative sentence would be consistent with public
safety and does not deprecate the seriousness of the crime; and
(ii) the court may apply the provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of
subdivision four of this section when imposing a sentence upon a person
who has previously been convicted of a class A misdemeanor defined in
this chapter in the five years immediately preceding the commission of
the offense.
3. Term of sentence. The term of a determinate sentence for a violent
felony offense must be fixed by the court as follows:
(a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least five years and
must not exceed twenty-five years, provided, however, that the term must
be: (i) at least ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the
sentence is for the crime of aggravated assault upon a police officer or
peace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (ii) at
least ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the sentence is
for the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the first degree as defined
in section 125.22 of this chapter;
(b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least three and one-half
years and must not exceed fifteen years, provided, however, that the
term must be: (i) at least seven years and must not exceed twenty years
where the sentence is for the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the
second degree as defined in section 125.21 of this chapter; (ii) at
least seven years and must not exceed twenty years where the sentence is
for the crime of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer or
peace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; (iii) at
least three and one-half years and must not exceed twenty years where
the sentence is for the crime of aggravated criminally negligent
homicide as defined in section 125.11 of this chapter; and (iv) at least
five years and must not exceed fifteen years where the sentence is
imposed for the crime of aggravated criminal possession of a weapon as
defined in section 265.19 of this chapter;
(c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and must
not exceed seven years, provided, however, that the term must be: (i) at
least two years and must not exceed eight years where the sentence is
for the crime of menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined
in section 120.18 of this chapter; and (ii) at least three and one-half
years and must not exceed seven years where the sentence is imposed for
the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as
defined in subdivision ten of section 265.02 of this chapter;
(d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least one and one-half
years and must not exceed four years.
4. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, where
a plea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense is entered pursuant
to section 220.10 or 220.30 of the criminal procedure law in
satisfaction of an indictment charging the defendant with an armed
felony, as defined in subdivision forty-one of section 1.20 of the
criminal procedure law, the court must impose a determinate sentence of
imprisonment.
(b) In any case in which the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision or the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of
subdivision two of this section apply, the court may impose a sentence
* * *