New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25: Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
section, when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person
at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged
term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state
is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or
sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or
consecutively with respect to each other and the undischarged term or
terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If
the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it
is to run, the sentence shall run as follows:
* (a) An indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run concurrently
with all other terms; and
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) An indeterminate sentence shall run concurrently with all other
terms; and
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
(b) A definite sentence shall run concurrently with any sentence
imposed at the same time and shall be consecutive to any other term.
2. When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person
for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or
through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the
offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences,
except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section
270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently.
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10,
subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of
section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or
is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this
article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or
determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which
the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run
consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10,
subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of
section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or
is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this
article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present
crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run
consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* 2-b. When a person is convicted of a violent felony offense
committed after arraignment and while released on recognizance or bail,
but committed prior to the imposition of sentence on a pending felony
charge, and if an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed in each case, such sentences shall run consecutively.
Provided, however, that the court may, in the interest of justice, order
a sentence to run concurrently in a situation where consecutive
sentences are required by this subdivision if it finds either mitigating
circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was
committed or, where the defendant was not the sole participant in the
crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not
so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution. The defendant
* * *
sentences are required by this subdivision if it finds mitigating
circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was
committed. The defendant and the district attorney shall have an
opportunity to present relevant information to assist the court in
making this determination and the court may, in its discretion, conduct
a hearing with respect to any issue bearing upon such determination. If
the court determines that consecutive sentences should not be ordered,
it shall make a statement on the record of the facts and circumstances
upon which such determination is based.
2-d. When a person is convicted of escape in the second degree as
defined in section 205.10 or escape in the first degree as defined in
section 205.15 committed after issuance of a securing order, as defined
in subdivision five of section 500.10 of the criminal procedure law, in
connection with a pending indictment or information charging one or more
felonies, at least one of which he is subsequently convicted, and if an
indeterminate sentence of imprisonment is imposed in each case, such
sentences shall run consecutively. Provided, however, that the court
may, in the interest of justice, order a sentence to run concurrently in
a situation where consecutive sentences are required by this subdivision
if it finds mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner
in which the crime was committed. The defendant and the district
* * *
person for offenses which were committed as parts of a single incident
or transaction, the aggregate of the terms of such sentences shall not
exceed one year.
4. When a person, who is subject to any undischarged term of
imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of another
jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term or terms of
imprisonment by a court of this state, the sentence or sentences imposed
by the court of this state, subject to the provisions of subdivisions
one, two and three of this section, shall run either concurrently or
consecutively with respect to such undischarged term in such manner as
the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court of this state
does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run,
the sentence or sentences shall run consecutively.
5. * (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, when
a person is convicted of assault in the second degree, as defined in
subdivision seven of section 120.05 of this chapter, any definite,
indeterminate or determinate term of imprisonment which may be imposed
as a sentence upon such conviction shall run consecutively to any
undischarged term of imprisonment to which the defendant was subject and
for which he was confined at the time of the assault.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, when a
person is convicted of assault in the second degree, as defined in
* * *