New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25: Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
is to run, the sentence shall run as follows:
* (a) An indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run concurrently
with all other terms; and
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) An indeterminate sentence shall run concurrently with all other
terms; and
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
(b) A definite sentence shall run concurrently with any sentence
imposed at the same time and shall be consecutive to any other term.
2. When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person
for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or
through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the
offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences,
except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section
270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently.
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10,
subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of
section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or
is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this
article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or
determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which
the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run
consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
* * *
discretion, conduct a hearing with respect to any issue bearing upon
such determination. If the court determines that consecutive sentences
should not be ordered, it shall make a statement on the record of the
facts and circumstances upon which such determination is based.
2-e. Whenever a person is convicted of course of sexual conduct
against a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75 or
course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree as defined
in section 130.80 and any other crime under article one hundred thirty
committed against the same child and within the period charged under
section 130.75 or 130.80, the sentences must run concurrently.
2-f. Whenever a person is convicted of facilitating a sex offense with
a controlled substance as defined in section 130.90 of this chapter, the
sentence imposed by the court for such offense may be ordered to run
consecutively to any sentence imposed upon conviction of an offense
defined in article one hundred thirty of this chapter arising from the
same criminal transaction.
2-g. Whenever a person is convicted of unlawful manufacture of
methamphetamine in the third degree as defined in section 220.73 of this
chapter, unlawful manufacture of methamphetamine in the second degree as
defined in section 220.74 of this chapter, or unlawful manufacture of
methamphetamine in the first degree as defined in section 220.75 of this
chapter, or any attempt to commit any of such offenses, and such person
* * *