New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25: Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.25 Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment.
1. Except as provided in subdivisions two, two-a and five of this
section, when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person
at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged
term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state
is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or
sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or
consecutively with respect to each other and the undischarged term or
terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If
the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it
is to run, the sentence shall run as follows:
* (a) An indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run concurrently
with all other terms; and
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) An indeterminate sentence shall run concurrently with all other
terms; and
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
(b) A definite sentence shall run concurrently with any sentence
imposed at the same time and shall be consecutive to any other term.
2. When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person
for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or
through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the
offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences,
except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section
270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently.
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10,
subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of
section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or
is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this
article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or
determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which
the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run
consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10,
subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of
section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or
is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this
article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present
crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run
consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* 2-b. When a person is convicted of a violent felony offense
committed after arraignment and while released on recognizance or bail,
but committed prior to the imposition of sentence on a pending felony
charge, and if an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed in each case, such sentences shall run consecutively.
Provided, however, that the court may, in the interest of justice, order
a sentence to run concurrently in a situation where consecutive
sentences are required by this subdivision if it finds either mitigating
circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was
committed or, where the defendant was not the sole participant in the
* * *
defined in section 220.74 of this chapter, or unlawful manufacture of
methamphetamine in the first degree as defined in section 220.75 of this
chapter, or any attempt to commit any of such offenses, and such person
is also convicted, with respect to such unlawful methamphetamine
laboratory, of unlawful disposal of methamphetamine laboratory material
as defined in section 220.76 of this chapter, the sentences must run
concurrently.
3. Where consecutive definite sentences of imprisonment are not
prohibited by subdivision two of this section and are imposed on a
person for offenses which were committed as parts of a single incident
or transaction, the aggregate of the terms of such sentences shall not
exceed one year.
4. When a person, who is subject to any undischarged term of
imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of another
jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term or terms of
imprisonment by a court of this state, the sentence or sentences imposed
by the court of this state, subject to the provisions of subdivisions
one, two and three of this section, shall run either concurrently or
consecutively with respect to such undischarged term in such manner as
the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court of this state
does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run,
the sentence or sentences shall run consecutively.
5. * (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, when
a person is convicted of assault in the second degree, as defined in
* * *