New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30: Calculation of terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
* * *
* Indeterminate sentences.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* An indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment commences
when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction
of the state department of corrections and community supervision. Where
a person is under more than one indeterminate or determinate sentence,
the sentences shall be calculated as follows:
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the
prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the
state department of corrections and community supervision. Where a
person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences
shall be calculated as follows:
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent indeterminate sentences and
against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences. The
maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences and the term or
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
* * *
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* 4. Good behavior time. Time allowances earned for good behavior,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, shall be computed and
applied as follows:
(a) In the case of a person serving an indeterminate or determinate
sentence, the total of such allowances shall be calculated as provided
in section eight hundred three of the correction law and the allowances
shall be applied as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section 70.40;
(b) In the case of a person serving a definite sentence, the total of
such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his term or aggregate term
and the allowances shall be applied as a credit against such term.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 4. Good behavior time. Time allowances earned for good behavior,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, shall be computed and
applied as follows:
* * *