New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30: Calculation of terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
* * *
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* 4. Good behavior time. Time allowances earned for good behavior,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, shall be computed and
applied as follows:
(a) In the case of a person serving an indeterminate or determinate
sentence, the total of such allowances shall be calculated as provided
in section eight hundred three of the correction law and the allowances
shall be applied as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section 70.40;
(b) In the case of a person serving a definite sentence, the total of
such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his term or aggregate term
and the allowances shall be applied as a credit against such term.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* * *
shall be credited against the term or maximum term of the interrupted
sentence, provided:
(a) That such custody was due to an arrest or surrender based upon the
escape; or
(b) That such custody arose from an arrest on another charge which
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal; or
(c) That such custody arose from an arrest on another charge which
culminated in a conviction, but in such case, if a sentence of
imprisonment was imposed, the credit allowed shall be limited to the
portion of the time spent in custody that exceeds the period, term or
maximum term of imprisonment imposed for such conviction.
* 7. Absconding from temporary release or furlough program. When a
person who is serving a sentence of imprisonment is permitted to leave
an institution to participate in a program of work release or furlough
program as such term is defined in section six hundred thirty-one of the
correction law, or in the case of an institution under the jurisdiction
of the state department of corrections and community supervision or a
facility under the jurisdiction of the state office of children and
family services to participate in a program of temporary release, fails
to return to the institution or facility at or before the time
prescribed for his or her return, such failure shall interrupt the
sentence and such interruption shall continue until the return of the
person to the institution in which the sentence was being served or, if
the sentence was being served in an institution under the jurisdiction
* * *