New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30: Calculation of terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
* * *
minimum periods of all the concurrent indeterminate sentences and
against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences. The
maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences and the term or
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the
longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (b) If the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences
which run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment are added
to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the
sum of all the minimum periods, and the maximum terms are added to
arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms, provided, however, that both the aggregate maximum term and the
aggregate minimum period of imprisonment shall be subject to the
limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision,
where applicable;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of
imprisonment are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment equal to the sum of all the minimum periods, and the
* * *
maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate
sentences or all of which are determinate sentences, imposed for the
conviction of two violent felony offenses committed prior to the time
the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one of which
is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds forty years,
be deemed to be forty years
(v) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph,
where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive sentences,
one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or more of which
is an indeterminate sentence, and where such sentences are imposed for
the conviction of two violent felony offenses committed prior to the
time the person was imprisoned under any such sentences and where one of
which is a class B violent felony offense, the following rules shall
apply:
(A) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
sentences exceeds forty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving a determinate sentence of forty years;
(B) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
sentences is less than forty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving an indeterminate sentence the maximum term of which shall be
deemed to be forty years. In such instances, the minimum sentence shall
be deemed to be twenty years or six-sevenths of the term or aggregate
maximum term of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is
greater.
* * *
with the portion of any concurrent term served after that sentence was
imposed;
(d) If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in more
than one institution, the aggregate of the time served in all of the
institutions shall not exceed two years plus any term imposed for an
offense committed while the person is under the sentences.
2-a. Undischarged imprisonment in other jurisdiction. Where a person
who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a
previous time by a court of another jurisdiction is sentenced to an
additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state, to
run concurrently with such undischarged term, such additional term or
terms shall be deemed to commence when the said person is returned to
the custody of the appropriate official of such other jurisdiction where
the undischarged term of imprisonment is being served. If the additional
term or terms imposed shall run consecutively to the said undischarged
term, such additional term or terms shall commence when the prisoner is
received in the appropriate institution as provided in subdivisions one
and two of this section. The term or terms of such imprisonment shall be
calculated and such other pertinent provisions of this section applied
in the same manner as where a person is under more than one sentence in
this state as provided in this section.
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence, a determinate
sentence, or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a
* * *
total of such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his maximum or
aggregate maximum term and the allowances shall be applied as provided
in subdivision one (b) of section 70.40;
(b) In the case of a person serving a definite sentence, the total of
such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his term or aggregate term
and the allowances shall be applied as a credit against such term.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
5. Time served under vacated sentence. When a sentence of imprisonment
that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is
imposed on such person for the same offense, or for an offense based
upon the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had
commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time
credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new
sentence. In any case where a vacated sentence also includes a period of
post-release supervision, all time credited against the period of
post-release supervision shall be credited against the period of
post-release supervision included with the new sentence. In the event a
period of post-release supervision is not included with the new
sentence, such period shall be credited against the new sentence.
6. Escape. When a person who is serving a sentence of imprisonment
escapes from custody, the escape shall interrupt the sentence and such
interruption shall continue until the return of the person to the
institution in which the sentence was being served or, if the sentence
* * *