New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30: Calculation of terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
* * *
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the
longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (b) If the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences
which run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment are added
to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the
sum of all the minimum periods, and the maximum terms are added to
arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms, provided, however, that both the aggregate maximum term and the
aggregate minimum period of imprisonment shall be subject to the
limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision,
where applicable;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of
imprisonment are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment equal to the sum of all the minimum periods, and the
maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to
the sum of all the maximum terms, provided, however, that both the
aggregate maximum term and the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment
shall be subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (c) and (d)
of this subdivision, where applicable;
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (c) If the defendant is serving two or more determinate sentences of
imprisonment which run consecutively, the terms of the determinate
sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of
imprisonment, provided, however, that the aggregate maximum term of
imprisonment shall be subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs
(e) and (f) of this subdivision, where applicable.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (c) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this
paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed
for two or more crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a
class A felony, committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned
under any of such sentences shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be deemed
to be twenty years, unless one of the sentences was imposed for a class
B felony, in which case the aggregate maximum term shall, if it exceeds
thirty years, be deemed to be thirty years. Where the aggregate maximum
term of two or more consecutive sentences is reduced by calculation made
pursuant to this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of
* * *
the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed for the
conviction of three or more violent felony offenses committed prior to
the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one
of which is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds fifty
years, be deemed to be fifty years;
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (d) If the defendant is serving one or more indeterminate sentences
of imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment
which run consecutively, the minimum term or terms of the indeterminate
sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the determinate sentence
or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of
imprisonment, provided, however, (i) that in no event shall the
aggregate maximum so calculated be less than the term or maximum term of
imprisonment of the sentence which has the longest unexpired time to
run; and (ii) that the aggregate maximum term of imprisonment shall be
subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
subdivision, where applicable.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (d) The aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed upon
a juvenile offender for two or more crimes, not including a class A
felony, committed before he has reached the age of sixteen, shall, if it
exceeds ten years, be deemed to be ten years. If consecutive
indeterminate sentences imposed upon a juvenile offender include a
* * *
serving a determinate sentence of thirty years;
(B) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
sentences is less than thirty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving an indeterminate sentence the maximum term of which shall be
deemed to be thirty years. In such instances, the minimum sentence shall
be deemed to be fifteen years or six-sevenths of the term or aggregate
maximum term of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is
greater.
(iv) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the aggregate
maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate
sentences or all of which are determinate sentences, imposed for the
conviction of two violent felony offenses committed prior to the time
the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one of which
is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds forty years,
be deemed to be forty years
(v) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph,
where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive sentences,
one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or more of which
is an indeterminate sentence, and where such sentences are imposed for
the conviction of two violent felony offenses committed prior to the
time the person was imprisoned under any such sentences and where one of
which is a class B violent felony offense, the following rules shall
apply:
(A) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
* * *
when the prisoner is received in the institution named in the
commitment. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the
sentences shall be calculated as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently and are to be served in a single
institution, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the
term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in a
single institution, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term
and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term, or by service of
two years imprisonment plus any term imposed for an offense committed
while the person is under the sentences, whichever is less;
(c) If the sentences run concurrently and are to be served in more
than one institution, the term of each such sentence shall be credited
with the portion of any concurrent term served after that sentence was
imposed;
(d) If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in more
than one institution, the aggregate of the time served in all of the
institutions shall not exceed two years plus any term imposed for an
offense committed while the person is under the sentences.
2-a. Undischarged imprisonment in other jurisdiction. Where a person
who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a
previous time by a court of another jurisdiction is sentenced to an
additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state, to
* * *
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* 4. Good behavior time. Time allowances earned for good behavior,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, shall be computed and
applied as follows:
(a) In the case of a person serving an indeterminate or determinate
sentence, the total of such allowances shall be calculated as provided
in section eight hundred three of the correction law and the allowances
shall be applied as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section 70.40;
(b) In the case of a person serving a definite sentence, the total of
such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his term or aggregate term
* * *