New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30: Calculation of terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
* * *
against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences. The
maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences and the term or
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the
longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (b) If the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences
which run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment are added
to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the
sum of all the minimum periods, and the maximum terms are added to
arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms, provided, however, that both the aggregate maximum term and the
aggregate minimum period of imprisonment shall be subject to the
limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision,
where applicable;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of
imprisonment are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment equal to the sum of all the minimum periods, and the
maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to
* * *
deemed to be twenty years. In such instances, the minimum sentence shall
be deemed to be ten years or six-sevenths of the term or aggregate
maximum term of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is
greater.
(iii) Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive
sentences, one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or
more of which is an indeterminate sentence, imposed for two or more
crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony,
commmitted prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such
sentences, exceeds thirty years, and one of the sentences was imposed
for a class B felony, the following rules shall apply:
(A) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
sentences exceeds thirty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving a determinate sentence of thirty years;
(B) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
sentences is less than thirty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving an indeterminate sentence the maximum term of which shall be
deemed to be thirty years. In such instances, the minimum sentence shall
be deemed to be fifteen years or six-sevenths of the term or aggregate
maximum term of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is
greater.
(iv) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the aggregate
maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate
sentences or all of which are determinate sentences, imposed for the
* * *
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
* * *