New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30: Calculation of terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
* * *
* An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the
prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the
state department of corrections and community supervision. Where a
person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences
shall be calculated as follows:
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent indeterminate sentences and
against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences. The
maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences and the term or
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the
longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (b) If the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences
which run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment are added
to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the
sum of all the minimum periods, and the maximum terms are added to
arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms, provided, however, that both the aggregate maximum term and the
aggregate minimum period of imprisonment shall be subject to the
limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision,
where applicable;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of
imprisonment are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment equal to the sum of all the minimum periods, and the
maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to
* * *
pursuant to this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment, if it exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so
reduced, shall be deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as
so reduced;
(ii) Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive
sentences, one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or
more of which is an indeterminate sentence, imposed for two or more
crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony,
committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such
sentences, exceeds twenty years, and none of the sentences was imposed
for a class B felony, the following rules shall apply:
(A) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
sentences exceeds twenty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving to a determinate sentence of twenty years.
(B) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
sentences is less than twenty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving an indeterminate sentence the maximum term of which shall be
deemed to be twenty years. In such instances, the minimum sentence shall
be deemed to be ten years or six-sevenths of the term or aggregate
maximum term of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is
greater.
(iii) Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive
sentences, one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or
more of which is an indeterminate sentence, imposed for two or more
* * *
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* 4. Good behavior time. Time allowances earned for good behavior,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, shall be computed and
applied as follows:
(a) In the case of a person serving an indeterminate or determinate
sentence, the total of such allowances shall be calculated as provided
in section eight hundred three of the correction law and the allowances
shall be applied as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section 70.40;
(b) In the case of a person serving a definite sentence, the total of
such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his term or aggregate term
* * *