New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30: Calculation of terms of imprisonment
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
* * *
person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences
shall be calculated as follows:
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent indeterminate sentences and
against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences. The
maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences and the term or
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the
longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (b) If the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences
which run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment are added
to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the
sum of all the minimum periods, and the maximum terms are added to
arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms, provided, however, that both the aggregate maximum term and the
aggregate minimum period of imprisonment shall be subject to the
limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision,
where applicable;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of
imprisonment are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment equal to the sum of all the minimum periods, and the
maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to
the sum of all the maximum terms, provided, however, that both the
aggregate maximum term and the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment
shall be subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (c) and (d)
of this subdivision, where applicable;
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (c) If the defendant is serving two or more determinate sentences of
imprisonment which run consecutively, the terms of the determinate
sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of
imprisonment, provided, however, that the aggregate maximum term of
imprisonment shall be subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs
(e) and (f) of this subdivision, where applicable.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (c) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this
* * *
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* * *
an institution to participate in a program of work release or furlough
program as such term is defined in section six hundred thirty-one of the
correction law, or in the case of an institution under the jurisdiction
of the state department of corrections and community supervision or a
facility under the jurisdiction of the state office of children and
family services to participate in a program of temporary release, fails
to return to the institution or facility at or before the time
prescribed for his or her return, such failure shall interrupt the
sentence and such interruption shall continue until the return of the
person to the institution in which the sentence was being served or, if
the sentence was being served in an institution under the jurisdiction
of the state department of corrections and community supervision or a
facility under the jurisdiction of the state office of children and
family services to an institution under the jurisdiction of that
department or a facility under the jurisdiction of that office. Any time
spent by such person in an institution from the date of his or her
failure to return to the date his or her sentence resumes shall be
credited against the term or maximum term of the interrupted sentence,
provided:
(a) That such incarceration was due to an arrest or surrender based
upon the failure to return; or
(b) That such incarceration arose from an arrest on another charge
which culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal; or
* * *