New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40: Release on parole; conditional release; presumptive release
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
to the date on which such person is first eligible for discretionary
parole release. The conditions of release, including those governing
post-release supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state
board of parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.
Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the state
department of corrections and community supervision for a period equal
to the unserved portion of the term, maximum term, aggregate maximum
term, or period of post-release supervision.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (b) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be
conditionally released from the institution in which he or she is
confined when the total good behavior time allowed to him or her,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the
unserved portion of his or her maximum or aggregate maximum term. The
conditions of release, including those governing post-release
supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state board of
parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.
Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the
department of corrections and community supervision for a period equal
to the unserved portion of the maximum, aggregate maximum term, or
period of post-release supervision.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (c) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be released
from the institution in which he or she is confined if granted
presumptive release pursuant to section eight hundred six of the
correction law. The conditions of release shall be such as may be
imposed by the state board of parole in accordance with the provisions
of the executive law. Every person so released shall be under the
supervision of the department of corrections and community supervision
for a period equal to the unserved portion of his or her maximum or
aggregate maximum term unless discharged in accordance with law.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2027
2. Definite sentence. A person who is serving one or more than one
definite sentence of imprisonment with a term or aggregate term in
excess of ninety days, and is eligible for release according to the
criteria set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of subdivision one of
section two hundred seventy-three of the correction law, may, if he or
she so requests, be conditionally released from the institution in which
he or she is confined at any time after service of sixty days of that
term, exclusive of credits allowed under subdivisions four and six of
section 70.30. In computing service of sixty days, the credit allowed
for jail time under subdivision three of section 70.30 shall be
calculated as time served. Conditional release from such institution
* * *
conditional release commission in accordance with article twelve of the
correction law, for a period of one year. The local probation department
shall cause complete records to be kept of every person released to its
supervision pursuant to this subdivision. The department of corrections
and community supervision may supply to a local probation department and
the local conditional release commission custody information and records
maintained on persons under the supervision of such local probation
department to aid in the performance of its supervision
responsibilities. Compliance with the conditions of release during the
period of supervision shall satisfy the portion of the term or aggregate
term that has been held in abeyance.
3. Delinquency. (a) When a person is alleged to have violated the
terms of presumptive release or parole by absconding, and the state
board of parole has declared such person to be delinquent, the
declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the person's sentence as of
the date of the delinquency and such interruption shall continue until
the releasee's appearance in response to a notice of violation or the
date of the execution of a warrant, whichever is earlier.
(b) When a person is alleged to have violated the terms of his or her
conditional release or post-release supervision by absconding and has
been declared delinquent by the parole board or the local conditional
release commission having supervision over such person, the declaration
of delinquency shall interrupt the period of supervision or post-release
supervision as of the date of the delinquency. For a conditional
release, such interruption shall continue until the releasee's
appearance in response to a notice of violation or the date of the
execution of a warrant, whichever is earlier. For a person released to
post-release supervision, the provisions of section 70.45 of this
article shall apply.
(c) Any time spent by a person in custody from the time of execution
of a warrant pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section
two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law to the time service of the
sentence resumes shall be credited against the term or maximum term of
the interrupted sentence.
4. Earned time credits. (a) Any person subject to community
supervision shall be awarded earned time credits. The calculation of
earned time credit periods shall begin on the releasee's first day of
community supervision and shall be awarded after each completed thirty
day period in compliance with the terms of their community supervision.
Any such awarded earned time credits shall be applied against such
person's unserved portion of the maximum term, aggregate maximum term or
period of post-release supervision for any current sentence. Persons
subject to a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment or
lifetime supervision shall not be eligible to receive earned time
* * *