New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40: Release on parole; conditional release; presumptive release
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
date of the execution of a warrant, whichever is earlier.
(b) When a person is alleged to have violated the terms of his or her
conditional release or post-release supervision by absconding and has
been declared delinquent by the parole board or the local conditional
release commission having supervision over such person, the declaration
of delinquency shall interrupt the period of supervision or post-release
supervision as of the date of the delinquency. For a conditional
release, such interruption shall continue until the releasee's
appearance in response to a notice of violation or the date of the
execution of a warrant, whichever is earlier. For a person released to
post-release supervision, the provisions of section 70.45 of this
article shall apply.
(c) Any time spent by a person in custody from the time of execution
of a warrant pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section
two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law to the time service of the
sentence resumes shall be credited against the term or maximum term of
the interrupted sentence.
4. Earned time credits. (a) Any person subject to community
supervision shall be awarded earned time credits. The calculation of
earned time credit periods shall begin on the releasee's first day of
community supervision and shall be awarded after each completed thirty
day period in compliance with the terms of their community supervision.
Any such awarded earned time credits shall be applied against such
person's unserved portion of the maximum term, aggregate maximum term or
period of post-release supervision for any current sentence. Persons
subject to a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment or
lifetime supervision shall not be eligible to receive earned time
credits under this section.
(b) After a person has begun a period of community supervision
pursuant to this section and section 70.45 of this article, such period
of community supervision shall be reduced by thirty days for every
thirty days that such person does not violate a condition of and remains
in compliance with all conditions of his or her community supervision,
provided, however, that the person is not subject to any sentence with a
maximum term of life imprisonment or lifetime supervision. When a person
is subject to more than one period of community supervision, the
reduction authorized in this subdivision shall be applied to every such
period of parole or conditional release to which the person is subject.
(c) Retroactive earned time credits shall be awarded to eligible
persons subject to community supervision at the time this legislation
becomes effective, provided, however, that the maximum allowable
retroactive earned time credit awarded shall not exceed a period of two
years. Retroactive earned time credits shall not be awarded to any
releasee serving a term of reincarceration for a sustained parole
* * *