New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40: Release on parole; conditional release; presumptive release
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
board of parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.
Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the state
department of corrections and community supervision for a period equal
to the unserved portion of the term, maximum term, aggregate maximum
term, or period of post-release supervision.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (b) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be
conditionally released from the institution in which he or she is
confined when the total good behavior time allowed to him or her,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the
unserved portion of his or her maximum or aggregate maximum term. The
conditions of release, including those governing post-release
supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state board of
parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.
Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the
department of corrections and community supervision for a period equal
to the unserved portion of the maximum, aggregate maximum term, or
period of post-release supervision.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (c) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be released
from the institution in which he or she is confined if granted
presumptive release pursuant to section eight hundred six of the
correction law. The conditions of release shall be such as may be
imposed by the state board of parole in accordance with the provisions
of the executive law. Every person so released shall be under the
supervision of the department of corrections and community supervision
for a period equal to the unserved portion of his or her maximum or
aggregate maximum term unless discharged in accordance with law.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2027
2. Definite sentence. A person who is serving one or more than one
definite sentence of imprisonment with a term or aggregate term in
excess of ninety days, and is eligible for release according to the
criteria set forth in paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of subdivision one of
section two hundred seventy-three of the correction law, may, if he or
she so requests, be conditionally released from the institution in which
he or she is confined at any time after service of sixty days of that
term, exclusive of credits allowed under subdivisions four and six of
section 70.30. In computing service of sixty days, the credit allowed
for jail time under subdivision three of section 70.30 shall be
calculated as time served. Conditional release from such institution
shall be in the discretion of the parole board, or a local conditional
release commission established pursuant to article twelve of the
correction law, provided, however that where such release is by a local
conditional release commission, the person must be serving a definite
* * *