New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40: Release on parole; conditional release; presumptive release
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
deportation pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section two
hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law or after the successful
completion of a shock incarceration program pursuant to article
twenty-six-A of the correction law.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (a) (i) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment may be paroled from the institution in which he
or she is confined at any time after the expiration of the minimum or
the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment of the sentence or
sentences or after the successful completion of a shock incarceration
program, as defined in article twenty-six-A of the correction law,
whichever is sooner. Release on parole shall be in the discretion of the
state board of parole, and such person shall continue service of his or
her sentence or sentences while on parole, in accordance with and
subject to the provisions of the executive law and the correction law.
(ii) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment may be paroled from the institution in which he
or she is confined at any time after the expiration of the minimum or
the aggregate minimum period of the sentence or sentences.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
* (b) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate or
determinate sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be
conditionally released from the institution in which he or she is
confined when the total good behavior time allowed to him or her,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the
unserved portion of his or her term, maximum term or aggregate maximum
term; provided, however, that (i) in no event shall a person serving one
or more indeterminate sentence of imprisonment and one or more
determinate sentence of imprisonment which run concurrently be
conditionally released until serving at least six-sevenths of the
determinate term of imprisonment which has the longest unexpired time to
run and (ii) in no event shall a person be conditionally released prior
to the date on which such person is first eligible for discretionary
parole release. The conditions of release, including those governing
post-release supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state
board of parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.
Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the state
department of corrections and community supervision for a period equal
to the unserved portion of the term, maximum term, aggregate maximum
term, or period of post-release supervision.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* (b) A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be
conditionally released from the institution in which he or she is
confined when the total good behavior time allowed to him or her,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the
unserved portion of his or her maximum or aggregate maximum term. The
conditions of release, including those governing post-release
supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state board of
parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.
Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the
department of corrections and community supervision for a period equal
to the unserved portion of the maximum, aggregate maximum term, or
* * *