New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45: Determinate sentence; post-release supervision
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.45 Determinate sentence; post-release supervision.
1. In general. When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in
each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an
additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to
this article. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five
of this section and a violation of any condition of supervision
occurring at any time during such period of post-release supervision
shall subject the defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to
the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not to
exceed five years; provided, however, that a defendant serving a term of
post-release supervision for a conviction of a felony sex offense, as
defined in section 70.80 of this article, may be subject to a further
period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining period of
post-release supervision. Such maximum limits shall not preclude a
longer period of further imprisonment for a violation where the
defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.
1-a. When, following a final hearing, a time assessment has been
imposed upon a person convicted of a felony sex offense who owes three
years or more on a period of post-release supervision, imposed pursuant
to subdivision two-a of this section, such defendant, after serving
three years of the time assessment, shall be reviewed by the board of
parole and may be re-released to post-release supervision only upon a
determination by the board of parole made in accordance with subdivision
two of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law. If
re-release is not granted, the board shall specify a date not more than
twenty-four months from such determination for reconsideration, and the
procedures to be followed upon reconsideration shall be the same. If a
time assessment of less than three years is imposed upon such a
* * *
subdivision eleven of section 60.12 of this title;
(e) such period shall be not less than one and one-half years nor more
than three years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is
imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section 70.02 of this article
or subdivision two or eight of section 60.12 of this title upon a
conviction of a class D or class E violent felony offense or subdivision
four, five, six, or seven of section 60.12 of this title;
(f) such period shall be not less than two and one-half years nor more
than five years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is
imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section 70.02 of this article
or subdivision two or eight of section 60.12 of this title upon a
conviction of a class B or class C violent felony offense.
2-a. Periods of post-release supervision for felony sex offenses. The
period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence imposed
for a felony sex offense as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one
of section 70.80 of this article shall be as follows:
(a) not less than three years nor more than ten years whenever a
determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision
four of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction of a class D or
class E felony sex offense;
(b) not less than five years nor more than fifteen years whenever a
determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision
four of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction of a class C
felony sex offense;
(c) not less than five years nor more than twenty years whenever a
determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to subdivision
four of section 70.80 of this article upon a conviction of a class B
felony sex offense;
(d) not less than three years nor more than ten years whenever a
determinate sentence is imposed pursuant to subdivision three of section
* * *