New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45: Determinate sentence; post-release supervision
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
of the period of post-release supervision having the longest unexpired
time to run; provided, however, any time served upon one period of
post-release supervision shall not be credited to any other period of
post-release supervision except as provided in subdivision five of
section 70.30 of this article.
(d) When a person is alleged to have violated a condition of
post-release supervision by absconding and the department of corrections
and community supervision has declared such person to be delinquent: (i)
the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the period of
post-release supervision; (ii) such interruption shall continue until
the person is restored to post-release supervision; (iii) if the person
is restored to post-release supervision without being returned to the
department of corrections and community supervision, any time spent in
custody from the date of delinquency until restoration to post-release
supervision shall first be credited to the maximum or aggregate maximum
term of the sentence or sentences of imprisonment, but only to the
extent authorized by subdivision three of section 70.40 of this article.
Any time spent in custody solely pursuant to such delinquency after
completion of the maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or
sentences of imprisonment shall be credited to the period of
post-release supervision, if any; and (iv) if the person is ordered
returned to the department of corrections and community supervision, the
person shall be required to serve the time assessment before being
* * *
thirty of the criminal procedure law, the time assessment, if any, shall
include any time the releasee spent in such custody. If a notice of
violation was issued pursuant to subdivision three of section two
hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law, the time assessment shall
commence upon the issuance of a determination after a final hearing that
the person has violated one or more conditions of supervision. While
serving such assessment, the person shall not receive any good behavior
allowance pursuant to section eight hundred three of the correction law.
Any time spent in custody from the date of delinquency until return to
the department of corrections and community supervision shall first be
credited to the maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or
sentences of imprisonment, but only to the extent authorized by
subdivision three of section 70.40 of this article. The maximum or
aggregate maximum term of the sentence or sentences of imprisonment
shall run while the person is serving such time assessment in the
custody of the department of corrections and community supervision. Any
time spent in custody solely pursuant to such delinquency after
completion of the maximum or aggregate maximum term of the sentence or
sentences of imprisonment shall be credited to the period of
post-release supervision, if any.
(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (d) of this subdivision, in the event a
person is sentenced to one or more additional indeterminate or
determinate term or terms of imprisonment prior to the completion of the
period of post-release supervision, such period of post-release
supervision shall be held in abeyance and the person shall be committed
to the custody of the department of corrections and community
supervision in accordance with the requirements of the prior and
additional terms of imprisonment.
(f) When a person serving a period of post-release supervision is
returned to the department of corrections and community supervision
* * *