New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45: Determinate sentence; post-release supervision
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.45 Determinate sentence; post-release supervision.
1. In general. When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in
each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an
additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to
this article. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five
of this section and a violation of any condition of supervision
occurring at any time during such period of post-release supervision
shall subject the defendant to a further period of imprisonment up to
the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not to
exceed five years; provided, however, that a defendant serving a term of
post-release supervision for a conviction of a felony sex offense, as
defined in section 70.80 of this article, may be subject to a further
period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining period of
post-release supervision. Such maximum limits shall not preclude a
longer period of further imprisonment for a violation where the
defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.
1-a. When, following a final hearing, a time assessment has been
imposed upon a person convicted of a felony sex offense who owes three
years or more on a period of post-release supervision, imposed pursuant
to subdivision two-a of this section, such defendant, after serving
three years of the time assessment, shall be reviewed by the board of
* * *
3. Conditions of post-release supervision. The board of parole shall
establish and impose conditions of post-release supervision in the same
manner and to the same extent as it may establish and impose conditions
in accordance with the executive law upon persons who are granted parole
or conditional release; provided that, notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the board of parole may impose as a condition of
post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months
immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment
the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a
residential treatment facility as that term is defined in subdivision
six of section two of the correction law. Upon release from the
underlying term of imprisonment, the person shall be furnished with a
written statement setting forth the conditions of post-release
supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person's conduct and
supervision.
4. Revocation of post-release supervision. An alleged violation of any
condition of post-release supervision shall be initiated, heard and
determined in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions three and
four of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law.
5. Calculation of service of period of post-release supervision. A
period or periods of post-release supervision shall be calculated and
served as follows:
(a) A period of post-release supervision shall commence upon the
* * *