New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.70: Sentence of imprisonment for felony drug offender other than a class A felony
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
court in whole or half years, which shall include as a part thereof a
period of post-release supervision in accordance with section 70.45 of
this article. The terms of imprisonment authorized for such determinate
sentences are as follows:
(i) for a class B felony, the term shall be at least one year and
shall not exceed nine years, except that for the class B felony of
criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds as
defined in subdivision two of section 220.44 of this chapter or on a
school bus as defined in subdivision seventeen of section 220.00 of this
chapter or criminal sale of a controlled substance to a child as defined
in section 220.48 of this chapter, the term shall be at least two years
and shall not exceed nine years;
(ii) for a class C felony, the term shall be at least one year and
shall not exceed five and one-half years;
(iii) for a class D felony, the term shall be at least one year and
shall not exceed two and one-half years; and
(iv) for a class E felony, the term shall be at least one year and
shall not exceed one and one-half years.
(b) Probation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court
may sentence a defendant convicted of a class B, class C, class D or
class E felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two
hundred twenty-two of this chapter to probation in accordance with the
provisions of sections 60.04 and 65.00 of this chapter.
(c) Alternative definite sentence for class B, class C, class D, and
class E felonies. If the court, having regard to the nature and
circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the
defendant, is of the opinion that a sentence of imprisonment is
necessary but that it would be unduly harsh to impose a determinate
sentence upon a person convicted of a class C, class D or class E felony
offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-two
of this chapter, or a class B felony defined in article two hundred
twenty of this chapter, other than the class B felony defined in section
220.48 of this chapter, as added by a chapter of the laws of two
thousand nine the court may impose a definite sentence of imprisonment
and fix a term of one year or less.
(d) The court may direct that a determinate sentence imposed on a
defendant convicted of a class B felony, other than the class B felony
defined in section 220.48 of this chapter, pursuant to this subdivision
be executed as a sentence of parole supervision in accordance with
section 410.91 of the criminal procedure law.
3. Sentence of imprisonment for second felony drug offender.
(a) Applicability. This subdivision shall apply to a second felony
drug offender whose prior felony conviction was not a violent felony.
(b) Except as provided in paragraphs (c), (d) and (e) of this
subdivision, when the court has found pursuant to the provisions of
section 400.21 of the criminal procedure law that a defendant is a
* * *
sentence imposed pursuant to this subdivision shall be executed as a
parole supervision sentence as defined in and pursuant to the procedures
prescribed in section 410.91 of the criminal procedure law.
(e) Alternate definite sentence for class C, class D and class E
felonies. If the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of
the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the
opinion that a sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that it would
be unduly harsh to impose a determinate sentence upon a person convicted
of a class C, class D or class E felony offense defined in article two
hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-two of this chapter, the court may
impose a definite sentence of imprisonment and fix a term of one year or
less.
4. Sentence of imprisonment for second felony drug offender previously
convicted of a violent felony.
(a) Applicability. This subdivision shall apply to a second felony
drug offender whose prior felony conviction was a violent felony.
(b) Authorized sentence. When the court has found pursuant to the
provisions of section 400.21 of the criminal procedure law that a
defendant is a second felony drug offender whose prior felony conviction
was a violent felony, who stands convicted of a class B, class C, class
D or class E felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two
hundred twenty-two of this chapter, the court shall impose a determinate
sentence of imprisonment. Such determinate sentence shall include as a
part thereof a period of post-release supervision in accordance with
section 70.45 of this article. The terms of such determinate sentence
shall be imposed by the court in whole or half years as follows:
(i) for a class B felony, the term shall be at least six years and
shall not exceed fifteen years;
(ii) for a class C felony, the term shall be at least three and
one-half years and shall not exceed nine years;
(iii) for a class D felony, the term shall be at least two and
one-half years and shall not exceed four and one-half years; and
(iv) for a class E felony, the term shall be at least two years and
shall not exceed two and one-half years.