New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.70: Sentence of imprisonment for felony drug offender other than a class A felony
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
* * *
class D or class E felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty
or two hundred twenty-two of this chapter the court shall impose a
determinate sentence of imprisonment. Such determinate sentence shall
include as a part thereof a period of post-release supervision in
accordance with section 70.45 of this article. The terms of such
determinate sentence shall be imposed by the court in whole or half
years as follows:
(i) for a class B felony, the term shall be at least two years and
shall not exceed twelve years;
(ii) for a class C felony, the term shall be at least one and one-half
years and shall not exceed eight years;
(iii) for a class D felony, the term shall be at least one and
one-half years and shall not exceed four years; and
(iv) for a class E felony, the term shall be at least one and one-half
years and shall not exceed two years.
(c) Probation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court
may sentence a second felony drug offender convicted of a class B felony
to lifetime probation in accordance with the provisions of section 65.00
of this chapter and may sentence a second felony drug offender convicted
of a class C, class D or class E felony to probation in accordance with
the provisions of section 65.00 of this chapter.
(d) Sentence of parole supervision. In the case of a person sentenced
for a specified offense or offenses as defined in subdivision five of
section 410.91 of the criminal procedure law, who stands convicted of no
other felony offense, who has not previously been convicted of either a
violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of this article, a
class A felony offense or a class B felony offense, and is not under the
jurisdiction of or awaiting delivery to the department of corrections
and community supervision, the court may direct that a determinate
sentence imposed pursuant to this subdivision shall be executed as a
parole supervision sentence as defined in and pursuant to the procedures
prescribed in section 410.91 of the criminal procedure law.
(e) Alternate definite sentence for class C, class D and class E
felonies. If the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of
the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the
opinion that a sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that it would
be unduly harsh to impose a determinate sentence upon a person convicted
of a class C, class D or class E felony offense defined in article two
hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-two of this chapter, the court may
impose a definite sentence of imprisonment and fix a term of one year or
less.
4. Sentence of imprisonment for second felony drug offender previously
convicted of a violent felony.
(a) Applicability. This subdivision shall apply to a second felony
drug offender whose prior felony conviction was a violent felony.
(b) Authorized sentence. When the court has found pursuant to the
provisions of section 400.21 of the criminal procedure law that a
defendant is a second felony drug offender whose prior felony conviction
was a violent felony, who stands convicted of a class B, class C, class
D or class E felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two
hundred twenty-two of this chapter, the court shall impose a determinate
sentence of imprisonment. Such determinate sentence shall include as a
part thereof a period of post-release supervision in accordance with
section 70.45 of this article. The terms of such determinate sentence
shall be imposed by the court in whole or half years as follows:
(i) for a class B felony, the term shall be at least six years and
shall not exceed fifteen years;
(ii) for a class C felony, the term shall be at least three and
one-half years and shall not exceed nine years;
(iii) for a class D felony, the term shall be at least two and
one-half years and shall not exceed four and one-half years; and
(iv) for a class E felony, the term shall be at least two years and
shall not exceed two and one-half years.