New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1203: Transfer of transit facilities by the city to the authority
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 9. New York City Transit Authority
* * *
b. Liabilities of the city or the board of transportation for:
(1) Pension or retirement contributions on behalf of persons who were
employed on transit facilities heretofore acquired by the city.
(2) Contributions to the New York City employees' retirement system on
behalf of officers or employees whose compensation has been paid out of
the operating revenues of the board of transportation of the city, which
contributions have or shall hereafter become due or payable for fiscal
years of the city ending on or before June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
fifty-three.
c. All other liabilities of the board of transportation on the date of
the conveyance.
d. Ten million dollars derived from any funds of the city (but not
from borrowed funds), or from the operating fund of the board of
transportation at the time of such transfer, for use by the authority as
initial working capital (1) in partial consideration of the acceptance
by the authority of the initial transfer, in which case the sum shall
not be repaid, or (2) as a loan, in which case such sum shall be repaid
in not less than five nor more than ten equal annual installments,
commencing July first, nineteen hundred fifty-four.
3. a. Such agreement may contain provisions relating to the use and
occupancy by the authority of real property (in addition to that
transferred pursuant to subdivision one of this section) now or
hereafter owned or leased by the city, on such terms as may be mutually
agreed upon by the city and the authority, and may provide for or
authorize surrenders to the city of property no longer required by the
authority.
b. The authority shall be entitled to utilize the officers, employees,
agents, facilities and services of the city on the same terms and
conditions as were applicable to or provided to the board of
transportation on March fifteenth, nineteen hundred fifty-three.
4. The city and the authority are hereby authorized and empowered to
make or enter into any contracts, agreements, deeds, leases, conveyances
or other instruments as may be necessary or appropriate to effectuate
the purposes of this title and they shall have complete power and
authority to do and to authorize the doing of all things, incidental,
desirable or necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
5. Upon the filing by the authority with the clerk of the city and the
secretary of state of a copy of the instruments or documents
effectuating the transfer, the authority shall take possession and
control of the transit facilities and other property transferred thereby
together with all contracts, books, maps, plans, papers and records of
or in the possession of the board of transportation of whatever
description, incidental to or necessary for the operation of the
facilities transferred by such agreement or the performance of the
duties of the authority as provided by this title.
6. When in the discretion of the authority there is available a supply
of electric power adequate for the efficient and proper operation of the
transit facilities either from a private utility or otherwise at rates
and under circumstances deemed by the authority to be reasonable, the
authority may make such provisions for the utilization of such electric
power as it may see fit and surrender to the city the power plants
presently leased by the authority from the city pursuant to the
provisions of this title. The foregoing provisions of this subdivision
shall be applicable only to actions of the authority undertaken prior to
February first, nineteen hundred and sixty.
7. Notwithstanding the aforesaid provisions of this section the city
may transfer to the authority title and ownership to the materials,
supplies and property incidental to or necessary for the operation of
the transit facilities which were heretofore leased to the authority,
and the authority and the city may enter into an agreement, modifying
the agreement of lease dated June first, nineteen hundred fifty-three,
as amended, renewed and supplemented, to provide for such transfer of
title and ownership and containing such further terms and conditions,
not inconsistent with law, as may be agreed upon between the parties.