New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1203-a: Subsidiary corporation
  1. Public Authorities Law
  2. Article 5. Public Utility Authorities
  3. Title 9. New York City Transit Authority
* * *
provisions of this title concerning the number of members of the
authority, the number thereof required for a quorum and to transact
business, the powers and functions of the chairman and his authority to
delegate the same, and the effect which the tenure of the members and
chairman has upon the holding of other public office shall all be
applicable with like force and effect to the directors of such
subsidiary corporation.
3. The subsidiary corporation shall have all of the powers vested in
the transit authority by section twelve hundred four of this title
except those contained in subdivisions five, six, eight, nine, fourteen
and sixteen thereof. In addition, such subsidiary corporation shall have
the following powers:
(a) pursuant to the provisions of this section, to maintain and
operate the omnibus lines transferred to it by the city;
(b) to appoint officers and employees, assign powers and duties to
them and fix their compensation. Said officers and employees shall not
become, for any purpose, employees of the city or of the transit
authority and shall not acquire civil service status or become members
of the New York city employees' retirement system but, shall, for
purposes of subparagraph (i) of paragraph three of subsection (c) of
section six hundred twelve of the tax law be deemed to be officers and
employees of a subdivision of the state;
(c) to improve, maintain and operate such buildings, structures and
facilities as may be necessary or convenient;
(d) with the consent of the transit authority, to use officers,
employees, agents and facilities of the transit authority and to
reimburse the transit authority therefor;
(e) to utilize business methods and efficient procedures to promote
the safety and convenience of the traveling public, in the carrying out
of its corporate purposes;
(f) to operate omnibus lines on those routes in the city of New York
where on February twenty-eighth, nineteen hundred sixty-two, omnibus
lines were operated under franchises or temporary certificates of
convenience and necessity which have been revoked, terminated, rescinded
or condemned, or acquired by any other means, and to extend such routes
so as to provide the complete service operated on February
twenty-eighth, nineteen hundred sixty-two; and such operation, together
with the necessary extensions, shall be deemed to constitute operation
over approved routes with the same force and effect as if the said
routes had been duly approved by the board of estimate of the city, as
provided by law; and to operate on such other routes as the board may
authorize by resolution adopted only after a public hearing held after
notice thereof, and of the proposed route, and the proposed resolutions
authorizing the same, have been published in full for at least fifteen
days, except Sundays and legal holidays, immediately prior thereto in
the City Record, and at least twice in two newspapers published in the
* * *