New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 280: Medicaid drug cap
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2-A. Prescription Drugs
  3. Title 2. Prescription Drugs; Various Provisions
§ 280. Medicaid drug cap. 1. The legislature hereby finds and declares
that there is a significant public interest for the Medicaid program to
manage drug costs in a manner that ensures patient access while
providing financial stability for the state and participating providers.
Since two thousand eleven, the state has taken significant steps to
contain costs in the Medicaid program by imposing a statutory limit on
annual growth. Drug expenditures, however, continually outpace other
cost components causing significant pressure on the state, providers,
and patient access operating under the Medicaid global cap. It is
therefore intended that the department establish a supplemental rebate
program as part of a focused and sustained effort to balance the growth
of drug expenditures with the growth of total Medicaid expenditures.
2. The commissioner shall review at least annually the department of
health state funds Medicaid drug expenditures to identify drugs in the
eightieth percentile or higher of total spend, net of rebate or in the
eightieth percentile or higher based on cost per claim, net of rebate.
3. (a) The commissioner may identify and refer drugs in the eightieth
percentile or higher of total spend, net of rebate or in the eightieth
percentile or higher based on cost per claim, net of rebate, to the drug
utilization review board established by section three hundred
sixty-nine-bb of the social services law for a recommendation as to
whether a target supplemental Medicaid rebate should be paid by the
manufacturer of the drug to the department and the target amount of the
rebate.
(b) If the department intends to refer a drug to the drug utilization
review board pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the
department shall notify the manufacturer of such drug and shall attempt
to reach agreement with the manufacturer on a rebate for the drug prior
to referring the drug to the drug utilization review board for review.
Such rebate may be based on evidence-based research, including, but not
limited to, such research operated or conducted by or for other state
governments, the federal government, the governments of other nations,
and third party payers or multi-state coalitions, provided however that
the department shall account for the effectiveness of the drug in
treating the conditions for which it is prescribed or in improving a
patient's health, quality of life, or overall health outcomes, and the
likelihood that use of the drug will reduce the need for other medical
care, including hospitalization.
(c) In the event that the commissioner and the manufacturer have
previously agreed to a supplemental rebate for a drug pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this subdivision or paragraph (e) of subdivision seven
of section three hundred sixty-seven-a of the social services law, the
drug shall not be referred to the drug utilization review board for any
further supplemental rebate for the duration of the previous rebate
agreement, provided however, the commissioner may refer a drug to the
drug utilization review board if the commissioner determines there are
significant and substantiated utilization or market changes, new
evidence-based research, or statutory or federal regulatory changes that
warrant additional rebates. In such cases, the department shall notify
the manufacturer and provide evidence of the changes or research that
would warrant additional rebates, and shall attempt to reach agreement
with the manufacturer on a rebate for the drug prior to referring the
drug to the drug utilization review board for review.
(d) The department shall consider a drug's actual cost to the state,
including current rebate amounts, prior to seeking an additional rebate
pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of this subdivision.
(e) If the commissioner is unsuccessful in entering into a rebate
arrangement with the manufacturer of the drug satisfactory to the
department, the drug manufacturer shall, in that event be required to
provide to the department, on a standard reporting form developed by the
department, the following information:
(i) the actual cost of developing, manufacturing, producing (including
the cost per dose of production), and distributing the drug;
(ii) research and development costs of the drug, including payments to
predecessor entities conducting research and development, such as
biotechnology companies, universities and medical schools, and private
research institutions;
(iii) administrative, marketing, and advertising costs for the drug,
apportioned by marketing activities that are directed to consumers,
marketing activities that are directed to prescribers, and the total
cost of all marketing and advertising that is directed primarily to
consumers and prescribers in New York, including but not limited to
prescriber detailing, copayment discount programs, and
direct-to-consumer marketing;
(iv) the extent of utilization of the drug;
(v) prices for the drug that are charged to purchasers outside the
United States;
(vi) prices charged to typical purchasers in the state, including but
not limited to pharmacies, pharmacy chains, pharmacy wholesalers, or
other direct purchasers;
(vii) the average rebates and discounts provided per payer type in the
state; and
(viii) the average profit margin of each drug over the prior five-year
period and the projected profit margin anticipated for such drug.
(f) All information disclosed pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
subdivision shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed
by the department in a form that identifies a specific manufacturer or
prices charged for drugs by such manufacturer.
4. In determining whether to recommend a target supplemental rebate
for a drug, the drug utilization review board shall consider the actual
* * *