New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 280-a: Pharmacy benefit managers
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 2-A. Prescription Drugs
  3. Title 2. Prescription Drugs; Various Provisions
* * *
(v) patient compliance, therapeutic intervention, or generic
substitution programs;
(vi) disease management;
(vii) drug utilization review or prior authorization;
(viii) adjudication of appeals or grievances related to prescription
drug coverage;
(ix) contracting with network pharmacies; and
(x) controlling the cost of covered prescription drugs.
(c) "Pharmacy benefit manager" means any entity that performs pharmacy
benefit management services for a health plan.
(d) "Maximum allowable cost price" means a maximum reimbursement
amount set by the pharmacy benefit manager for therapeutically
equivalent multiple source generic drugs.
(e) "Controlling person" means any person or other entity who or which
directly or indirectly has the power to direct or cause to be directed
the management, control or activities of a pharmacy benefit manager.
(f) "Covered individual" means a member, participant, enrollee,
contract holder or policy holder or beneficiary of a health plan.
(g) "License" means a license to be a pharmacy benefit manager, under
article twenty-nine of the insurance law.
(h) "Spread pricing" means the practice of a pharmacy benefit manager
retaining an additional amount of money in addition to the amount paid
to the pharmacy to fill a prescription.
(i) "Superintendent" means the superintendent of financial services.
2. Duty, accountability and transparency. (a) (i) The pharmacy benefit
manager shall have a duty and obligation to perform pharmacy benefit
management services with care, skill, prudence, diligence, and
professionalism.
(ii) In addition to the duties as may be prescribed by regulation
pursuant to article twenty-nine of the insurance law:
(1) A pharmacy benefit manager interacting with a covered individual
shall have the same duty to a covered individual as the health plan for
whom it is performing pharmacy benefit management services.
(2) A pharmacy benefit manager shall have a duty of good faith and
fair dealing with all parties, including but not limited to covered
individuals and pharmacies, with whom it interacts in the performance of
pharmacy benefit management services.
(b) All funds received by the pharmacy benefit manager in relation to
providing pharmacy benefit management services shall be received by the
pharmacy benefit manager in trust and shall be used or distributed only
pursuant to the pharmacy benefit manager's contract with the health plan
or applicable law; including any administrative fee or payment to the
pharmacy benefit manager expressly provided for in the contract to
compensate the pharmacy benefit manager for its services. Any funds
received by the pharmacy benefit manager through spread pricing shall be
subject to this paragraph. In addition to any other power conferred by
law the superintendent shall have the authority to prescribe rules
concerning pharmacy benefit manager administrative fees, including
limitations on their form and use.
(c) The pharmacy benefit manager shall account, annually or more
frequently to the health plan for any pricing discounts, rebates of any
kind, inflationary payments, credits, clawbacks, fees, grants,
chargebacks, reimbursements, or other benefits received by the pharmacy
benefit manager. The health plan shall have access to all financial and
utilization information of the pharmacy benefit manager in relation to
pharmacy benefit management services provided to the health plan.
(d) The pharmacy benefit manager shall disclose in writing to the
health plan the terms and conditions of any contract or arrangement
between the pharmacy benefit manager and any party relating to pharmacy
benefit management services provided to the health plan including but
not limited to, dispensing fees paid to the pharmacies.
(e) The pharmacy benefit manager shall disclose in writing to the
health plan any activity, policy, practice, contract or arrangement of
the pharmacy benefit manager that directly or indirectly presents any
conflict of interest with the pharmacy benefit manager's relationship
with or obligation to the health plan.
(f) Any information required to be disclosed by a pharmacy benefit
manager to a health plan under this section that is reasonably
designated by the pharmacy benefit manager as proprietary or trade
secret information shall be kept confidential by the health plan, except
as required or permitted by law, including disclosure necessary to
prosecute or defend any legitimate legal claim or cause of action.
Designation of information as proprietary or trade secret information
under this subdivision shall have no effect on the obligations of any
pharmacy benefit manager or health plan to provide that information to
the department of health or the department of financial services.
(g) The superintendent, in consultation with the commissioner may make
regulations defining, limiting, and relating to the duties, obligations,
requirements and other provisions relating to pharmacy benefit managers
under this subdivision.
3. Prescriptions. A pharmacy benefit manager may not substitute or
cause the substituting of one prescription drug for another in
dispensing a prescription, or alter or cause the altering of the terms
of a prescription, except with the approval of the prescriber or as
explicitly required or permitted by law, including regulations of the
department of financial services or the department of health. The
superintendent and commissioner, in coordination with each other, are
authorized to promulgate regulations to determine when substitution of
prescription drugs may be required or permitted.
4. Appeals. A pharmacy benefit manager shall, with respect to
contracts between a pharmacy benefit manager and a pharmacy or,
alternatively, a pharmacy benefit manager and a pharmacy's contracting
agent, such as a pharmacy services administrative organization, include
* * *