New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2807: Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2807. Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally. 1. Valid
* * *
taking into account the cost of services provided in facilities offering
similar services and regional economic factors, plus the addition of the
capital cost per visit. The capital cost per visit shall be based on the
base year cost report except that the capital cost per visit may be
adjusted for major outpatient capital expenditures, incurred subsequent
to the reporting year, when such expenditures have received the
requisite approvals and the facility has provided the commissioner with
a certified statement of expenditures. The base year for the rate period
commencing on October first, nineteen hundred ninety-four shall be
nineteen hundred ninety-two and shall be advanced one year thereafter
for each subsequent rate period.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for a
diagnostic and treatment center licensed pursuant to this article that
provides, as its principal mission, services to individuals with
developmental disabilities, the commissioner may fully or partially
waive or modify recoupment of medical assistance payments based on
retroactive changes to the applicable formula for capital costs for the
period of September first, two thousand nine to December thirty-first,
two thousand twelve.
* (e) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this subdivision
or any other law, payments made by governmental agencies for ambulatory
surgical services provided by a hospital, including general hospitals
and diagnostic and treatment centers, during the period June first,
nineteen hundred eighty-nine through December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred eighty-nine and the period January first, nineteen hundred
ninety through December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety and every
twelve month rate period thereafter shall be at case based rates of
reimbursement established by the commissioner and approved by the state
director of the budget. Ambulatory surgical services case based rates of
* * *
thousand one, the operating cost component of such rates of payment
shall reflect the operating cost component in effect on September
thirtieth of the prior period as increased by the percentage increase in
the Medicare Economic Index as computed in accordance with the
requirements of 42 USC § 1396a(aa)(3) and as adjusted pursuant to
applicable regulations to take into account any increase or decrease in
the scope of services furnished by the facility.
(c) Rates of payments to facilities which first qualify as federally
qualified health centers or rural health centers on or after October
first, two thousand shall be computed in accordance with the provisions
of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section, provided, however,
that the operating cost component of such rates shall reflect an average
of the operating cost component of rates of payments issued to other
facilities subject to this subdivision during the same rate period,
located in the same geographic region and with a similar case load, and
further provided that the capital cost component of such rates shall
reflect the most recently available capital cost data as reported to the
department. For each twelve month period following the rate period in
which such facilities commence operation, the operating cost component
of rates of payment for such facilities shall be computed in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this subdivision. In calculating the operating
cost component of such rates for facilities which first qualify as
federally qualified health care centers on or after October first, two
thousand, the counties comprising the geographic region known as
downstate shall be the same as the counties comprising the downstate
region for purposes of reimbursing diagnostic and treatment centers
under ambulatory patient groups, which counties are specified in the
regulations adopted by the commissioner implementing section 18 of part
* * *
to a patient population primarily comprised of substance abuse patients
and that is ineligible for an adjustment to medical assistance rates of
payment under subdivision seventeen of this section.
(c) Diagnostic and treatment centers which have their rates adjusted
pursuant to this subdivision shall use such funds solely for the purpose
of recruitment and retention of non-supervisory workers or any worker
with direct patient care responsibility and are prohibited from using
such funds for any other purpose. Each such diagnostic and treatment
center shall submit, at a time and in a manner to be determined by the
commissioner, a written certification attesting that such funds will be
used solely for the purpose of recruitment and retention of
non-supervisory workers or any worker with direct patient care
responsibility. The commissioner is authorized to audit each such
diagnostic and treatment center to ensure compliance with the written
certification required by this paragraph and shall recoup any funds
determined to have been used for purposes other than recruitment and
retention of non-supervisory workers or any worker with direct patient
care responsibility. Such recoupment shall be in addition to any other
penalties provided by law.
19. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law, rule or regulation to
the contrary and subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this
subdivision and to the availability of federal financial participation,
the commissioner shall increase medical assistance rates of payment by
three percent for services provided on and after December first, two
thousand two by freestanding methadone maintenance service and program
providers issued operating certificates pursuant to this article and
section 32.09 of the mental hygiene law for the purposes of improving
recruitment and retention of methadone maintenance workers.
(b) Freestanding methadone maintenance services and program providers
* * *