New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2807: Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2807. Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally. 1. Valid
* * *
providers shall be at least equal to the average rate of payment per
visit which would otherwise be provided pursuant to subparagraph (i) of
paragraph (g) or paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Factors used to
establish rates shall include a reasonable classification of medical
procedures with individual or combined rates established for each
service classification group which will be prospectively determined
based upon an estimate of the costs of such outpatient services
efficiently and economically provided by general hospitals and
diagnostic and treatment centers, considering regional economic factors
and the need for incentives to improve services and institute economies.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, rates of payment by
governmental agencies for outpatient services provided by a general
hospital or diagnostic and treatment center, shall not require a
certification by the commissioner that they are reasonable and adequate
to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically
operated facilities.
2-a. Notwithstanding any provision of which is inconsistent with or
contrary to the structure established by this subdivision and
subdivision thirty-three of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this
article, and subject to the availability of federal financial
participation, rates of payment by governmental agencies, established
pursuant to this article, for general hospital outpatient services,
general hospital emergency services, ambulatory surgical services
provided by a hospital as defined by subdivision one of section
twenty-eight hundred one of this article, and diagnostic and treatment
center services, but excepting any facility whose reimbursement is
governed by subdivision eight of this section or any payments made on
behalf of persons enrolled in Medicaid managed care or in the family
health plus program, shall be in accordance with the following:
(a)(i) for the period December first, two thousand eight through
November thirtieth, two thousand nine, seventy-five percent of such
rates of payment for each general hospital's outpatient services shall
reflect the average Medicaid payment per claim, as determined by the
commissioner, for services provided by that facility in the two thousand
seven calendar year, but excluding any payments for services covered by
the facility's licensure, if any, under the mental hygiene law, and
twenty-five percent of such rates of payment shall, for the operating
cost component, reflect the utilization of the ambulatory patient groups
reimbursement methodology described in paragraph (e) of this
subdivision;
(ii) for the period December first, two thousand nine through December
thirty-first, two thousand ten, fifty percent of such rates for each
facility shall reflect the average Medicaid payment per claim, as
determined by the commissioner, for services provided by that facility
* * *