New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2807: Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2807. Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally. 1. Valid
* * *
however, that funds made available as a result of any such decreases may
be utilized by the commissioner to increase capitation rates paid to
Medicaid managed care plans and family health plus plans to cover
increased payments to health care providers for ambulatory care services
and to increase such other ambulatory care payment rates as the
commissioner determines necessary to facilitate access to quality
ambulatory care services.
3. Commissioner rate certification, governmental payments. Prior to
the approval of such rates, as provided in subdivision two of this
section, the commissioner shall determine, and in the case of approvals
by the state director of the budget, certify to such official that the
proposed rate schedules for payments to hospitals for hospital and
health-related services are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs
which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated
facilities. In making such certification, the commissioner shall take
into consideration the elements of cost, geographical differentials in
the elements of cost considered, economic factors in the area in which
the hospital is located, the rate of increase or decrease of the economy
in the area in which the hospital is located, costs of hospitals of
comparable size, and the need for incentives to improve services and
institute economies. The commissioner shall also take into
consideration the economies and improvements in service to be
anticipated from the operation of joint central service or use of
facilities or services which may serve as alternatives or substitutes
for the whole or any part of in-hospital service, including, but not
limited to, obstetrical, pediatric, laboratory, training, radiology,
pharmacy, laundry, purchasing, preadmission, nursing home, ambulatory or
home care services. The commissioner shall exclude costs for research
and those parts of the costs for educational salaries which the
commissioner shall determine to be not directly related to hospital
service, and allowances for costs which are not specifically identified
except for allowances authorized under section twenty-eight hundred
seven-a or twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this article. In determining
and certifying to the state director of the budget rates of payment,
including rates of payment for residential health care facilities, the
commissioner shall take into consideration the different levels of care
authorized to be provided in such hospital or health-related service and
determine and certify distinct rates of payment for each such level of
care. If the modification of an operating certificate of a hospital
pursuant to subdivision six of section twenty-eight hundred six of this
article requires the establishment of a rate for a level of service not
previously provided in such hospital during the rate period existing at
the time of such modification, a new rate period for that portion of the
hospital reclassified as a result of such modification may be
established upon sixty days' prior notice.
4. Commissioner rate certifications, payments pursuant to the
provisions of the workers' compensation law, the volunteer firefighters'
* * *