New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2807: Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
§ 2807. Hospital reimbursement provisions; generally. 1. Valid
* * *
providers shall be at least equal to the average rate of payment per
visit which would otherwise be provided pursuant to subparagraph (i) of
paragraph (g) or paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Factors used to
establish rates shall include a reasonable classification of medical
procedures with individual or combined rates established for each
service classification group which will be prospectively determined
based upon an estimate of the costs of such outpatient services
efficiently and economically provided by general hospitals and
diagnostic and treatment centers, considering regional economic factors
and the need for incentives to improve services and institute economies.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, rates of payment by
governmental agencies for outpatient services provided by a general
hospital or diagnostic and treatment center, shall not require a
certification by the commissioner that they are reasonable and adequate
to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically
operated facilities.
2-a. Notwithstanding any provision of which is inconsistent with or
contrary to the structure established by this subdivision and
subdivision thirty-three of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this
article, and subject to the availability of federal financial
participation, rates of payment by governmental agencies, established
pursuant to this article, for general hospital outpatient services,
general hospital emergency services, ambulatory surgical services
provided by a hospital as defined by subdivision one of section
twenty-eight hundred one of this article, and diagnostic and treatment
center services, but excepting any facility whose reimbursement is
governed by subdivision eight of this section or any payments made on
behalf of persons enrolled in Medicaid managed care or in the family
health plus program, shall be in accordance with the following:
(a)(i) for the period December first, two thousand eight through
November thirtieth, two thousand nine, seventy-five percent of such
rates of payment for each general hospital's outpatient services shall
reflect the average Medicaid payment per claim, as determined by the
commissioner, for services provided by that facility in the two thousand
seven calendar year, but excluding any payments for services covered by
the facility's licensure, if any, under the mental hygiene law, and
twenty-five percent of such rates of payment shall, for the operating
cost component, reflect the utilization of the ambulatory patient groups
reimbursement methodology described in paragraph (e) of this
subdivision;
(ii) for the period December first, two thousand nine through December
thirty-first, two thousand ten, fifty percent of such rates for each
facility shall reflect the average Medicaid payment per claim, as
determined by the commissioner, for services provided by that facility
* * *
information necessary to conduct or have conducted, on a cost sharing
basis among payors, an appropriate review or audit of the fiscal and
statistical records of a hospital necessary to implement the provisions
of this article.
6. Consideration of economic status in certain cases. Notwithstanding
the provisions of this section, the commissioner, in determining and
certifying rates of payment for services provided by a party to a
contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three of
section twenty-eight hundred three of this article, shall take into
consideration the economic status of the patients receiving such
services.
7. Reimbursement rate promulgation. The commissioner shall notify each
residential health care facility and health-related service of its
approved rates of payment which shall be used in reimbursing for
services provided to persons eligible for payments made by state
governmental agencies at least sixty days prior to the beginning of an
established rate period for which the rate is to become effective and
for general hospitals at least thirty days prior to the beginning of an
established rate period for which the rate is to become effective.
Notification shall be made only after approval of rate schedules by the
state director of the budget. The sixty and thirty day notice
provisions, herein, shall not apply to rates issued following judicial
annulment or invalidation of any previously issued rates, or rates
issued pursuant to changes in the methodology used to compute rates
which changes are promulgated following the judicial annulment or
invalidation of previously issued rates. Notwithstanding any provision
of law to the contrary, nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit the
recalculation and payment of rates, including both positive and negative
adjustments, based on a reconciliation of amounts paid by residential
health care facilities beginning April first, nineteen hundred
ninety-seven for additional assessments or further additional
assessments pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this
article with the amounts originally recognized for reimbursement
purposes.
7-a. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, with regard to
a general hospital the provisions of subdivisions four and seven of this
section and the provisions of section eighteen of chapter two of the
laws of nineteen hundred eighty-eight relating to the requirement of
prior notice and the time frames for notice, approval or certification
of rates of payment, maximum rates of payment or maximum charges where
not otherwise waived pursuant to law shall be applicable only to such
rates of payment or maximum charges prospectively established for an
annual rate period and such provisions shall not be applicable to a
general hospital with regard to prospective adjustments or retrospective
adjustments of established rates of payment or maximum charges for or
* * *