New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 2807-a: General hospital nineteen hundred eighty-six and nineteen hundred eighty-seven inpatient rates and charges
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 28. Hospitals
* * *
this section.
11. Adjustments. (a) For the period from January first, nineteen
hundred eighty-six through December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
eighty-seven, the commissioner shall on his own initiative, or on the
basis of a request from a general hospital, adjust an established rate
to reflect:
(i) the reduction of costs related to the elimination of a general
hospital inpatient service in instances where the costs of such service
were included in the rate established; and
(ii) the correction of errors or omissions of data or in computation.
(b) General hospitals may request and the commissioner shall consider
an adjustment to an established rate to reflect increased expenses or
reconsideration of disallowed expenses based on:
(i) justification of all or a portion of expenses not included in the
rate resulting from the cost analysis process contained in subparagraph
(i) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision;
(ii) additional operational expenses related to approved construction
or service changes;
(iii) the addition of costs related to a state requirement for
additional services to be provided or additional costs to be incurred in
meeting state and federal requirements;
(iv) additional expenses to permit a more efficient and economical
method of delivering a service; and
(v) increased costs for compensation of employees.
(c) In determining the reasonableness or justification of an
adjustment to an established rate related to subparagraph (v) of
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the commissioner shall consider:
(i) the fiscal capability of the general hospital to finance such
increases from its own resources;
(ii) the past history of the general hospital with respect to
compensation increases and allowed compensation trend factors; and
(iii) the economy in the area in which the general hospital is
located.
(d) The commissioner shall adjust a prospectively established
inpatient rate on the basis of subsequent data that demonstrates a
significant cost influencing change in patient mix or volume of service.
Such adjustments shall be based on rules and regulations adopted by the
council and approved by the commissioner. Such rules and regulations for
a volume adjustment shall take into consideration only volume changes to
other than beneficiaries of subchapter XVIII of the federal social
security act.
(e) All appeals shall be submitted to the commissioner, who may submit
a copy of the appeal to interested parties for the purpose of providing
an opportunity for comment within a specified time period.
(f) The commissioner shall act upon all properly documented appeals
for adjustments concerning base year costs by November first of the
calendar year for which the rate is effective provided that all
information necessary to determine whether an adjustment is justified is
submitted by the facility prior to May first of such year. In the event
such an appeal is filed by May first, but information necessary to
determine whether an adjustment is justified is submitted after such
date, the commissioner shall act on the appeal within six months after
receiving the necessary information.
(g) The commissioner shall consider an adjustment to a hospital's
reported base year costs in instances where it is demonstrated that
recurring costs resulting from multi-year commitments beginning late in
a base year should be calculated on an annual basis in establishing a
rate in order to avoid a significant inequity. In making such an
adjustment the commissioner shall consider the offset of non-recurring
base year costs.
12. Hospital charge schedules. (a) Effective for the year commencing
January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six and thereafter each general
hospital shall establish a charge schedule for available and authorized
services in accordance with a gross charge determination formula
provided by the commissioner which shall establish gross inpatient
charges such that the payment rate to be made on behalf of subscribers
of article forty-three insurance law plans, adjusted for uncovered
services shall be at a discount which shall not exceed twelve percent of
the gross charge rate billed to or on behalf of charge paying patients.
For general hospitals subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a) and
(b) of subdivision twenty-one of this section, the costs (including all
allowances specified in subdivision eight of this section) of services
provided to charge paying patients shall not exceed a twelve percent
discount from the gross charge rate billed to or on behalf of charge
paying patients. In the event that a hospital's gross inpatient charges
exceed the maximum inpatient charges computed in accordance with the
gross charge determination formula prescribed by the commissioner,
direct repayment or adjustment of subsequent charges for inpatient
services shall be effectuated in accordance with regulations adopted by
the council and approved by the commissioner.
(b) For the period January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six through
December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven, negotiated payment
rate determination systems between self-insured and self-administered
groups and hospitals which were in effect on May first, nineteen hundred
eighty-five may continue.
13. Working capital. General hospitals may include as a financing or
working capital charge an addition of two percent of any valid claim not
paid within thirty days of submission or determination of payor
liability, whichever is later, and one percent per month thereafter.
Revenues received from such financing or working capital charges shall
not be considered as a cost offset or as part of the hospital's gross
inpatient charges. Financing or working capital charges shall not be
* * *