New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 3323: Opioid stewardship fund
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 33. Controlled Substances
  3. Title 2-A. Opioid Stewardship Act
* § 3323. Opioid stewardship fund. 1. Definitions:
* * *
the product from the licensee, when making such determination and adjust
the ratable share accordingly.
(b) The licensee's total amount of MME sold or distributed, as well as
the total amount of MME sold or distributed by all licensees under this
article, used in the calculation of the ratable share shall not include
the MME of those opioids which are: (i) manufactured in New York state,
but whose final point of delivery or sale is outside of New York state;
(ii) sold or distributed to entities certified to operate pursuant to
article thirty-two of the mental hygiene law, or article forty of the
public health law; or (iii) the MMEs attributable to buprenorphine,
methadone or morphine.
(c) The department shall provide to the licensee, in writing, on or
before October fifteenth, two thousand eighteen, the licensee's ratable
share for the two thousand seventeen calendar year. Thereafter, the
department shall notify the licensee in writing annually on or before
October fifteenth of each year based on the opioids sold or distributed
for the prior calendar year.
6. Payment of ratable share. The licensee shall make payments
quarterly to the department with the first payment of the ratable share,
provided that the amount due on January first, two thousand nineteen
shall be for the full amount of the first annual payment, with
additional payments to be due and owing on the first day of every
quarter thereafter.
7. Rebate of ratable share. In any year for which the commissioner
determines that a licensee failed to report required information as
required by this section, those licensees complying with this section
shall receive a reduced assessment of their ratable share in the
following year equal to the amount in excess of any overpayment in the
prior payment period.
8. Licensee opportunity to appeal. A licensee shall be afforded an
opportunity to submit information to the department to justify why the
ratable share provided to the licensee, pursuant to paragraph (c) of
subdivision five of this section, or amounts paid thereunder are in
error or otherwise not warranted. If the department determines
thereafter that all or a portion of such ratable share, as determined by
the commissioner pursuant to subdivision five of this section, is not
warranted, the department may: (a) adjust the ratable share; (b) adjust
the assessment of the ratable share in the following year equal to the
amount in excess of any overpayment in the prior payment period; or (c)
refund amounts paid in error.
9. Department annual review. The department shall annually review the
amount of state operating funds spent in the office of alcoholism and
substance abuse services (OASAS) budget for opioid prevention, treatment
and recovery. The commissioner of OASAS shall certify to the department
the amount of annual spending for such services, utilizing available
information on patient demographics and the actual cost of services
* * *
such spending shall be provided to the department by the commissioner of
OASAS no later than June thirtieth of each year. There shall be no
stewardship fund payments beginning on July first in the event state
operating funds spent in the OASAS budget for opioid prevention,
treatment and recovery in the most recently reported year is equal to or
less than state operating funds spent for such purposes in state fiscal
year two thousand nine-ten.
10. Penalties. (a) The department may assess a civil penalty in an
amount not to exceed one thousand dollars per day against any licensee
that fails to comply with subdivisions four and four-a of this section.
(b) In addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by
law, where a licensee has failed to pay its ratable share in accordance
with subdivision six of this section, the department may also assess a
penalty of no less than ten percent and no greater than three hundred
percent of the ratable share due from such licensee.
(c) Where the ratable share, or any portion thereof, has been passed
on to a purchaser by a licensee, the commissioner may impose a penalty
not to exceed one million dollars per incident.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2029