New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4902: Utilization review program standards
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 1. Certification of Agents and Utilization Review Process
* * *
considerations and processes related to:
(i) medically necessary covered services to medically fragile
children;
(ii) determinations specific to the needs of medically fragile
children;
(iii) stabilization and discharge plans; and
(iv) payment for the care of medically fragile children.
2. Each utilization review agent shall assure adherence to the
requirements stated in subdivision one of this section by all
contractors, subcontractors, subvendors, agents and employees affiliated
by contract or otherwise with such utilization review agent.
3. When establishing a step therapy protocol, a utilization review
agent shall utilize recognized evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical
review criteria that takes into account the needs of atypical patient
populations and diagnoses as well when establishing the clinical review
criteria.
4. When conducting utilization review for a step therapy protocol
override determination, a utilization review agent shall utilize, in
addition to any other requirements of this article, recognized
evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical review criteria that is
appropriate for the enrollee and the enrollee's medical condition.
5. When establishing a step therapy protocol, a utilization review
agent shall ensure that the protocol cannot:
(a) require a prescription drug that has not been approved by the
United States Food and Drug Administration for the medical condition
being treated or is not supported by current evidence-based guidelines
for the medical condition being treated;
(b) require an enrollee to try and fail on more than two drugs used to
treat the same medical condition or disease before providing coverage to
the enrollee for the prescribed drug;
(c) require the use of a step therapy-required drug for longer than
thirty days or a duration of treatment supported by current
evidence-based treatment guidelines appropriate to the specific disease
state being treated;
* * *