New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4902: Utilization review program standards
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 1. Certification of Agents and Utilization Review Process
* * *
(j) When conducting utilization review for purposes of determining
health care coverage for a mental health condition, a utilization review
agent shall utilize evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical review
criteria that is appropriate to the age of the patient. The utilization
review agent shall use clinical review criteria deemed appropriate and
approved for such use by the commissioner of the office of mental
health, in consultation with the commissioner and the superintendent of
financial services. Approved clinical review criteria shall have inter
rater reliability testing completed by December thirty-first, two
thousand nineteen.
(k) Establishment of a requirement that emergency department and
inpatient hospital services rendered by a general hospital certified
pursuant to article twenty-eight of this chapter to an enrollee to treat
COVID-19 during a declared state disaster emergency related to COVID-19
shall not be denied on retrospective review on the basis that such
services were not medically necessary.
(l) The commissioner, in consultation with the superintendent of
financial services, may, as necessary, promulgate by regulation special
considerations and processes for utilization review related to medically
fragile children. Such regulations may include, at a minimum,
considerations and processes related to:
(i) medically necessary covered services to medically fragile
children;
(ii) determinations specific to the needs of medically fragile
children;
(iii) stabilization and discharge plans; and
(iv) payment for the care of medically fragile children.
2. Each utilization review agent shall assure adherence to the
requirements stated in subdivision one of this section by all
contractors, subcontractors, subvendors, agents and employees affiliated
by contract or otherwise with such utilization review agent.
3. When establishing a step therapy protocol, a utilization review
agent shall utilize recognized evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical
review criteria that takes into account the needs of atypical patient
populations and diagnoses as well when establishing the clinical review
criteria.
4. When conducting utilization review for a step therapy protocol
override determination, a utilization review agent shall utilize, in
addition to any other requirements of this article, recognized
evidence-based and peer reviewed clinical review criteria that is
appropriate for the enrollee and the enrollee's medical condition.
5. When establishing a step therapy protocol, a utilization review
agent shall ensure that the protocol cannot:
(a) require a prescription drug that has not been approved by the
United States Food and Drug Administration for the medical condition
being treated or is not supported by current evidence-based guidelines
for the medical condition being treated;
(b) require an enrollee to try and fail on more than two drugs used to
treat the same medical condition or disease before providing coverage to
the enrollee for the prescribed drug;
(c) require the use of a step therapy-required drug for longer than
thirty days or a duration of treatment supported by current
evidence-based treatment guidelines appropriate to the specific disease
state being treated;
(d) be imposed on an enrollee if a therapeutic equivalent to the
prescribed drug is not available; or if the health care plan has
documentation that it has covered the drug for the enrollee within the
past three hundred sixty-five days;
(e) require a newly enrolled enrollee to repeat a step therapy
protocol for a prescribed drug where that enrollee already completed a
step therapy protocol for that drug under a prior health care plan, so
long as the enrollee or provider submits information demonstrating
completion of a step therapy protocol of the prior health care plan
within the past three hundred sixty-five days; and
(f) be imposed on an enrollee for a prescribed drug that was
previously approved for coverage by the enrollee's current health care
plan for the enrollee's specific medical condition after the enrollee's
current health care plan implements a formulary or utilization
management change that impacts the coverage criteria for the prescribed
drug until the approved override expires, unless a specifically
identified and evidence-based safety concern exists and a different
therapeutic alternative drug exists.
6. When establishing a step therapy protocol, a utilization review
agent shall ensure that the protocol accepts any written or electronic
attestation submitted by the enrollee's health care professional, as
defined in section forty-nine hundred of this title, who prescribed the
drug and stating that a required drug has failed, as evidence that the
required drug has failed.