New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4903: Utilization review determinations
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 1. Certification of Agents and Utilization Review Process
* * *
3-c. Upon a determination that the step therapy protocol should be
overridden, the health care plan shall authorize immediate coverage for
the prescription drug or drugs prescribed by the enrollee's treating
health care professional. Any approval of a step therapy protocol
override determination request shall be honored until the lesser of
either treatment duration based on current evidence-based treatment
guidelines or twelve months following the date of the approval of the
request or renewal of the enrollee's coverage.
4. A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review
determination involving health care services which have been delivered
within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.
5. (a) Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review
agent shall be in writing and must include:
(i) the reasons for the determination including the clinical
rationale, if any;
(ii) instructions on how to initiate standard and expedited appeals
pursuant to section forty-nine hundred four and an external appeal
pursuant to section forty-nine hundred fourteen of this article;
(iii) notice of the availability, upon request of the enrollee, or the
enrollee's designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make
such determination. Such notice shall also specify what, if any,
additional necessary information must be provided to, or obtained by,
the utilization review agent in order to render a decision on the
appeal; and
(iv) for an adverse determination related to a step therapy protocol
override request, information that includes the clinical review criteria
relied upon to make such determination and any applicable alternative
prescription drugs subject to the step therapy protocol of the
utilization review agent.
(b) A utilization review agent may provide notice of an adverse
determination related to a step therapy protocol override determination
electronically pursuant to subdivision nine of this section, including
by electronic mail or through the health care plan's member portal and
* * *