New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Health Law § 4903: Utilization review determinations
  1. Public Health Law
  2. Article 49. Utilization Review and External Appeal
  3. Title 1. Certification of Agents and Utilization Review Process
* * *
prescription drug or drugs was discontinued due to lack of efficacy or
effectiveness, diminished effect, or an adverse event;
(d) The enrollee is stable on a prescription drug or drugs selected by
their health care professional for the medical condition under
consideration, provided that this shall not prevent a utilization review
agent from requiring an insured to try an AB-rated generic equivalent
prior to providing coverage for the equivalent brand name prescription
drug or drugs; or
(e) The required prescription drug or drugs is not in the best
interest of the enrollee because it will likely cause a significant
barrier to the enrollee's adherence to or compliance with the enrollee's
plan of care, will likely worsen a comorbid condition of the enrollee,
or will likely decrease the covered enrollee's ability to achieve or
maintain reasonable functional ability in performing daily activities.
3-b. For an enrollee with a medical condition that places the health
of the insured in serious jeopardy without the prescription drug or
drugs prescribed by the insured's health care professional, the step
therapy protocol override determination shall be granted within
twenty-four hours of the receipt of information that includes supporting
rationale and documentation from a health care professional
demonstrating one or more of the standards provided for in subdivision
three-a of this section.
3-c. Upon a determination that the step therapy protocol should be
overridden, the health care plan shall authorize immediate coverage for
the prescription drug or drugs prescribed by the enrollee's treating
health care professional. Any approval of a step therapy protocol
override determination request shall be honored until the lesser of
either treatment duration based on current evidence-based treatment
guidelines or twelve months following the date of the approval of the
request or renewal of the enrollee's coverage.
4. A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review
determination involving health care services which have been delivered
within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.
5. (a) Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review
agent shall be in writing and must include:
(i) the reasons for the determination including the clinical
rationale, if any;
(ii) instructions on how to initiate standard and expedited appeals
pursuant to section forty-nine hundred four and an external appeal
pursuant to section forty-nine hundred fourteen of this article;
(iii) notice of the availability, upon request of the enrollee, or the
enrollee's designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make
such determination. Such notice shall also specify what, if any,
additional necessary information must be provided to, or obtained by,
the utilization review agent in order to render a decision on the
appeal; and
* * *