New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 73: Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 4. Powers and Duties of Public Officers
* * *
in this paragraph (k), shall have the same meanings as those contained
in section 14-100 of the election law.
(l) A person has a "financial interest" in any entity if that person:
(i) owns or controls ten percent or more of the stock of such entity
(or one percent in the case of a corporation whose stock is regularly
traded on an established securities exchange); or
(ii) serves as an officer, director or partner of that entity.
(m) The "relative" of any individual shall mean any person living in
the same household as the individual and any person who is a direct
descendant of that individual's grandparents or the spouse of such
descendant.
(n) The term "domestic partner" shall mean a person who, with respect
to another person, is formally a party in a domestic partnership or
similar relationship with the other person, entered into pursuant to the
laws of the United States or of any state, local or foreign
jurisdiction, or registered as the domestic partner of the other person
with any registry maintained by the employer of either party or any
state, municipality, or foreign jurisdiction.
2. In addition to the prohibitions contained in subdivision seven of
this section, no statewide elected official, state officer or employee,
member of the legislature or legislative employee shall receive, or
enter into any agreement express or implied for, compensation for
services to be rendered in relation to any case, proceeding,
application, or other matter before any state agency, or any executive
* * *
5. No statewide elected official, state officer or employee,
individual whose name has been submitted by the governor to the senate
for confirmation to become a state officer or employee, member of the
legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly:
(a) solicit, accept or receive any gift having more than a nominal
value, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, lodging,
meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or
in any other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be
inferred that the gift was intended to influence him or her, or could
reasonably be expected to influence him or her, in the performance of
his or her official duties or was intended as a reward for any official
action on his or her part. No person shall, directly or indirectly,
offer or make any such gift to a statewide elected official, or any
state officer or employee, member of the legislature or legislative
employee under such circumstances.
(b) solicit, accept or receive any gift, as defined in section one-c
of the legislative law, from any person who is prohibited from
delivering such gift pursuant to section one-m of the legislative law
unless under the circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the
gift was intended to influence him or her; or
(c) permit the solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of any gift, as
defined in section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who is
* * *