New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 73: Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 4. Powers and Duties of Public Officers
* * *
New York who receive no compensation or are compensated on a per diem
basis;
(ii) officers and employees of statewide elected officials;
(iii) officers and employees of state departments, boards, bureaus,
divisions, commissions, councils or other state agencies other than
officers of such boards, commissions or councils who receive no
compensation or are compensated on a per diem basis; and
(iv) members or directors of public authorities, other than
multi-state authorities, public benefit corporations and commissions at
least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, who receive
compensation other than on a per diem basis, and employees of such
authorities, corporations and commissions.
(j) The term "city agency" shall mean a city, county, borough or other
office, position, administration, department, division, bureau, board,
commission, authority, corporation or other agency of government, the
expenses of which are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury,
and shall include the board of education, the board of higher education,
school boards, city and community colleges, community boards, the New
York city transit authority, the New York city housing authority and the
Triborough bridge and tunnel authority, but shall not include any court
or corporation or institution maintaining or operating a public library,
museum, botanical garden, arboretum, tomb, memorial building, aquarium,
zoological garden or similar facility.
(k) The term "political party chairman" shall mean:
* * *
another in connection with any proposed or pending bill or resolution in
the senate or assembly.
8. (a) (i) No person who has served as a state officer or employee
shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service
or employment appear or practice before such state agency or receive
compensation for any services rendered by such former officer or
employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in
relation to any case, proceeding or application or other matter before
such agency.
(ii) No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall
after the termination of such service or employment appear, practice,
communicate or otherwise render services before any state agency or
receive compensation for any such services rendered by such former
officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or other
entity in relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction
with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he
or she personally participated during the period of his or her service
or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.
(iii) No person who has served as a member of the legislature shall
within a period of two years after the termination of such service
receive compensation for any services on behalf of any person, firm,
corporation or association to promote or oppose, directly or indirectly,
the passage of bills or resolutions by either house of the legislature.
No legislative employee shall within a period of two years after the
termination of such service receive compensation for any services on
* * *