New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 73: Business or professional activities by state officers and employees and party officers
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 4. Powers and Duties of Public Officers
* * *
for confirmation to become a state officer or employee, member of the
legislature or legislative employee shall, directly or indirectly:
(a) solicit, accept or receive any gift having more than a nominal
value, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, lodging,
meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance or promise, or
in any other form, under circumstances in which it could reasonably be
inferred that the gift was intended to influence him or her, or could
reasonably be expected to influence him or her, in the performance of
his or her official duties or was intended as a reward for any official
action on his or her part. No person shall, directly or indirectly,
offer or make any such gift to a statewide elected official, or any
state officer or employee, member of the legislature or legislative
employee under such circumstances.
(b) solicit, accept or receive any gift, as defined in section one-c
of the legislative law, from any person who is prohibited from
delivering such gift pursuant to section one-m of the legislative law
unless under the circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the
gift was intended to influence him or her; or
(c) permit the solicitation, acceptance, or receipt of any gift, as
defined in section one-c of the legislative law, from any person who is
prohibited from delivering such gift pursuant to section one-m of the
legislative law to a third party including a charitable organization, on
such official's designation or recommendation or on his or her behalf,
* * *
entity in relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction
with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he
or she personally participated during the period of his or her service
or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.
(iii) No person who has served as a member of the legislature shall
within a period of two years after the termination of such service
receive compensation for any services on behalf of any person, firm,
corporation or association to promote or oppose, directly or indirectly,
the passage of bills or resolutions by either house of the legislature.
No legislative employee shall within a period of two years after the
termination of such service receive compensation for any services on
behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association to appear,
practice or directly communicate before either house of the legislature
to promote or oppose the passage of bills or resolutions by either house
of the legislature.
(iv) No person who has served as an officer or employee in the
executive chamber of the governor shall within a period of two years
after termination of such service appear or practice before any state
agency.
(b) (i) The provisions of subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision shall not apply to any state officer or employee whose
employment was terminated on or after January first, nineteen hundred
ninety-five and before April first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine or on
or after January first, two thousand nine and before April first, two
* * *