New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 73-a: Financial disclosure
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 4. Powers and Duties of Public Officers
§ 73-a. Financial disclosure. 1. As used in this section:
* * *
(j) The term "regulatory agency" shall have the same meaning as
ascribed to such term by subdivision one of section seventy-three of
this article.
(k) The term "ministerial matter" shall have the same meaning as
ascribed to such term by subdivision one of section seventy-three of
this article.
(l) The term "filing rate" shall mean the higher of the job rates of
SG-24 as set forth in paragraph a or c of subdivision one of section one
hundred thirty of the civil service law as of April first of the year in
which an annual financial disclosure statement shall be filed.
(m) The term "lobbyist" shall have the same meaning as ascribed to
such term in subdivision (a) of section one-c of the legislative law.
2. (a) Every statewide elected official, state officer or employee,
member of the legislature, legislative employee and political party
chair and every candidate for statewide elected office or for member of
the legislature shall file an annual statement of financial disclosure
containing the information and in the form set forth in subdivision
three of this section. On or before the fifteenth day of May with
respect to the preceding calendar year: (1) every member of the
legislature, every candidate for member of the legislature and
legislative employee shall file such statement with the legislative
ethics commission which shall provide such statement along with any
requests for exemptions or deletions to the commission on ethics and
lobbying in government for filing and rulings with respect to such
requests for exemptions or deletions, on or before the thirtieth day of
June; and (2) all other individuals required to file such statement
shall file it with the commission on ethics and lobbying in government,
except that:
(i) a person who is subject to the reporting requirements of this
subdivision and who timely filed with the internal revenue service an
application for automatic extension of time in which to file his or her
individual income tax return for the immediately preceding calendar or
fiscal year shall be required to file such financial disclosure
statement on or before May fifteenth but may, without being subjected to
any civil penalty on account of a deficient statement, indicate with
respect to any item of the disclosure statement that information with
respect thereto is lacking but will be supplied in a supplementary
statement of financial disclosure, which shall be filed on or before the
seventh day after the expiration of the period of such automatic
extension of time within which to file such individual income tax
return, provided that failure to file or to timely file such
supplementary statement of financial disclosure or the filing of an
incomplete or deficient supplementary statement of financial disclosure
shall be subject to the notice and penalty provisions of this section
respecting annual statements of financial disclosure as if such
* * *
child support payments. Any loan issued in the ordinary course of
business by a financial institution to finance educational costs,
the cost of home purchase or improvements for a primary or secondary
residence, or purchase of a personally owned motor vehicle,
household furniture or appliances shall be excluded. If any such
reportable liability has been guaranteed by any third person, list
the liability and name the guarantor.
Category
Name of Creditor Type of Liability of
or Guarantor and Collateral, if any Amount
(In Table II)
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
The requirements of law relating to the reporting of financial
interests are in the public interest and no adverse inference of
unethical or illegal conduct or behavior will be drawn merely from
compliance with these requirements.
___________________________________ _________________________
(Signature of Reporting Individual) Date (month/day/year)
TABLE I
Category A none
Category B $ 1 to under $ 1,000
Category C $ 1,000 to under $ 5,000
Category D $ 5,000 to under $ 20,000
Category E $ 20,000 to under $ 50,000
Category F $ 50,000 to under $ 75,000
Category G $ 75,000 to under $ 100,000
Category H $ 100,000 to under $ 150,000
Category I $ 150,000 to under $ 250,000
Category J $ 250,000 to under $ 350,000
Category K $ 350,000 to under $ 450,000
Category L $ 450,000 to under $ 550,000
Category M $ 550,000 to under $ 650,000
Category N $ 650,000 to under $ 750,000
Category O $ 750,000 to under $ 850,000
Category P $ 850,000 to under $ 950,000
Category Q $ 950,000 to under $1,050,000
Category R $1,050,000 to under $1,150,000
Category S $1,150,000 to under $1,250,000
Category T $1,250,000 to under $1,350,000
Category U $1,350,000 to under $1,450,000
Category V $1,450,000 to under $1,550,000
Category W $1,550,000 to under $1,650,000
Category X $1,650,000 to under $1,750,000
Category Y $1,750,000 to under $1,850,000
Category Z $1,850,000 to under $1,950,000
Category AA $1,950,000 to under $2,050,000
Category BB $2,050,000 to under $2,150,000
Category CC $2,150,000 to under $2,250,000
Category DD $2,250,000 to under $2,350,000
Category EE $2,350,000 to under $2,450,000
Category FF $2,450,000 to under $2,550,000
Category GG $2,550,000 to under $2,650,000
Category HH $2,650,000 to under $2,750,000
Category II $2,750,000 to under $2,850,000
Category JJ $2,850,000 to under $2,950,000
Category KK $2,950,000 to under $3,050,000
Category LL $3,050,000 to under $3,150,000
Category MM $3,150,000 to under $3,250,000
Category NN $3,250,000 to under $3,350,000
Category OO $3,350,000 to under $3,450,000
* * *