New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Officers Law § 73-a: Financial disclosure
  1. Public Officers Law
  2. Article 4. Powers and Duties of Public Officers
§ 73-a. Financial disclosure. 1. As used in this section:
* * *
portal through which information submitted to it pursuant to this
paragraph can be safely and confidentially stored. With respect to
clients represented in other matters not otherwise exempt, the reporting
individual may request an exemption to publicly disclosing the name of
that client from the commission on ethics and lobbying in government
pursuant to section ninety-four of the executive law, or from the office
of court administration. In such application, the reporting individual
shall state the following: "My client is not currently receiving my
services or seeking my services in connection with:
(i) A proposed bill or resolution in the senate or assembly during the
reporting period;
(ii) A contract in an amount totaling $10,000 or more from the state
or any state agency for services, materials, or property;
(iii) A grant of $10,000 or more from the state or any state agency
during the reporting period;
(iv) A grant obtained through a legislative initiative during the
reporting period; or
(v) A case, proceeding, application or other matter that is not a
ministerial matter before a state agency during the reporting period."
In reviewing the request for an exemption, the commission on ethics
and lobbying in government or the office of court administration may
consult with bar or other professional associations and the legislative
ethics commission for individuals subject to its jurisdiction and may
consider the rules of professional conduct. In making its determination,
* * *
directorships and other fiduciary positions, contractual
arrangements, teaching income, partnerships, honorariums, lecture
fees, consultant fees, bank and bond interest, dividends, income
derived from a trust, real estate rents, and recognized gains from
the sale or exchange of real or other property. Income from a
business or profession and real estate rents shall be reported with
the source identified by the building address in the case of real
estate rents and otherwise by the name of the entity and not by the
name of the individual customers, clients or tenants, with the
aggregate net income before taxes for each building address or
entity. The receipt of maintenance received in connection with a
matrimonial action, alimony and child support payments shall not be
listed.
Self/ Category
Spouse Source Nature of Amount
or Domestic (In Table I)
Partner
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
14. List the sources of any deferred income (not retirement income) in
EXCESS of $1,000 from each source to be paid to the reporting
individual following the close of the calendar year for which this
disclosure statement is filed, other than deferred compensation
* * *
Category NN $7,750,000 to under $8,000,000
Category OO $8,000,000 to under $8,250,000
Category PP $8,250,000 to under $8,500,000
Category QQ $8,500,000 to under $8,750,000
Category RR $8,750,000 to under $9,000,000
Category SS $9,000,000 to under $9,250,000
Category TT $9,250,000 to under $9,500,000
Category UU $9,500,000 or over
4. A reporting individual who knowingly and wilfully fails to file
an annual statement of financial disclosure or who knowingly and
wilfully with intent to deceive makes a false statement or gives
information which such individual knows to be false on such
statement of financial disclosure filed pursuant to this section
shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed forty
thousand dollars. Assessment of a civil penalty hereunder shall be
made by the commission on ethics and lobbying in government or by
the legislative ethics commission, as the case may be, with respect
to persons subject to their respective jurisdictions. The commission
on ethics and lobbying in government acting pursuant to subdivision
fourteen of section ninety-four of the executive law or the
legislative ethics commission acting pursuant to subdivision eleven
of section eighty of the legislative law, as the case may be, may,
in lieu of or in addition to a civil penalty, refer a violation to
the appropriate prosecutor and upon such conviction, but only after
such referral, such violation shall be punishable as a class A
misdemeanor. A civil penalty for false filing may not be imposed
* * *