New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Public Service Law § 224-a: Consumer protection
  1. Public Service Law
  2. Article 11. Provisions Relating to Cable Television Companies
§ 224-a. Consumer protection. 1. Notification of commission. Every
* * *
subdivision, the commission shall set forth the factors it considered
and the significance given to such factors, including, where relevant,
those factors listed in this subdivision, and the reasons for its
decision. Such requirement may not be waived by any party or counsel.
7. (a) Whenever, upon complaint or upon its own motion, and after
giving public notice and an opportunity for a public evidentiary
hearing, which accords due process to the cable television company, the
commission finds that a cable television company has not complied with
any provision of this section, the commission shall order such
compliance therewith and may order such penalty as is hereinafter
provided.
(b) A determination of the commission, after the procedures set forth
in paragraph (a) of this subdivision have been complied with, that a
cable television company has failed to comply with any provision of this
section shall be considered a violation of subdivision one of section
two hundred twenty-seven-a of this article, and shall subject such
company to the imposition of a money forfeiture pursuant to said
subdivision. Upon a determination by the commission, upon adequate
record evidence, that a cable television company has willfully or
intentionally violated the provisions of this section, or that such a
company has repeatedly violated such provisions so as to permit a fair
inference of a willful or intentional violation by such company, the
commission may direct such company to forfeit to the state of New York a
sum to be set by the commission not to exceed three thousand dollars for
each such violation. If, in any twenty-four month period, a cable
television company violates subdivision two or six of this section on
two separate occasions, such conduct shall constitute prima facie
evidence of repeated, willful violations.
(c) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to impair, alter,
limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict any right granted by
statutory or common law to the attorney general or any other person.
8. Other consumer protection regulations. The commission shall adopt
such other rules and regulations, providing consumer protections to
customers of cable television companies, as the commission deems
necessary and proper. The regulations shall include, but not be limited
to, provisions governing applications for service, termination,
reconnection of service, customer notice, late payment charges and
customer complaints.