New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1367: Sports wagering
  1. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law
  2. Article 13. Destination Resort Gaming
  3. Title 8. Miscellaneous Provisions
* * *
further investigation" may include, but not be limited to, statements,
actions, and communications made to a covered person;
(q) "Professional sports stadium or arena" means a stadium, ballpark,
or arena in which a professional sport or athletic event occurs;
(r) "Prohibited sports bettor" means:
(i) any officer or employee of the commission;
(ii) any principal or key employee of a casino, mobile sports wagering
licensee, and its affiliates, except as may be permitted by the
commission;
(iii) any casino gaming or non-gaming employee at the casino that
employs such person and any gaming or non-gaming employee at the mobile
sports wagering licensee that employs such person;
(iv) any contractor, subcontractor, or consultant, or officer or
employee of a contractor, subcontractor, or consultant, of a casino or a
mobile sports wagering licensee if such person is directly involved in
the operation or observation of sports wagering, or the processing of
sports wagering claims or payments;
(v) any person subject to a contract with the commission if such
contract contains a provision prohibiting such person from participating
in sports wagering;
(vi) any spouse, child, sibling or parent residing in the principal
place of abode of any of the foregoing persons at the same casino or
mobile sports wagering licensee where the foregoing person is prohibited
from participating in sports wagering;
(vii) any amateur or professional athlete if the sports wager is based
on any sport or athletic event that the athlete participates in at such
amateur or professional level;
(viii) any sports agent, owner or employee or independent contractor
of a team, player and umpire union personnel, and employee referee,
coach or official of a sports governing body, if the sports wager is
based on any sport or athletic event overseen by the individual's sports
governing body;
(ix) any individual placing a wager as an agent or proxy for another
person known to be a prohibited sports bettor; or
(x) any minor.
(s) "Prohibited sports event" means a sport or athletic event in which
any New York college team participates regardless of where the event
takes place, or high school sport or athletic event. The following shall
not be considered prohibited sports events: (i) a collegiate tournament,
and (ii) a sports event within such tournament so long as no New York
college team is participating in that particular sports event;
(t) "Sports event" means any professional sport or athletic event and
any collegiate sport or athletic event, except a prohibited sports
event;
(u) "Sports governing body" means the organization that prescribes
final rules and enforces codes of conduct with respect to a sporting
event and participants therein;
(v) "Sports pool" means the business of accepting wagers on any sports
event by any system or method of wagering;
(w) "Sports wager" means cash or cash equivalent that is paid by an
authorized sports bettor to a casino or a mobile sports wagering
licensee to participate in sports wagering offered by such casino or
mobile sports wagering licensee;
(x) "Sports wagering" means wagering on sporting events or any portion
thereof, or on the individual performance statistics of athletes
participating in a sporting event, or combination of sporting events, by
any system or method of wagering, including, but not limited to,
in-person communication and electronic communication through internet
websites accessed via a mobile device or computer, and mobile device
applications; provided however that sports wagers shall include, but are
not limited to, single-game bets, teaser bets, parlays, over-under bets,
money line, pools, in-game wagering, in-play bets, proposition bets, and
straight bets;
(y) "Sports wagering gross revenue" means: (i) the amount equal to the
total of all sports wagers not attributable to prohibited sports events
that a mobile sports wagering licensee collects from all sports bettors,
less the total of all sums not attributable to prohibited sports events
paid out as winnings to all sports bettors, however, that the total of
all sums paid out as winnings to sports bettors shall not include the
cash equivalent value of any merchandise or thing of value awarded as a
prize;
(z) "Sports wagering lounge" means an area wherein a sports pool is
operated at a casino for placement of in-person wagers;
(aa) "Unusual wagering activity" means abnormal wagering activity
exhibited by patrons and deemed by the casino, the mobile sports
wagering licensee, or commission pursuant to rules and regulations
promulgated by the commission, as a potential indicator of suspicious
activity. Abnormal wagering activity may include, but is not limited to,
the size of a patron's wager or increased wagering volume on a
particular event or wager type;
(bb) "Suspicious wagering activity" means unusual wagering activity
that cannot be explained and is indicative of match fixing, the
manipulation of an event, misuse of inside information, or other
prohibited activity; and
(cc) "Independent integrity monitor" means an independent individual
or entity approved by the commission to receive reports of unusual
wagering activity from a casino, mobile sports wagering licensee, or
commission for the purpose of assisting in identifying suspicious
wagering activity.
2. (a) In addition to authorized gaming activities, a casino may
operate a sports pool upon the approval of the commission and in
accordance with the provisions of this section and applicable
regulations promulgated pursuant to this article. The commission shall
hear and decide promptly and in reasonable order all applications for a
license to operate a sports pool, shall have the general responsibility
* * *