New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1367-a: Mobile sports wagering
  1. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law
  2. Article 13. Destination Resort Gaming
* * *
sports bettor against such mobile sports wagering operator. An initial
response shall be given by such mobile sports wagering operator to such
bettor filing the complaint within forty-eight hours. A complete
response shall be given by such mobile sports wagering operator to such
bettor filing the complaint within ten business days. An authorized
sports bettor may file a complaint alleging a violation of the
provisions of this article with the commission.
(g) Mobile sports wagering licensees shall maintain records of all
accounts belonging to authorized sports bettors and retain such records
of all transactions in such accounts for the preceding five years;
provided however that such records belonging to an authorized sports
bettor shall be readily accessible and downloadable, without cost, by
such authorized sports bettor.
(h) The server or other equipment which is used by a mobile sports
wagering licensee to accept mobile sports wagering shall be physically
located in the licensed gaming facility and be limited to sports
wagering related activities in accordance with regulations promulgated
by the commission.
(i) All mobile sports wagering initiated in this state shall be deemed
to take place at the licensed gaming facility where the server or other
equipment used by a mobile sports wagering licensee to accept mobile
sports wagering is located, regardless of the authorized sports bettor's
physical location within this state.
(j) All mobile sports wagering shall be conducted in compliance with
this section and section thirteen hundred sixty-seven of this title.
5. (a) Subject to regulations promulgated by the commission, a mobile
sports wagering operator may allow for authorized bettors to sign up to
create and fund accounts on its mobile sports wagering platform.
(b) Authorized sports bettors may deposit and withdraw funds to and
from their account on a mobile sports wagering operator through
electronically recognized payment methods, including but not limited to
credit cards and debit cards, or via any other means approved by the
commission; provided however, that in the case of credit card payments,
each authorized sports bettor's account per operator shall be limited to
a credit card spending amount of two thousand five hundred dollars per
year; and provided further, that this limitation shall not apply to
other payment methods or to debit cards. No operator shall be authorized
to provide a line of credit to any authorized sports bettor.
6. The commission, in conjunction with the office of addiction
services and supports, shall annually cause a report to be prepared and
distributed to the governor and the legislature on the impact of mobile
sports wagering on problem gamblers in New York, including, to the
extent practicable, an analysis of demographics which are
disproportionately impacted by the problem gambling. The costs
associated with the preparation and distribution of the report shall be
borne by mobile sports wagering licensees and the commission shall be
authorized to assess a fee against mobile sports wagering licensees for
these purposes. The commission, or in the case that an independent
integrity monitor has been established, such independent integrity
monitor shall also report biannually to the governor and the legislature
on the effectiveness of the statutory and regulatory controls in place
to ensure the integrity of mobile sports wagering operations.
7. A platform provider may be licensed by the commission only after
having been selected for potential licensure by the commission following
a competitive bidding process in which the commission shall issue a
request for applications no later than July first, two thousand
twenty-one; provided however, that the deadline for submission of
applications shall be no later than thirty days after the date upon
which the commission issues such request for applications.
(a) The commission shall select platform providers based upon the
criteria set forth in this section no later than one hundred fifty days,
to the extent practicable, after the final application is received. The
commission may disqualify applicants from licensure consideration if the
applicant or the mobile sports wagering operator or operators included
in their bid have not satisfied provision of required application
information, fail to meet any platform provider and mobile sports
wagering operator eligibility criteria established pursuant to the
request for applications, or are deemed by the commission to have not
satisfied the criteria pursuant to subdivision five of this section.
(a-1) The commission shall publish on its website the criteria that
will be used to score applications based upon the criteria set forth in
paragraph (c) of this subdivision; provided however, that such scoring
methodology shall award additional points to an applicant that has
entered into an agreement that includes revenue sharing related to such
mobile sports wagering with compacted Native American tribe(s) or
nation(s).
(b) The commission shall determine the form of application for
bidders, which shall require, at a minimum, the following information:
(i) Different scenarios for the number of platform providers and
number of mobile sports wagering operators licensed by the commission.
For each scenario, this shall include estimates of mobile sports
wagering gross gaming revenue and the bases for such estimates, the
percentage of gross revenue from mobile sports wagering the applicant
will pay to the state for the privilege of licensure if chosen, and the
percentage of overall mobile sports wagering gross gaming revenue
estimated to be generated;
(ii) The number of mobile sports wagering operators the applicant will
host on its mobile sports wagering platform, if the applicant is
licensed as a platform provider;
* * *