New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1303: Foreclosures; required notices
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 13. Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
* * *
summons and complaint in this foreclosure action, you may lose your
home. Please read the summons and complaint carefully. You should
immediately contact an attorney or your local legal aid office to obtain
advice on how to protect yourself.
Sources of Information and Assistance
The State encourages you to become informed about your options in
foreclosure. In addition to seeking assistance from an attorney or legal
aid office, there are government agencies and non-profit organizations
that you may contact for information about possible options, including
trying to work with your lender during this process.
To locate an entity near you, you may call the toll-free helpline
maintained by the New York State Department of Financial Services at
(enter number) or visit the Department's website at (enter web address).
Rights and Obligations
YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO LEAVE YOUR HOME AT THIS TIME. You have the right
to stay in your home during the foreclosure process. You are not
required to leave your home unless and until your property is sold at
auction pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure and sale.
Regardless of whether you choose to remain in your home, YOU ARE
REQUIRED TO TAKE CARE OF YOUR PROPERTY and pay property taxes in
accordance with state and local law.
Foreclosure rescue scams
Be careful of people who approach you with offers to "save" your home.
There are individuals who watch for notices of foreclosure actions in
order to unfairly profit from a homeowner's distress. You should be
extremely careful about any such promises and any suggestions that you
pay them a fee or sign over your deed. State law requires anyone
offering such services for profit to enter into a contract which fully
describes the services they will perform and fees they will charge, and
which prohibits them from taking any money from you until they have
completed all such promised services.
3-a. No later than sixty days after the effective date of this
* * *
UNDER THE RENT REGULATIONS WITH RESPECT TO EVICTION AND LEASE RENEWALS.
THESE RIGHTS ARE UNAFFECTED BY A BUILDING ENTERING FORECLOSURE STATUS.
THE TENANTS IN RENT-STABILIZED AND RENT-CONTROLLED BUILDINGS CONTINUE TO
BE AFFORDED THE SAME LEVEL OF PROTECTION EVEN THOUGH THE BUILDING IS THE
SUBJECT OF FORECLOSURE. EVICTIONS CAN ONLY OCCUR IN NEW YORK STATE
PURSUANT TO A COURT ORDER AND AFTER A FULL HEARING IN COURT.
If you need further information, please call the New York State
Department of Financial Services' toll-free helpline at (enter number)
or visit the Department's website at (enter web address).
6. The department of financial services shall prescribe the telephone
number and web address to be included in either notice.
7. The department of financial services shall post on its website or
otherwise make readily available the name and contact information of
government agencies or non-profit organizations that may be contacted by
mortgagors for information about the foreclosure process, including
maintaining a toll-free helpline to disseminate the information required
by this section.