New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1303: Foreclosures; required notices
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 13. Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
* * *
Regardless of whether you choose to remain in your home, YOU ARE
REQUIRED TO TAKE CARE OF YOUR PROPERTY and pay property taxes in
accordance with state and local law.
Foreclosure rescue scams
Be careful of people who approach you with offers to "save" your home.
There are individuals who watch for notices of foreclosure actions in
order to unfairly profit from a homeowner's distress. You should be
extremely careful about any such promises and any suggestions that you
pay them a fee or sign over your deed. State law requires anyone
offering such services for profit to enter into a contract which fully
describes the services they will perform and fees they will charge, and
which prohibits them from taking any money from you until they have
completed all such promised services.
3-a. No later than sixty days after the effective date of this
subdivision, the department of financial services shall publish a
Consumer Bill Of Rights, in consultation with all stakeholders, which
shall detail the rights and responsibilities of the plaintiff and
defendant in a foreclosure proceeding. Such Bill of Rights shall be
updated on an annual basis and as appropriate.
4. The notice to any tenant required by paragraph (b) of subdivision
one of this section shall be delivered within ten days of the service of
the summons and complaint. Such notice shall be in bold, fourteen-point
type, and the paragraph of the notice beginning with the words "ALL
RENT-STABILIZED" and ending with the words "FULL HEARING IN COURT" shall
be printed entirely in capital letters and underlined. The foreclosing
party shall provide its name, address and telephone number on the
notice. The notice shall be printed on colored paper that is other than
the color of the summons and complaint, and the title of the notice
shall be in bold, twenty-point type. The notice shall be on its own
page. For buildings with fewer than five dwelling units, the notice
shall be delivered to the tenant, by certified mail, return receipt
requested, and by first-class mail to the tenant's address at the
property if the identity of the tenant is known to the plaintiff, and by
first-class mail delivered to "occupant" if the identity of the tenant
is not known to the plaintiff. For buildings with five or more dwelling
units, a legible copy of the notice shall be posted on the outside of
each entrance and exit of the building.
5. The notice required by paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this
section shall appear as follows:
Notice to Tenants of Buildings in Foreclosure
New York State Law requires that we provide you this notice about the
foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.
We, (name of foreclosing party), are the foreclosing party and are
located at (foreclosing party's address). We can be reached at
(foreclosing party's telephone number).
The dwelling where your apartment is located is the subject of a
foreclosure proceeding. If you have a lease, are not the owner of the
residence, and the lease requires payment of rent that at the time it
was entered into was not substantially less than the fair market rent
for the property, you may be entitled to remain in occupancy for the
* * *