New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1303: Foreclosures; required notices
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 13. Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
§ 1303. Foreclosures; required notices. 1. The foreclosing party in a
mortgage foreclosure action, involving residential real property shall
provide notice to:
(a) any mortgagor if the action relates to an owner-occupied
one-to-four family dwelling; and
(b) any tenant of a dwelling unit in accordance with the provisions of
this section.
2. The notice to any mortgagor required by paragraph (a) of
subdivision one of this section shall be delivered with the summons and
complaint. Such notice shall be in bold, fourteen-point type and shall
be printed on colored paper that is other than the color of the summons
and complaint, and the title of the notice shall be in bold,
twenty-point type. The notice shall be on its own page.
3. The notice to any mortgagor required by paragraph (a) of
subdivision one of this section shall appear as follows:
Help for Homeowners in Foreclosure
New York State Law requires that we send you this notice about the
foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.
Summons and Complaint
You are in danger of losing your home. If you fail to respond to the
summons and complaint in this foreclosure action, you may lose your
home. Please read the summons and complaint carefully. You should
immediately contact an attorney or your local legal aid office to obtain
advice on how to protect yourself.
Sources of Information and Assistance
The State encourages you to become informed about your options in
foreclosure. In addition to seeking assistance from an attorney or legal
aid office, there are government agencies and non-profit organizations
that you may contact for information about possible options, including
trying to work with your lender during this process.
To locate an entity near you, you may call the toll-free helpline
maintained by the New York State Department of Financial Services at
(enter number) or visit the Department's website at (enter web address).
Rights and Obligations
YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO LEAVE YOUR HOME AT THIS TIME. You have the right
to stay in your home during the foreclosure process. You are not
required to leave your home unless and until your property is sold at
auction pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure and sale.
Regardless of whether you choose to remain in your home, YOU ARE
REQUIRED TO TAKE CARE OF YOUR PROPERTY and pay property taxes in
accordance with state and local law.
Foreclosure rescue scams
Be careful of people who approach you with offers to "save" your home.
There are individuals who watch for notices of foreclosure actions in
order to unfairly profit from a homeowner's distress. You should be
extremely careful about any such promises and any suggestions that you
pay them a fee or sign over your deed. State law requires anyone
offering such services for profit to enter into a contract which fully
describes the services they will perform and fees they will charge, and
* * *