New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1304: Required prior notices
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 13. Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
§ 1304. Required prior notices. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision
* * *
a court order telling you to leave the property. If a foreclosure action
is filed against you in court, you still have the right to remain in the
home until a court orders you to leave. You legally remain the owner of
and are responsible for the property until the property is sold by you
or by order of the court at the conclusion of any foreclosure
proceedings. This notice is not an eviction notice, and a foreclosure
action has not yet been commenced against you.
1-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a
reverse mortgage home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an
assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the
borrower or borrowers at the property address and any other addresses of
record, including reverse mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or
mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least
fourteen-point type except for the heading which shall be in at least
sixteen-point type which shall include the following:
"YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME TO FORECLOSURE.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY.
Date
Borrower's address
Loan Number:
Property Address:
Dear Borrower(s):
As of ___________, we as your lender or servicer claim that your reverse
mortgage loan is ___ days in default. Under New York State Law, we are
required to send you this notice to inform you that you may be at risk
of losing your home.
We, the lender or servicer of your loan, are claiming that your reverse
mortgage loan is in default because you have not complied with the
* * *
action has not yet been commenced against you."
A lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer of a reverse mortgage
home loan which provides notice to the borrower as required by this
subdivision is not required to provide notice to such borrower with
regard to such loan pursuant to subdivision one of this section.
2. The notices required by this section shall be sent by such lender,
assignee (including purchasing investor) or mortgage loan servicer to
the borrower, by registered or certified mail and also by first-class
mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence
that is the subject of the mortgage. The notices required by this
section shall be sent by the lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer
in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice. Notice is
considered given as of the date it is mailed. The notices required by
this section shall contain a current list of at least five housing
counseling agencies serving the county where the property is located
from the most recent listing available from department of financial
services. The list shall include the counseling agencies' last known
addresses and telephone numbers. The department of financial services
shall make available on its websites a listing, by county, of such
agencies. The lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall use such
lists to meet the requirements of this section.
3. The ninety day period specified in the notices contained in
subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall not apply, or shall
* * *