New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1304: Required prior notices
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 13. Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
§ 1304. Required prior notices. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a
lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action
against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other
address of record, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee
or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least
fourteen-point type which shall include the following:
"YOU MAY BE AT RISK OF FORECLOSURE. PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE
CAREFULLY"
"As of ___, your home loan is ___ days and ___ dollars in default.
Under New York State Law, we are required to send you this notice to
inform you that you are at risk of losing your home.
Attached to this notice is a list of government approved housing
counseling agencies in your area which provide free counseling. You can
also call the NYS Office of the Attorney General's Homeowner Protection
Program (HOPP) toll-free consumer hotline to be connected to free
housing counseling services in your area at 1-855-HOME-456
(1-855-466-3456), or visit their website at http://www.aghomehelp.com/.
A statewide listing by county is also available at
http://www.dfs.ny.gov/consumer/mortg nys np counseling agencies.htm.
Qualified free help is available; watch out for companies or people who
charge a fee for these services.
Housing counselors from New York-based agencies listed on the website
above are trained to help homeowners who are having problems making
* * *
or by order of the court at the conclusion of any foreclosure
proceedings. This notice is not an eviction notice, and a foreclosure
action has not yet been commenced against you.
1-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a
reverse mortgage home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an
assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the
borrower or borrowers at the property address and any other addresses of
record, including reverse mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or
mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least
fourteen-point type except for the heading which shall be in at least
sixteen-point type which shall include the following:
"YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME TO FORECLOSURE.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY.
Date
Borrower's address
Loan Number:
Property Address:
Dear Borrower(s):
As of ___________, we as your lender or servicer claim that your reverse
mortgage loan is ___ days in default. Under New York State Law, we are
required to send you this notice to inform you that you may be at risk
of losing your home.
We, the lender or servicer of your loan, are claiming that your reverse
mortgage loan is in default because you have not complied with the
following conditions of your loan:
_____ You are not occupying your home as your principal residence
_____ You did not submit the required annual certificate of occupancy
_____ The named borrower on the reverse mortgage has died
_____ You did not pay property taxes
* * *
6. (a) (1) "Home loan" means a loan, including an open-end credit
plan, in which:
(i) The borrower is a natural person;
(ii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes;
(iii) The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real
estate improved by a one to four family dwelling, or a condominium unit,
in either case, used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied
wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and
which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal
dwelling; and
(iv) The property is located in this state.
(2) A home loan shall include a loan secured by a reverse mortgage
that meets the requirements of clauses (i) through (iv) of subparagraph
one of this paragraph.
(b) "Lender" means a mortgage banker as defined in paragraph (f) of
subdivision one of section five hundred ninety of the banking law or an
exempt organization as defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of
section five hundred ninety of the banking law.
7. The department of financial services shall prescribe the telephone
number and web address to be included in the notice.