New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1307: Duty to maintain foreclosed property
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 13. Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
* * *
this subdivision shall have a cause of action in any court of competent
jurisdiction against the plaintiff in the foreclosure action to recover
costs incurred as a result of maintaining the property. The authority
provided by this subdivision shall be in addition to, and shall not be
deemed to diminish or reduce, any rights of the parties described in
this section under existing law against the mortgagor of such property
for failure to maintain such property.
4. In the event the mortgagor of the property commences a proceeding
in bankruptcy court prior to the completion of the public auction
ordered in the judgment of sale, the duties created by this section
shall be suspended during the pendency of the bankruptcy proceeding or
until such time as an order has been entered in that proceeding lifting
or removing the automatic stay of the foreclosure sale.
5. For the purposes of this section "maintain" shall mean keeping the
subject property in a manner that is consistent with the standards set
forth in the New York property maintenance code chapter 3 sections 301,
302 (excluding 302.2, 302.6 and 302.8), 304.1, 304.3, 304.7, 304.10,
304.12, 304.13, 304.15, 304.16, 307.1, and 308.1; provided, however,
that if the property is occupied by a tenant, then such property must
also be maintained in a safe and habitable condition.
6. A plaintiff shall be relieved of its responsibilities to maintain
the residential real property that is the subject of a foreclosure
action for the period that a receiver of such property is serving.
7. Nothing contained in this section shall diminish in any way the
obligations pursuant to any state or local law of the mortgagor of the
property or a receiver of rents and profits appointed in an action to
foreclose a mortgage to maintain the property prior to the closing of
title pursuant to a foreclosure sale.
8. This section shall not preempt, reduce or limit any rights or
obligations imposed by any local laws with respect to property
maintenance and the locality's ability to enforce those laws.