New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1308: Inspecting, securing and maintaining vacant and abandoned residential real property
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
* * *
mortgage servicer or its agents are able to obtain necessary or required
permits or approvals.
8. (a) Violations of this section may be heard before a hearing
officer or a court of competent jurisdiction. If it shall appear to the
satisfaction of the hearing officer or the court, based on the
preponderance of the evidence, that the mortgagee or agent of a
mortgagee has violated this section, a civil penalty may be issued by
the hearing officer or the court in the amount of up to five hundred
dollars per day per property for each day the violation persisted.
(b) The superintendent of financial services may, as appropriate and
in his or her sole discretion, pursue any suspected violation of this
section. Before taking such action, the superintendent shall give the
lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer at least seven days' notice
of the violation.
(c) In addition to the authority granted to the department of
financial services, the municipality in which such residential real
property is located, shall have the right to enforce the obligations
described in this section in any court of competent jurisdiction after
at least seven days' notice to the lender, assignee or mortgage loan
servicer, unless the property requires emergency repairs to address a
threat to public health, safety or welfare, in which case the
municipality may enter and maintain the property to cure the emergency,
provided however, notice shall be provided to the lender, assignee or
mortgage loan servicer as soon as practicable. Any municipality acting
pursuant to this subdivision shall have a cause of action in any court
of competent jurisdiction against the lender, assignee or mortgage loan
servicer to recover costs incurred as a result of maintaining the
property. Such entity shall provide the department of financial services
with written notice at least ten days prior to bringing an action
pursuant to this subdivision; provided, however, that failure to comply
with this notice requirement shall not be a defense to the entity
proceeding pursuant to this subdivision. The authority provided by this
subdivision shall be in addition to, and shall not be deemed to diminish
or reduce, any rights of the parties described in this section under
existing law against the mortgagor of such property for failure to
maintain such property. Any civil penalty imposed pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this subdivision in an action brought by a municipality pursuant
to this paragraph shall be retained by such municipality.
(d) The department of financial services is authorized and empowered
to adopt such rules and regulations as may, in the judgment of the
superintendent of financial services, be necessary for the effective
implementation, administration, operation and enforcement of this
section.
9. A servicer who peacefully enters a vacant and abandoned property in
order to maintain pursuant to this section shall be immune from
liability when such servicer is making reasonable efforts to comply with
the statute.
10. The provisions of this section are subject to federal laws, court
orders and investor and insurer guidelines.
11. For all state or federally chartered banks, savings banks, savings
and loan associations, credit unions, or servicers for which the
provisions of this section do not apply, pursuant to the opening
paragraph of this section, any agreement between such state or federally
chartered banks, savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit
unions, or servicers and the department of financial services that is
associated with the maintenance and repair of vacant and abandoned
property shall remain in full force and effect between the
aforementioned parties for so long as the terms and conditions of such
agreement remain in effect.
12. The department of financial services shall issue such rules and
regulations necessary to implement the terms of this section, including
but not limited to rules and regulations pertaining to the reporting of
financial information that state or federally chartered banks, savings
banks, savings and loan associations, or credit unions must provide to
implement this section.
13. No local law, ordinance, or resolution shall impose a duty to
maintain vacant and abandoned property as defined in section thirteen
hundred nine of this article in a manner inconsistent with the
provisions of this section that are related to maintenance as provided
under subdivisions three, four, five, six and seven of this section, or
establish related penalties nor other monetary obligations, with respect
to a state or federally chartered bank, savings bank, savings and loan
association or credit union that originates, owns, services or maintains
a mortgage related to such property.
No local law, ordinance, or resolution shall impose a duty to maintain
vacant and abandoned property upon any state or federally chartered
bank, savings bank, savings and loan association or credit union that
* * *