New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1308: Inspecting, securing and maintaining vacant and abandoned residential real property
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 13. Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
§ 1308. Inspecting, securing and maintaining vacant and abandoned
residential real property. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to
the contrary, the following subdivisions of this section shall only
apply to vacant and abandoned one to four family residential real
property, and any duties and responsibilities so prescribed by this
section shall only apply to the first lien mortgage holder. Vacant and
abandoned residential real property shall be defined pursuant to section
thirteen hundred nine of this article. For each calendar year this
section shall not apply to state or federally chartered banks, savings
banks, savings and loan associations, or credit unions which: (1)
originate, own, service and maintain their mortgages or a portion
thereof; and (2) have less than three-tenths of one percent of the total
loans in the state which they either originate, own, service, or
maintain for the calendar year ending December thirty-first of the
calendar year ending two years prior to the current calendar year. For
any state or federally chartered banks, savings banks, savings and loan
associations, or credit unions which originate, own, service and
maintain between three-tenths of one percent and five-tenths of one
percent of the total loans in the state which they either originate,
own, service, or maintain for the calendar year ending December
thirty-first of the calendar year ending two years prior to the current
calendar year, the application of this section shall be prospective
only.
1. Subject to bankruptcy filings, cease and desist orders, threats of
violence, or active loss mitigation efforts, within ninety days of a
borrower's delinquency, the servicer authorized to accept payment of the
loan shall complete an exterior inspection of the subject property to
determine occupancy. Thereafter, throughout the delinquency of the loan,
the servicer shall conduct an exterior inspection of the property every
twenty-five to thirty-five days, at different times of the day.
2. If a borrower is delinquent and subject to property inspections
pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the servicer shall secure
and maintain the residential real property pursuant to subdivisions
three, four, five, six, and seven of this section where the servicer has
a reasonable basis to believe that the residential real property is
vacant and abandoned, as defined in section thirteen hundred nine of
this chapter, and is not otherwise restricted from accessing the
property.
3. Within seven business days of determining that the property is
vacant and abandoned based on the criteria set forth in subdivision two
of this section, the servicer shall post a notice on an easily
accessible part of the property that would be reasonably visible to the
borrower, property owner or occupant, and monitor the property for any
change in occupancy or contact with the borrower, property owner or
occupant, and monitor to ensure that the notice remains posted so long
as the duty to maintain applies. The posted notice shall provide the
servicer's toll free number or similar contact information.
4. If the posted notice is not responded to or persists for seven
consecutive calendar days without contact with the borrower, property
owner or occupant indicating that the property is not vacant or
abandoned, or if an emergent property condition that could reasonably
damage, destroy or harm the property arises, the servicer shall:
(a) in cases where the property contains two or more points of ingress
or egress, replace no more than one door lock to provide subsequent
access to the property;
(b) secure, replace or board up broken doors and windows;
(c) secure any part of the property that may be deemed an attractive
nuisance including, but not limited to, a water feature that could
create a drowning risk, refrigerator or freezer units, outbuildings,
wells or septic tanks;
(d) take reasonable measures to ensure that pipes, ducts, conductors,
fans and blowers do not discharge harmful gases, steam, vapor, hot air,
grease, smoke, odors or other gaseous or particulate waste directly upon
abutting or adjacent public or private property or that of another
tenant;
(e) where appropriate, winterize the applicable plumbing and heating
systems;
(f) provide basic utilities including, but not limited to, water,
electricity, natural gas, propane and sewer service, as appropriate and
when allowed by the local utility provider, that are needed for the
operation of a sump pump or dehumidifier, or when there are jointly
owned or shared utilities with adjoining properties or units, except for
turning off water service to prevent flooding or water leaks in the
property, or when other utility service could reasonably create a hazard
to the property or an unauthorized occupant or person entering the
property;
(g) remove and remediate any significant health and safety issues,
including outstanding code violations;
(h) take reasonable measures to prevent the growth of harmful mold;
(i) respond to government inquiries regarding property condition,
subject to restrictions regarding financial privacy;
(j) ensure that the notice required to be posted in subdivision three
of this section remains posted on an easily accessible part of the
property that would be reasonably visible to the borrower, property
owner or occupant so long as the duty to maintain applies; and
(k) pay homeowners' association, condominium common charges as defined
in section three hundred thirty-nine-e of the real property law or
cooperative fees as needed to maintain the property.
5. At no time shall a servicer remove personal property from the
property unless:
(a) the personal property poses a significant health and safety issue;
or
* * *