New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law § 1309: Expedited application for judgment of foreclosure and sale for vacant and abandoned property
  1. Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law
  2. Article 13. Action to Foreclose a Mortgage
§ 1309. Expedited application for judgment of foreclosure and sale for
vacant and abandoned property. 1. The plaintiff in any foreclosure
proceeding may make an application by notice of motion or order to show
cause for a judgment of foreclosure and sale on the grounds that the
subject property is vacant and abandoned. The motion or order to show
cause shall include the last known address of the borrower and the
property address. Notwithstanding subdivision (m) of rule thirty-four
hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules no such application
may be made until the defendant's time to answer the complaint in the
foreclosure proceeding shall have expired. Such application shall be
served on defendant, regardless of whether a defendant has filed an
answer or appeared in the case. Such application shall: (a) state in
bold letters, on the first page of the notice of motion or order to show
cause: (i) "The plaintiff in this lawsuit has applied for an expedited
judgment of foreclosure and sale of your property on the ground that it
is vacant and abandoned"; (ii) "Your property may be foreclosed upon and
sold without any further proceedings if you do not respond to this
motion by or on the return date, which is ___"; (iii) "You have the
right to stay in your property until a court orders you to leave"; and
(iv) "You may respond to this motion by either submitting a written
document or by appearing in court on the return date."; (b) be supported
by affidavit and other proof, including but not limited to: (i) proof of
ownership of the mortgage and the note, (ii) photographs evidencing that
the subject property is vacant and abandoned as provided for under
subdivision two of this section, and (iii) if available, utility company
records or other documentation evidencing the vacant and abandoned
status of the premises; (c) set forth, supported by documentary
evidence, the sums alleged to be due and owing upon the subject mortgage
and note, including the current principal balance and a detailed and
itemized account of each fee, each cost, and a calculation of interest
accrued; and (d) request that the court confirm the sums due and owing
upon the subject mortgage and note without appointment of a referee. The
court shall promptly send a notice to the defendant of the plaintiff's
notice of motion or order to show cause for a judgement of foreclosure
and sale on the grounds that the subject property is vacant and
abandoned. The notice shall advise the defendant that the lender is
asking the court to expedite a judgement of foreclosure and sale of his
or her property on the ground that it is vacant and abandoned and about
the time and place of the court date. The notice shall be in a form
prescribed by the courts, or, at the discretion of the courts.
2. (a) As used in this section, "vacant and abandoned residential
property" means residential real property, as defined in section
thirteen hundred five of this article, with respect to which the
plaintiff has proven, by preponderance of the evidence, that it has
conducted at least three consecutive inspections of such property, with
each inspection conducted twenty-five to thirty-five days apart and at
different times of the day, and at each inspection (i) no occupant was
present and there was no evidence of occupancy on the property to
indicate that any persons are residing there; and (ii) the residential
real property was not being maintained in a manner consistent with the
standards set forth in New York property maintenance code chapter 3
sections 301, 302 (excluding 302.2, 302.6, 302.8), 304.1, 304.3, 304.7,
304.10, 304.12, 304.13, 304.15, 304.16, 307.1 and 308.1.
(b) Residential real property will also be deemed vacant and abandoned
if:
(i) A court or other appropriate state or local governmental entity
has formally determined, following due notice to the borrower at the
property address and any other known addresses, that such residential
real property is vacant and abandoned; or
(ii) Each borrower and owner has separately issued a sworn written
statement, expressing his or her intent to vacate and abandon the
property and an inspection of the property shows no evidence of
occupancy to indicate that any persons are residing there.
(c) Evidence of lack of occupancy shall include but not be limited to
the following conditions: (i) overgrown or dead vegetation; (ii)
accumulation of newspapers, circulars, flyer or mail; (iii) past due
utility notices, disconnected utilities, or utilities not in use; (iv)
accumulation of trash, refuse or other debris; (v) absence of window
coverings such as curtains, blinds, or shutters; (vi) one or more
boarded, missing or broken windows; (vii) the property is open to casual
entry or trespass; or (viii) the property has a building or structure
that is or appears structurally unsound or has any other condition that
presents a potential hazard or danger to the safety of persons.
(d) Residential real property will not be deemed vacant and abandoned
if, on the property:
(i) There is an unoccupied building that is undergoing construction,
renovation, or rehabilitation that is proceeding diligently to
completion;
(ii) There is a building occupied on a seasonal basis, but otherwise
secure;
(iii) There is a building that is secure, but is the subject of a
probate action, action to quiet title, or other ownership dispute of
which the servicer has actual notice;
(iv) There is a building damaged by a natural disaster and one or more
owner intends to repair and reoccupy the property; or
(v) There is a building occupied by the mortgagor, a relative of the
mortgagor or a tenant lawfully in possession.
* * *