New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 231-b: Flood history and risk notice in residential leases
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
§ 231-b. Flood history and risk notice in residential leases. 1. Every
residential lease shall provide notice of the following information
related to the previous flood history and current flood risk of the
leased premises, as follows:
(a) whether any or all of the leased premises is located wholly or
partially in a Federal Emergency Management Agency ("FEMA") designated
floodplain;
(b) whether any or all of the leased premises is located wholly or
partially in the Special Flood Hazard Area ("SFHA"; "100-year
floodplain") according to FEMA's current Flood Insurance Rate Maps for
the leased premises' area;
(c) whether any or all of the leased premises is located wholly or
partially in a Moderate Risk Flood Hazard Area ("500-year floodplain")
according to FEMA's current Flood Insurance Rate Maps for the leased
premises' area; and
(d) any prior flood damage to the leased premises due to a natural
flood event, such as heavy rainfall, coastal storm surge, tidal
inundation, or river overflow, that the lessor knows or reasonably
should know has occurred to such premises and the nature of any such
damage.
2. Every residential lease shall also contain the following notice to
tenants: "Flood insurance is available to renters through the Federal
Emergency Management Agency's (FEMA's) National Flood Insurance Program
(NFIP) to cover your personal property and contents in the event of a
flood. A standard renter's insurance policy does not typically cover
flood damage. You are encouraged to examine your policy to determine
whether you are covered."