New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 231-c: Good cause eviction law notice
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 7. Landlord and Tenant
* § 231-c. Good cause eviction law notice. 1. A landlord as defined in
subdivision two of section two hundred eleven of this chapter shall
append to or incorporate into any initial lease, renewal lease, notice
required pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section two
hundred twenty-six-c of this article, notice required pursuant to
subdivision two of section seven hundred eleven of the real property
actions and proceedings law, or petition pursuant to section seven
hundred forty one of the real property actions and proceedings law, the
following notice:
NOTICE TO TENANT OF APPLICABILITY OR INAPPLICABILITY OF THE NEW YORK
STATE GOOD CAUSE EVICTION LAW
This notice from your landlord serves to inform you of whether or not
your unit/apartment/home is covered by the New York State Good Cause
Eviction Law (Article 6-A of the Real Property Law) and, if applicable,
the reason permitted under the New York State Good Cause Eviction Law
that your landlord is not renewing your lease. Even if your apartment is
not protected by Article 6-A, known as the New York State Good Cause
Eviction Law, you may have other rights under other local, state, or
federal laws and regulations concerning rents and evictions. This
notice, which your landlord is required to fill out and give to you,
does not constitute legal advice. You may wish to consult a lawyer if
you have any questions about your rights under the New York State Good
Cause Eviction Law or about this notice.
NOTICE (THIS SHOULD BE FILLED OUT BY YOUR LANDLORD)
UNIT INFORMATION
STREET:
_______________________________________________________________________
UNIT OR APARTMENT NUMBER:
_______________________________________________________________________
CITY/TOWN/VILLAGE:
_______________________________________________________________________
STATE:
_______________________________________________________________________
ZIP CODE:
_______________________________________________________________________
1. IS THIS UNIT SUBJECT TO ARTICLE 6-A OF THE REAL PROPERTY LAW, KNOWN
AS THE NEW YORK STATE GOOD CAUSE EVICTION LAW? (PLEASE MARK APPLICABLE
ANSWER)
YES ___
NO ___
2. IF THE UNIT IS EXEMPT FROM ARTICLE 6-A OF THE REAL PROPERTY LAW,
KNOWN AS THE NEW YORK STATE GOOD CAUSE EVICTION LAW, WHY IS IT EXEMPT
FROM THAT LAW? (PLEASE MARK ALL APPLICABLE EXEMPTIONS)
A. Village/Town/City outside of New York City has not adopted good cause
eviction under section 213 of the Real Property Law ___;
B. Unit is owned by a "small landlord," as defined in subdivision 3 of
section 211 of the Real Property Law, who owns no more than 10 units for
small landlords located in New York City or the number of units
established as the maximum amount a "small landlord" can own in the
state by a local law of a village, town, or city, other than New York
City, adopting the provisions of Article 6-A of the Real Property Law,
known as the New York State Good Cause Eviction Law, or no more than 10
units, as applicable. In connection with any eviction proceeding in
which the landlord claims an exemption from the provisions of Article
6-A of the Real Property Law, known as the New York State Good Cause
Eviction Law, on the basis of being a small landlord, the landlord shall
provide to the tenant or tenants subject to the proceeding the name of
each natural person who owns or is a beneficial owner of, directly or
indirectly, in whole or in part, the housing accommodation at issue in
the proceeding, the number of units owned, jointly or separately, by
each such natural person owner, and the addresses of any such units,
excluding each natural person owner's principal residence. If the
landlord is an entity, organized under the laws of this state or of any
other jurisdiction, then such landlord shall provide to the tenant or
tenants subject to the proceeding the name of each natural person with a
direct or indirect ownership interest in such entity or any affiliated
entity, the number of units owned, jointly or separately, by each such
natural person owner, and the addresses of any such units, excluding
each natural person owner's principal residence (exemption under
subdivision 1 of section 214 of the Real Property Law) ___;
C. Unit is located in an owner-occupied housing accommodation with no
more than 10 units (exemption under subdivision 2 of section 214 of the
Real Property Law) ___;
D. Unit is subject to regulation of rents or evictions pursuant to
local, state, or federal law (exemption under subdivision 5 of section
214 of the Real Property Law)___;
E. Unit must be affordable to tenants at a specific income level
pursuant to statute, regulation, restrictive declaration, or pursuant to
a regulatory agreement with a local, state, or federal government entity
(exemption under subdivision 6 of section 214 of the Real Property Law)
___;
F. Unit is on or within a housing accommodation owned as a condominium
or cooperative, or unit is on or within a housing accommodation subject
to an offering plan submitted to the office of the attorney general
(exemption under subdivision 7 of section 214 of the Real Property Law)
___;
G. Unit is in a housing accommodation that was issued a temporary or
permanent certificate of occupancy within the past 30 years (only if
building received the certificate on or after January 1st, 2009)
(exemption under subdivision 8 of section 214 of the Real Property Law)
___;
H. Unit is a seasonal use dwelling unit under subdivisions 4 and 5 of
section 7-108 of the General Obligations Law (exemption under
subdivision 9 of section 214 of the Real Property Law) ___;
I. Unit is in a hospital as defined in subdivision 1 of section 2801 of
the Public Health Law, continuing care retirement community licensed
pursuant to Article 46 or 46-A of the Public Health Law, assisted living
* * *