New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 2002: Saving clause
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 20. Construction; Laws Repealed; Effective Date
§ 2002. Saving clause. 1. An act of the legislature of the years
* * *
any such section. For the purposes of actions or proceedings which may
or have been taken or rights which may or have been granted or obtained
thereunder, such sections of the tax law and such local laws, ordinances
or resolutions shall continue in force and effect as fully and to the
same extent as if such sections of the tax law had not been so repealed.
4. Notwithstanding the repeal of section twenty-two of the tax law and
subdivision one of section thirty-five hundred seven of the education
law by this chapter, all lands acquired by the state after the
nineteenth day of April, nineteen hundred fifty for state park purposes
in the town of Gallatin, Columbia county, exclusive of the improvements
erected thereon by the state, shall be subject to taxation and special
ad valorem levies until May first, nineteen hundred sixty, and while any
bonds of union free school district number one of the towns of Dannemora
and Saranac, Clinton county, issued prior to the year nineteen hundred
thirty-three remain unpaid, any improvements not erected by the state on
lands owned by it on April twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred thirty-three,
which lands were privately owned and formed part of the taxable property
of such district at the time of such bond issue, shall be subject to
taxation for school purposes.
5. The repeal by this chapter of subdivision six, six-a and seven of
section two of the tax law and the last two sentences of section three
of such law and the re-enactment of the provisions thereof in
subdivisions twelve and seventeen of section one hundred two of this
chapter are intended to effectuate a continuation and restatement,
without change in substance or effect, of the provisions of such laws
and the classification of any property as real property or personal
property, as the case may be, shall not be broadened, increased,
discontinued, diminished, affected or impaired by reason of such
re-enactment.
6. The repeal by this chapter of section four of the tax law, section
fifteen hundred two of the education law, section five of the general
municipal law and chapter four hundred twenty-nine of the laws of
nineteen hundred eleven and the re-enactment of the provisions thereof
in article four of this chapter are intended to effectuate a
continuation and restatement, without change in substance or effect, of
the provisions of such laws and no exemption heretofore granted shall be
broadened, increased, discontinued, diminished or impaired, or new
exemption granted or authorized by reason of such re-enactment.
7. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections five hundred six, five
hundred sixteen, nine hundred twenty or twelve hundred eighteen of this
chapter which require newspaper publication or posting of certain
notices on the sign-board maintained at the entrance of the office of
the town clerk, any notice given on or before October first, nineteen
hundred sixty-one, shall be deemed valid and in full compliance with
such requirements if given pursuant to the law as it existed immediately
prior to the effective date of this chapter.
8. The use of the term "commissioner" in this chapter shall in no way
extend or be construed to extend the existence of the temporary
commission created by chapter three hundred forty-six of the laws of
nineteen hundred forty-nine, as amended, nor shall this chapter affect
or impair any right, power or duty of any state department or agency,
upon the expiration of the existence of such temporary commission, to
exercise and discharge the rights, powers and duties of such temporary
commission.