New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 467: Persons sixty-five years of age or over
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 467. Persons sixty-five years of age or over. 1. * (a) Real
* * *
for which data is sufficiently available to determine the applicant's
eligibility for exemptions pursuant to this section, subject to any
subsequent amendments or revisions, minus any distributions, to the
extent included in federal adjusted gross income, received from an
individual retirement account and an individual retirement annuity;
provided that if no such return was filed for such income tax year, the
applicant's income shall be determined based on the amounts that would
have so been reported if such a return had been filed; and
(2) If an owner who has received an exemption pursuant to this section
for a property on an assessment roll for a tax year ending on or before
June thirtieth, two thousand twenty-four would receive a greater
exemption for any tax year ending on or after June thirtieth, two
thousand twenty-five, the term "income" shall include social security
and retirement benefits, interest, dividends, total gain from the sale
or exchange of a capital asset which may be offset by a loss from the
sale or exchange of a capital asset in the same income tax year, net
rental income, salary or earnings, and net income from self-employment,
but shall not include a return of capital, gifts, inheritances, payments
made to individuals because of their status as victims of Nazi
persecution, as defined in P.L. 103-286 or monies earned through
employment in the federal foster grandparent program and any such income
shall be offset by all medical and prescription drug expenses actually
paid which were not reimbursed or paid for by insurance, if the
governing board of a municipality, a public hearing, adopts a local law
or resolution providing therefor. In addition, an exchange of an annuity
for an annuity contract, which resulted in non-taxable gain, as
determined in section one thousand thirty-five of the internal revenue
code, shall be excluded from such income. Provided that such exclusion
shall be based on satisfactory proof that such an exchange was solely an
exchange of an annuity for an annuity contract that resulted in a
non-taxable transfer determined by such section of the internal revenue
code. Furthermore, such income shall not include the proceeds of a
reverse mortgage, as authorized by section six-h of the banking law, and
sections two hundred eighty and two hundred eighty-a of the real
property law; provided, however, that monies used to repay a reverse
mortgage may not be deducted from income, and provided additionally that
any interest or dividends realized from the investment of reverse
mortgage proceeds shall be considered income. The provisions of this
paragraph notwithstanding, such income shall not include veterans
disability compensation, as defined in Title 38 of the United States
Code provided the governing board of such municipality, after public
hearing, adopts a local law, ordinance or resolution providing therefor.
* * *