New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 467-a: Partial tax abatement for residential real property held in the cooperative or condominium form of ownership in a city having a populatio...
* * *
(e) "Dwelling unit" means a unit used primarily for residential
purposes and not primarily for professional or commercial purposes.
(f) "Property" means real property designated as class two, pursuant
to section eighteen hundred two of this chapter, held in the cooperative
or condominium form of ownership.
(g) "Residential proportion" of a property held in the cooperative
form of ownership means the percentage of shares of the cooperative
apartment corporation allocated to dwelling units. "Residential
proportion" of a property held in the condominium form of ownership
means the percentage of common interest allocated to dwelling units.
(h) "Sponsors" means persons or business entities who make or take
part in a public offering or sale of securities consisting primarily of
shares or investments in real estate, including condominium units and
other cooperative interests in realty. Sponsors shall be deemed to
include successors who succeed to the rights and assume the obligations
of sponsors.
(i) "Prevailing wage" means the rate of wages and supplemental
benefits paid in the locality to workers in the same trade or occupation
and annually determined by the fiscal officer in accordance with the
provisions of section two hundred thirty-four of the labor law.
(j) "Qualified property" means (i) a property with an average unit
assessed value of less than or equal to sixty thousand dollars; or (ii)
a property with an average unit assessed value of more than sixty
thousand dollars and less than or equal to one hundred thousand dollars,
and less than thirty dwelling units; or (iii) a property with respect to
which an applicant has submitted an affidavit certifying that all
building service employees employed or to be employed at the property
shall receive the applicable prevailing wage for the duration of such
property's tax abatement.
(k) "Building service employee" means any person who is regularly
employed at a building who performs work in connection with the care or
maintenance of such building. "Building service employee" includes, but
is not limited to, watchman, guard, doorman, building cleaner, porter,
handyman, janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, elevator operator and
starter, and window cleaner, but shall not include persons regularly
scheduled to work fewer than eight hours per week in the building.
(l) "Fiscal officer" means the comptroller of the city of New York.
2. (a) In a city having a population of one million or more, dwelling
units owned by unit owners who, as of the applicable taxable status
date, own no more than three dwelling units in any one property held in
the condominium form of ownership, shall be eligible to receive a
partial abatement of real property taxes, as set forth in paragraphs
(c), (d), (d-1), (d-2), (d-3), (d-4), (d-5) and (d-6) of this
subdivision; provided, however, that a property held in the condominium
form of ownership that is receiving complete or partial real property
tax exemption or tax abatement pursuant to any other provision of this
chapter or any other state or local law, except as provided in paragraph
(f) of this subdivision, shall not be eligible to receive a partial
abatement pursuant to this section; and provided, further, that sponsors
shall not be eligible to receive a partial abatement pursuant to this
section; and provided, further, that in the fiscal years commencing in
calendar years two thousand twelve through two thousand twenty-six no
more than a maximum of three dwelling units owned by any unit owner in a
single building, one of which must be the primary residence of such unit
owner, shall be eligible to receive a partial abatement pursuant to
paragraphs (d-1), (d-2), (d-3) and (d-4) of this subdivision.
(b) In a city having a population of one million or more, dwelling
units owned by tenant-stockholders who, as of the applicable taxable
status date, own no more than three dwelling units in any one property
held in the cooperative form of ownership, shall be eligible to receive
a partial abatement of real property taxes, as set forth in paragraphs
(c), (d), (d-1), (d-2), (d-3), (d-4), (d-5) and (d-6) of this
subdivision; provided, however, that a property held in the cooperative
form of ownership that is receiving complete or partial real property
tax exemption or tax abatement pursuant to any other provision of this
chapter or any other state or local law, except as provided in paragraph
(f) of this subdivision, shall not be eligible to receive a partial
abatement pursuant to this section; and provided, further, that sponsors
shall not be eligible to receive a partial abatement pursuant to this
section; and provided, further, that in the fiscal years commencing in
calendar years two thousand twelve through two thousand twenty-six no
more than a maximum of three dwelling units owned by any
tenant-stockholder in a single building, one of which must be the
primary residence of such tenant-stockholder, shall be eligible to
receive a partial abatement pursuant to paragraphs (d-1), (d-2), (d-3)
and (d-4) of this subdivision. For purposes of this section, a
tenant-stockholder of a cooperative apartment corporation shall be
deemed to own the dwelling unit which is represented by his or her
shares of stock in such corporation. Any abatement so granted shall be
credited by the appropriate taxing authority against the tax due on the
property as a whole. The reduction in real property taxes received
thereby shall be credited by the cooperative apartment corporation
against the amount of such taxes attributable to eligible dwelling units
at the time of receipt.
(b-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
provisions of this section shall apply to any dwelling unit held in
* * *